Spring 2001 English Department Faculty Schedules & Office Hours

Key: BA = By Appointment, W = Wheeler

Note: E-mail address extensions are .berkeley.edu unless noted otherwise

Note: E-mail address extensions are .berkeley.edu unless noted otherwise

ABEL, Elizabeth
MW 4:30-6
424 Wheeler, 642-2906
45C/1, MW 12-1, 2040 Valley LSB
100/4, MW 3-4:30, 305 Wheeler

ADELMAN, Janet
M 3:35-4:45 & Th 2-3:30
322 Wheeler, 642-2770
Department Chair

ALTIERI, Charles
On Leave
427 Wheeler, 642-2769
altieri@uclink4
On Leave

ALTMAN, Joel
T 5-6 & Th 9-10:30
233 Wheeler, 642-0317
150/8 TTh 12:30-2, 205 Wheeler
100/10 TTh 3:30-5, 221 Wheeler

BADER, Julia
M 2-3 & W 6-7 & BA
234 Wheeler, 642-2756
Baderj@socrates
250/1, M 3-6, 2525 Tolman
H195B/3, Wed. 3:00-600, 187 Dwinelle,
24/5, W 7-10 p.m. 235 Dwinelle

BANFIELD, Ann
TTh 3-4 & BA
411 Wheeler, 642-1150
banfield@uclink4
102, TTh 12:30-2, 179 Dwinelle

BERNSTEIN, Michael
TTh 2:30-3:30
434 Wheeler,
125C, TTh 12:30-2, 277 Cory

BEST, Stephen
W 11-12
454 Wheeler, 642-4091
173, TTh 12:30-2, 142 Dwinelle +Films W 7-10pm 142 Dwinelle;
150/11,TTh 3:30-5, 247 Dwinelle

BISHOP, John
F 11-1:20 & BA
403 Wheeler, 642-2754
jbishop@socrates
45C/2, MW 3-4, 3 LeConte
150/1, MW 12-2, 121 Wheeler

BOOTH, Stephen
MW 4:14-5:30
409 Wheeler, 642-2742
(510) 654-3945
117S, MW 3-4, 4 LeConte

BOYD, Julian
472 Wheeler, 642-0751
Jboyd @socrates
24/3, F 1-2, 233 Dwinelle

CAPLES, Garrett
TTh 10-11:30
Café Med
caples@uclink4
RlB/10, TTh 8-9:30, 225 Wheeler

CHANDLER, Linda
W 11-12 & F 3-4
331 Wheeler
chandler@socrates
130A/101, F 12-1, 87 Dwinelle
130A/103, F 2-3, 106 Dwinelle

CHENG, Anne
TTh 10:30-12
308 Wheeler, 642-2960
H195B/1, TTh 12:30-2, 83 Dwinelle
150/12, TTh 3:30-5, 2070 Valley LSB

COLE, Norma
Thurs 11-12
474 Wheeler, 642-4350
normacole@aol.com
143B/2, TTh 9:30-11, 301 Wheeler

ELLIOTT, Kamilla
Tues 2-5
440 Wheeler, 642-0170
kelliott@uclink4
45B/1, MW 2-3, 160 Kroeber
45B/2, MW 4-5, 102 Stanley

FALK, Candace
Thurs 3:30-5
2372 Elleworth St. (between Channing and Durant)
cfalk@socrates
143N, MW 11-12:30, 301 Wheeler

FARBER, Tom
Tues 2-3:30 & W 12:30-2
452 Wheeler, 642-4029
tfar@uclink4
143A/2, Tues. 3:30-6:60, 305 Wheeler
143D, W 2-5, 301 Wheeler

FRANCOIS, Anne-Lise
On Leave
436 Wheeler, 642-4105
afrancoi@socrates
On Leave

FREEMAN, Barbara
TTh 3:30-4:30
476 Wheeler, 642-4805
bcf1@earthlink.net
100/12, TTh 2-3:30, 20 Wheeler

FRIEDMAN, Don
MW 2-3 (tentative) F 11-12
401 Wheeler, 642-4092
dmf@uclink4
115B, MWF 10-11, 160Dwinelle
150/2, MW 12:30-2, 305 Wheeler

GALLAGHER, Catherine
W 3-5 & BA
229 Wheeler, 642-4580
cgallagr@socrates
125B, TTh 2-3:30, 3 LeConte

GETZLER, Avilah
TTh 3:30-5
430 Wheeler
ajgtzir@uclink4
R1A/5, TTh 2-3:30, 204 Wheeler

GLASER, Brian
By Appointment
430 Wheeler
bbglaser@uclink4
R1B/20, TTh 2-3:30, 221 Wheeler

GONZALEZ, Marcial
Tues 2-3 & F 10-12
435 Wheeler, 642-4957
marcial@uclink
180A, TTh 11-12:30, 30 Wheeler
250/7, Thurs. 3:30-6:30, 206 Wheeler

GOODMAN, Kevis
On Leave: By Appointment
415 Wheeler, 642-2748
kgoodman@uclink4
On Leave

GREENSTADT, Amy
Tues 3-5
475 Wheeler, 642-4905
amyamy@socrates
166/3, TTh 5-6:30, 30 Wheeler

HALE, Dorothy
Thurs 3-4:40 & BA
335 Wheeler, 642-2768
203/1, MW 11-12:30, 305 Wheeler
H195B/2, MW 2-4, 183 Dwinelle

HALPERN, Richard
Thurs 1:30-4
406 Wheeler, 642-3373
rhalpern@uclink4
45A/1, MW 12-1, 3 LeConte
250/5, W 2-5, 406 Wheeler

HANSON, Kristin
W 2:30-5:30
453 Wheeler, 642-2201
khanson@socrates
201A, TTh 11-12:30, 305 Wheeler
100/13, TTh 3:30-5, 55 Evans

HARTMAN, Saidiya
On Leave
310 Wheeler, 642-4802
saidiyah@uclink4
On Leave

HASS, Robert
TTH 9-11
405 Wheeler, 642-2746
bobhass@uclink4
131, TTh 5-6:30, 2060 Valley LSB
243B, TTh 2-3:30, 301 Wheeler

HILLMAN, Brenda
456 Wheeler, 642-3877
143B/1, TTh 3:30-5, 339 LeConte

HIRST, Robert
150/9, TTh 2-3:30, Stone Room, Bancroft Library

HUTSON, Lorna
Tues 2-3:30
309 Wheeler, 642-4477
150/6, TTh 11-12:30, 321 Haviland

HUTSON, Richard
Tues 3:30-5
478 Wheeler, 642-2751
rhutson@uclink4
100/7, TTh 11-12:30, 283 Dwinelle + Films Tues. 6-8 p.m. 283 Dwinelle
150/13, TTh 2-3:30, 203 Wheeler + Films Tues. 6-8 p.m. 221 Wheeler

JANMOHAMED, Abdul
W 1:15-3:10 & BA
236 Wheeler, 642-4967
150/7, TTh 11-12:30, 234 Dwinelle
203/4, TTh 2-3:30, 247 Dwinelle

JENNISON, Ruth
Thurs. 1-4
Wall Berlin Café
R1B/13, 9:30-11, 24 Wheeler

JOSHI, Priya
M 11:15-12:15 & W 11:15-1:15
451 Wheeler, 642-2377
pjoshi@socrates
126, MWF, 10-11, 141 McCone
100/2, MW 2-4, 251 Dwinelle

JUSTICE, Steven
TTh 2-3:30
410 Wheeler, 642-2764
sjustice@socrates
100/5, TTh 9:30-11, 329 LeConte
203/3, TTh 12:30-2, 305 Wheeler

KIM, Gia
MW 4-5:30
Expresso Experience
giakim@uclink4
R1A/3, MWF 3-4, 2070 Valley LSB

KNAPP, Jeffrey
TTh 3:30-4:45
402 Wheeler, 642-2766

246C, TTh 11-12:30, 204 Wheeler
117B, TTh 2-3:30, 105 North Gate

KRAMER, Liza
T 2:15-3:15; W 11:30-1
462 Wheeler, 642-2736
lbkramer@socrates
100/9, TTh 12:30-2, 221 Wheeler

KRATINS, Ojars
MW 1-2 & W 4-5
417 Wheeler, 642-0102
okrat@uclink4
142A, MWF 11-12, 228 Dwinelle
100/3, MW 2-4,250 Dwinelle
24/2, W 5-6, 211 Dwinelle

KUO, Michael
TTh 2-3 & BA
Café Milano
maikerukuo@home.com
R1B/15, TTh 11-12:30, 110 South Hall

KUTCHEN, Larry
W & Th 10-11
331 Wheeler
lakut22@socrates
130A/102, F 12-1, 187 Dwinelle
130A/104, F 2-3, 179 Dwinelle

LANGAN, Celeste
TTh 3-4
425 Wheeler, 642-2753
121, TTh 12:30-2, 30 Wheeler

LEVIEN, Heather
M 11-12 & W 1-2
331 Wheeler
heather@levien.com
R1B/4, MWF 12-1, 221 Wheeler

LEWIS, Flossie
TTh 5:15-6
331 Wheeler
R1B/21, TTh 3:30-5, 442 Stephens

LIM, Sandra
430 Wheeler
R1B/22, TTh 3:30-5, 287 Dwinelle

LOEWINSOHN, Ron
TTh 3:30-5
419 Wheeler, 642-4037
ronloewi@socrates
130D, TTh 5-6:30, 50 Birge

LYE, Colleen
On Leave
473 Wheeler, 642-4140

MARCUS, Sharon
W 9-12
437 Wheeler, 642-2762
150/3, MW 12-2, 204 Wheeler
250/2, M 3-6, 201 Wheeler

MATLOCK, Diane
BY APPOINTMENT
R&C ASSIST. COORDINATOR
dmatlock@uclink4

MAYEDA, Rachel
M 12:30-3:30
Student Learning Center Atrium
R1B/9, MWF 4-5, 204 Wheeler

MIDDLETON, Anne
TTh 1:45-3
477 Wheeler, 642-2323

21, TTh 11-12:30, 101 Moffitt
100/11, TTh 3:30-5, 283 Dwinelle

MILLER, Jennifer
F 9:30-11:30 & BA
414 Wheeler, 642-2741
112, TTh 11-12:30, 209 Dwinelle
211, TTh 2-3:30, 222 Wheeler

MOGK, Marja
W 4-6
International House Cafe
marja@smartwriting.
R50/1, MWF 3-4, 279 Dwinelle

MUKHERJEE, Bharati
TTh 12:30-2
334 Wheeler, 642-2765
135AC, TTh 11-12:30, 50 Birge
143A/1, TTh 2-3:30, 305 Wheeler

NEALON, Chris
F 1:30-3:30
455 Wheeler, 642-4479
scholar9@uclink4
U.G.I.S. 20AC, MWF 11-12, 102 Stanley

NELSON, Alan
MW 10:30-12
421 Wheeler, 642-2744
ahnelson@socrates
45A/2, MW 1-2, 105 North Gate
250/3, M 3-6, Bancroft Library, Strouse Room

NILES, John
Tues 11:10-12 & Th 1:10-2 & BA
426 Wheeler, 642-2738
jniles@uclink4
105, TTh 9:30-11, 109 Dwinelle
150/10, TTh 2-3:30 287 Dwinelle
24/4, F 2-3, 211 Dwinelle

NUGENT, Joseph
TTh 2-3
6308 Dwinelle
jnugent@ socrates
R1B/17, TTh 12:30-2, 24 Wheeler

NURHUSSIEN, Nadia
MW 1:30-3
Brewed Awakening
nnurhussein@hotmail.com
R1B/7, MWF 3-4, 2062 Valley LSB

OTTER, Sam
Tues & W 3-4
232 Wheeler, 642-2470
sotter@socrates
130A, MW 12-1, 102 Moffitt

PADILLA, Genaro
130 CA 642-6727
gpadilla@uclink4
95, M 12-1, 315 Wheeler
150/5, W 3-6, 550A Moffitt

PHAN, Hoang
R1B/3, MWF 11-12, 20 Wheeler

PORTER, Carolyn
Tues 1-3 & W 2:30-4:30
332 Wheeler, 643-1701
cporter@uclink4
132, MWF 1-2, 22 Warren

REED, Ishmael
416 Wheeler, 642-0172
43B, MW 9:30-11, 301 Wheeler

REYES, Carlos
R1A/6, TTh 3:30-5, 204 Wheeler

RICHARDS, Diane
Tues 11-12 & Thur 2:30-4:30
463 Wheeler, 642-0651
pipma@aol.com
100/8, TTh 12:30-2, 121 Wheeler

RUIZ, Julie
TTh 10-11:30
430 Wheeler
jaruiz@uclink4
R1B/12, TTh 8-9:30, 204 Wheeler

RUST, Martha
Tues 2:30-3:30 & W 10-12
430 Wheeler
mrust@socrates
100/6, TTh 9:30-11, 305 Wheeler
R50/3, TTh 12:30-2, 385 LeConte

SANDELL, Jillian
TTh 9:30-11
331 Wheeler
jillians@socrates
R1B/16, TTh 11-12:30, 24 Wheeler

SCHWEIK, Susan
F 9-11 & BA
464 Wheeler, 642-4333
sschweik@uclink4
166/1, TTh 2-3:30, 100 Wheeler
24/6, Thur. 10-11, Stone Room, Bancroft Library

SCHWIETERMAN, Pat
430 Wheeler
schwiet@hotmail.com
R1A/1, MWF 10-11, 204 Wheeler

SNEHAL, Shingavi
Th 2-4
331 Wheeler
Snehal100@hotmail.
R1B/8, MWF 3-4, 204 Wheeler

SNYDER, Katie
Tues 3-4:30
412 Wheeler, 642-0174
ksnyder @uclink4

SLOTKIN, Joel
MW 2-3
331 Wheeler
wooga@socrates
117S/101, F 1-2, 221 Wheeler
117S/105, F 3-4, 183 Dwinelle

STARR, George
T W & Th 2:30-4
319 Wheeler, 642-4005
gastarr@uclink4

STEPHENS, Darryl
117S/102, F 1-2 243 Dwinelle
117S/106, F 3-4, 251 Dwinelle

TAKADA, Mayumi
Café Milano
R1B/23, TTh 3:30-5, 550A Moffitt

TRACY, Robert
337 Wheeler, 642-4588
24/8, Thurs. 3:30-5:30, 305 Wheeler

TURNER, James
W 2-3 & BA
433, Wheeler, 642-3443
250/6, W 3-6, 205 Wheeler

WICKS, Robert
117S/103, F 1-2, 105 Dwinelle
117S/107, F 3-4, 250 Dwinelle

WILLIAMS, Travis
MW 2-3
409 Wheeler
travisdw@socrates
117S/104, F 1-2, 116 Haviland
117S/108, F 3-4, 30 Wheeler

WONG, Edlie
TTh 12:30-2
Expresso Exerience Café
edliew@uclink4
R1A/4, TTh 11-12:30, 228 Dwinelle

WONG, H. Sweet
W 10-12 & BA
423 Wheeler, 642-4061
hertha@uclink4
180H, TTh 11-12:30, 105 North Gate
C143V, TTh 2-5, A20 Hearst Annex

WORTHEN, William
M 2-3
230 Dwinelle Annex
166/2, TTh 2-3:30, 219 Dwinelle

YI, Ellen
W 10-11:30 & BA
Café Strada
ellenyi@uclink4
R1B/1, MWF 9-10, 204 Wheeler

YOSHI, June
T 11-1 & BA
Espresso Experience
june3@uclink4
R1B/14, TTh 9:30-11, 204 Wheeler

ZWERDLING, Alex
Th 3-5
420 Wheeler, 642-2033
None
203/2, TTh 11-12:30, 106 Mulford