Return to control page.

Go to next part.

Lord Chamberlain's Accounts 15 March 1604: Part 6

    p. 39

    The Houshoulde.

    The Compting Howse

    Yeoman

  1. Steven Iohnson [4.5 RC]

    Groome

  2. Hughe Browne [4.5 RC]

    Clarke to the Cofferer

  3. Iohn Guilliams [5 SK]

    Messingers

  4. Henrie Longe [4.5 RC]
  5. William Peerson [4.5 RC]
  6. William Baker [4.5 RC]

    The Bakehowse

    Serieant

  7. Paule Iewk{es} [5 SK]

    Yeomen for the mouth

  8. Iames Luddon [4.5 RC]
  9. William Yates [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman ffurnor

  10. George Waites [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman Garnitor

  11. Thomas Langley [5 SK]

    Yeoman purveyours of wheate

  12. Thomas Slidmore [4.5 RC]
  13. Iohn Whistler [4.5 RC]
  14. Iames Pearte [4.5 RC]
  15. Gryffyn Payne [4.5 RC]

    Groomes

  16. Richard Turnor [4.5 RC]
  17. Thomas Brent [4.5 RC]
  18. William Blomster [4.5 RC]

    p. 40

    Conduct{es}

  19. Henrie Clinkadager [4.5 RC]
  20. Edmunde Hales [4.5 RC]
  21. Robert Glascocke [4.5 RC]
  22. Thomas Dawkins [4.5 RC]
  23. Reynolde Turnor [4.5 RC]
  24. Iohn Yates [4.5 RC]

    Boulter

  25. George Hammond [4.5 RC]

    The Pantry

    Yeomen

  26. Thomas Ware [4.5 RC]
  27. Iames Galbrecte [4.5 RC]
  28. Edward Blagraue [4.5 RC]
  29. Robert Pitt{es} [4.5 RC]
  30. Thomas Nelson [4.5 RC]

    Groomes

  31. Marke Percyvall [4.5 RC]
  32. Edward Webb [4.5 RC]
  33. Abraham Blunden [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  34. Lawrence Parratt [4.5 RC]
  35. Iohn ffrydaie [4.5 RC]

    Breade Bearers

  36. Robert Clinkadager [4.5 RC]
  37. Iohn West [4.5 RC]

    The Cellar

    Yeomen

  38. Thomas Simnell [4.5 RC]
  39. Richard Breame [4.5 RC]
  40. Dauid Owen [4.5 Scarlet]
  41. Edward Atkinson [4.5 RC]
  42. Iohn Dumbylowe [4.5 RC]
  43. Richard Dumbylowe [4.5 RC]
  44. Iohn Powell [4.5 RC]

    p. 41

    Groome

  45. Phillipp Knight [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  46. Iames Anslowe [4.5 RC]
  47. William Roades [4.5 RC]
  48. Thomas Howse [4.5 RC]

    The Buttry

    Yeomen

  49. William Smyth [4.5 RC]
  50. Rodericke Powell [4.5 RC]
  51. Ieffery Duppar [4.5 RC]

    Groomes

  52. Dauid Murrey [4.5 RC]
  53. Henry Watt{es} [4.5 RC]
  54. Hughe Ridley [4.5 RC]
  55. Robert Poulson [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  56. Hughe Reade [4.5 RC]
  57. Richard Cholmeley [4.5 RC]

    Beare Brewers

  58. Abraham Campion [5 SK]
  59. William Done [4.5 RC]
  60. Richard Balthrope [4.5 RC]
  61. Iohn Willand [4.5 RC]

    Pitcher howse

    Yeoman

  62. George Williams [4.5 RC]

    Groomes

  63. Lawrence Lisley [4.5 RC]
  64. William Smyth [4.5 RC]

    Page

  65. George Sumner [4.5 RC]

    p. 42

    Iackmaker

  66. Robert Aplebie [4.5 RC]

    Garderoba & Spycerie

    Yeoman Powderbeater

  67. Edmunde Becke [4.5 RC]

    Grocer

  68. Simond Harvie [5 SK]

    Lynnen drap{er}

  69. Robert Ayre [5 SK]

    Wollen drap{er}

  70. George Iohnson [5 SK]

    Stacioner

  71. Iohn Harrison [4.5 RC]

    Wax purve^\\i//ors

  72. Edmund Powell [4.5 RC]
  73. Iohn Twentieman [4.5 RC]
  74. Thomas Whitakers [4.5 RC]

    Bagmaker

  75. William Lordman [4.5 RC]

    Chaundry

    Yeomen

  76. Thomas Laward [4.5 RC]
  77. Robert Lee [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  78. Anthony Dyer [4.5 RC]
  79. William Peverill [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  80. Bartholmew Knavesboroughe [4.5 RC]
  81. William Woodrif [4.5 RC]

    p. 43

    Purueyor

  82. Iohn Tomkins [4.5 RC]

    Wafery

    Yeoman

  83. Iohn Garrett [4.5 RC]

    Grome

  84. Iohn Whitlocke [4.5 RC]

    Confectionary

    Serieant

  85. Robert Walthewe [5 SK]

    Gentleman

  86. George Seares [5 SK]

    Yeomen

  87. Anthony Bartlett [4.5 RC]
  88. William Cleauer [4.5 RC]

    Grome

  89. Thomas Swarper [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  90. Thomas Vaux [4.5 RC]
  91. Leonard Atkinson [4.5 RC]

    The Eury

    Yeomen

  92. Thomas Pennante [4.5 RC]
  93. Roger Wrighte [4.5 RC]
  94. Richard Gregorie [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  95. George Cordall [4.5 RC]
  96. Roger Terrey [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  97. Roberte Hunte [4.5 RC]
  98. Thomas Hughes [4.5 RC]

    p. 44

    Laundrie.

    Yeman

  99. Humfry Childe [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  100. Iohn Bigg{es} [4.5 RC]
  101. Henrie Tucker [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  102. William Moore [4.5 RC]
  103. Thomas Sucker [4.5 RC]
  104. Thomas Couche [4.5 RC]
  105. Iohn Partridge [4.5 RC]
  106. Iohn Powell [4.5 RC]

    The Kitchen

    Clarke of the Q{ueens} Kitchin

  107. Iames Tate [5 SK]

    Grome for the K{ings} mouthe

  108. Iohn Androwes [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman for the Queene

  109. Haunce Popleman [4.5 RC]

    Gromes for ye Q{ueens} mouth

  110. Iohn Gardiner [4.5 RC]
  111. William Marre [4.5 RC]

    Childre{n} for the Queene

  112. Robert Morkey [4.5 RC]
  113. Andrewe Legden [4.5 RC]
  114. Marke Adamson [4.5 RC]

    p. 45

    Yeomen on the Hall side

  115. Robert Cole [4.5 RC]
  116. Thomas Keyes [4.5 RC]
  117. Edward Longe [4.5 RC]
  118. Iohn Phillipps [4.5 RC]
  119. Thomas Lovell [4.5 RC]
  120. Iames Hall [4.5 RC]
  121. Iohn Lawrence [4.5 RC]

    Gromes on the Hall side

  122. Iohn Smythson [4.5 RC]
  123. Iohn Cripps [4.5 RC]
  124. Walter Tovie [4.5 RC]
  125. Edward Evers [4.5 RC]
  126. Iohn Marshall [4.5 RC]
  127. Thomas Milles [4.5 RC]
  128. Nicholas Daulton [4.5 RC]

    Children

  129. William Cole [4.5 RC]
  130. Thomas Knowles [4.5 RC]
  131. Hughe Billey [4.5 RC]
  132. Robert Marshall [4.5 RC]
  133. Augustine fferris [4.5 RC]
  134. Thomas Thornecombe [4.5 RC]
  135. William Sparkes [4.5 RC]
  136. Peter Waters [4.5 RC]
  137. Thomas Buckey [4.5 RC]
  138. William Kewe [4.5 RC]
  139. Iohn Linnett [4.5 RC]

    Porters & Scowrers

  140. William Tompkin [4.5 RC]
  141. Oliuer Smythson [4.5 RC]
  142. George fflower [4.5 RC]
  143. William Bowcer [4.5 RC]
  144. Thomas Molam [4.5 RC]
    p. 46
  145. Robert Sharpe [4.5 RC]
  146. Iohn Gamage [4.5 RC]
  147. Tobie Stubbs [4.5 RC]
  148. Iames Waters [4.5 RC]
  149. Iohn Sturley [4.5 RC]
  150. Thomas Barrey [4.5 RC]

    turnebroch{es}

  151. George fforrest [4.5 RC]
  152. Thomas Price [4.5 RC]
  153. Richard Horneblowe [4.5 RC]
  154. William Richardson [4.5 RC]
  155. Henrie Iones [4.5 RC]
  156. Iohn Lambe [4.5 RC]
  157. Iames Greme [4.5 RC]
  158. Stephen Bright [4.5 RC]
  159. William Noone [4.5 RC]
  160. Thomas Kid [4.5 RC]
  161. Iohn Skidmore [4.5 RC]
  162. Thomas Graunger [4.5 RC]
  163. Robert Sherman [4.5 RC]
  164. Thomas Collier [4.5 RC]
  165. Evan Hughes [4.5 RC]
  166. Iohn Baley [4.5 RC]
  167. George Powell [4.5 RC]
  168. Iames Allingham [4.5 RC]
  169. Robert Altham [4.5 RC]
  170. Richard Need [4.5 RC]
  171. Iohn Hewes [4.5 RC]
  172. Iames Patericke [4.5 RC]
  173. Roger Cox [4.5 RC]
  174. Thomas Billington [4.5 RC]
  175. Iohn Wood [4.5 RC]
  176. Thomas Burrowes [4.5 RC]
  177. Iames Lane [4.5 RC]
  178. Iohn Attwood [4.5 RC]
    p. 47
  179. Walter Walters [4.5 RC]
  180. Thomas Leighe [4.5 RC]
  181. Iohn Grubb [4.5 RC]
  182. Henry Cox [4.5 RC]
  183. Thomas Wigge [4.5 RC]
  184. Richard Wall [4.5 RC]
  185. Henry Shawe [4.5 RC]
  186. Edward Williams [4.5 RC]
  187. Denis Holmes [4.5 RC]
  188. Iohn Lambert [4.5 RC]

    Larder

    Yeomen

  189. Iames Huckell [4.5 RC]
  190. George Holland [4.5 RC]
  191. Henry Robert{es} [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  192. ffraunc{es} Kingstone [4.5 RC]
  193. Myles Staples [4.5 RC]
  194. Tobie Elberie [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  195. Iohn Mathewe [4.5 RC]
  196. Anthony Hall [4.5 RC]
  197. William Hudson [4.5 RC]
  198. Thomas Moore [4.5 RC]

    Boylinghowse

    Yeoman

  199. Henrie Newport [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  200. Edward Knight [4.5 RC]
  201. Thomas Bower [4.5 RC]
  202. William Wilkinson [4.5 RC]

    p. 48

    The Catry

    Yeomen Purveyo{u}rs

  203. William Angell [5 SK]
  204. George Hyer [4.5 RC]
  205. Iohn Halsey [5 SK]
  206. William Rutland [4.5 RC]
  207. Christopher Walton [4.5 RC]
  208. Iohn Pickerell [4.5 RC]
  209. Thomas Ganner [4.5 RC]
  210. Iosephe Mayne [4.5 SK]
  211. Iohn Chelsam [4.5 RC]
  212. Walter Smyth [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  213. Roger Pope [4.5 RC]
  214. Allen Roystone [4.5 RC]

    The Poultry

    Serieant{es}

  215. Robert Clepton [5 SK]
  216. Henrie Skidamore [5 SK]

    Yeomen

  217. Iohn Raymond [4.5 RC]
  218. Robert Warden [4.5 RC]
  219. Richard ffreeman [4.5 RC]
  220. William Edsall [4.5 RC]
  221. Iohn Bull [4.5 RC]
  222. Thomas Stapleford [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  223. Henrie ffoster [4.5 RC]
  224. Iohn Robinson [4.5 RC]

    frewterers

  225. Peter Pope [4.5 RC]
  226. William Taylor [4.5 RC]

    p. 49

    Skaldinghowse

    Yeomen

  227. Iohn Frydaie [4.5 RC]
  228. Daniell Cotton [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  229. Iohn Winche [4.5 RC]
  230. Iohn Onham [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  231. Mathewe Staple [4.5 RC]
  232. William Lewen [4.5 RC]

    Pasterie & Sawcerie

    Gentlema{n}

  233. Thomas Wood [5 SK]

    Yeomen

  234. William Bissett [4.5 RC]
  235. Peter Hill [4.5 RC]
  236. Thomas Dickinson [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  237. Richard Dier [4.5 RC]
  238. Edward Binde [4.5 RC]
  239. Iohn Lynnett [4.5 RC]
  240. Iohn Lake [4.5 RC]

    Children

  241. Raphe Warwicke [4.5 RC]
  242. Thomas Chelton [4.5 RC]
  243. Iohn Ingram [4.5 RC]
  244. Robert Smyth [4.5 RC]

    fornager

  245. Iohn Kerbey [4.5 RC]

    Sawcerma{n}

  246. Thomas Dabbs [4.5 RC]

    p. 50

    The scullery

    Yeomen

  247. Thomas Roane [4.5 RC]
  248. William Carter [4.5 RC]
  249. Iohn Graunger [4.5 RC]
  250. Iohn Roane [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  251. Thomas Bloome [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  252. Thomas Bagnall [4.5 RC]
  253. Iohn Sedges [4.5 RC]
  254. Thomas Graunger [4.5 RC]

    Childre{n}

  255. Iames Gibson [4.5 RC]
  256. Thomas Hapnett [4.5 RC]
  257. Geo Powell [4.5 RC]
  258. Thomas Bigg{es} [4.5 RC]
  259. Iohn Thomas [4.5 RC]
  260. Lewis Iones [4.5 RC]
  261. Iames Morris [4.5 RC]

    Pewterer

  262. Edward Kiffyn [4.5 RC]

    Brasiers

  263. Robert Mote [4.5 RC]
  264. Arnold Mershe [4.5 RC]

    Turnor

  265. Barnabie Bestowe [4.5 RC]

    Blacksmith

  266. Raphe Harwood [4.5 RC]

    basketmak{er}

  267. Adryan Adryanson [4.5 RC]

    p. 51

    The Hall or Woodyard

    Clarke

  268. Iohn ffowke [5 SK]

    Marshall

  269. Iohn Woorlishe [5 SK]

    Yeomen

  270. Cutbert Browne [4.5 RC]
  271. Evan Milton [4.5 RC]
  272. Thomas Ienkins [4.5 RC]
  273. Christopher Hunte [4.5 RC]

    Grome

  274. Iohn Browne [4.5 RC]

    Pages

  275. William Stevenson [4.5 RC]
  276. Iohn Whisteler [4.5 RC]
  277. Hughe Thomas [4.5 RC]

    Purueyor for Rushes

  278. Thomas Widopp [4.5 RC]

    Haruingers

    Gentlem{en}

  279. Edward Burnell [5 SK]
  280. William Rider [5 SK]
  281. Iohn Procter [5 SK]

    Yeomen

  282. Richard Hall [4.5 RC]
  283. Richard Wright [4.5 RC]
  284. Nicholas Hamshire [4.5 RC]
  285. Samson Caluert [4.5 RC]
  286. Richard Maddox [4.5 RC]
  287. Roger Bramfeild [4.5 RC]

    p. 52

    The Amnery

    Yeomen

  288. Iohn Davis [4.5 RC]
  289. Kidwell Powell [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  290. Iohn Grove [Grover?] [4.5 RC]
  291. Nicholas Garland [4.5 RC]

    Children

  292. Peter Cobham [4.5 RC]
  293. Thomas Lilley [4.5 RC]
  294. Edward Hill [4.5 RC]

    Porters

    Serieant

  295. S{i}r Richard Coop{er} knight [5 SK]

    Yeomen

  296. Robert ffenne [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  297. Henry Stephens [4.5 RC]
  298. Richard finche [4.5 RC]
  299. Iames Keyes [4.5 RC]

    Belringers

  300. George Dickonson [4.5 RC]

    Cartakers

    Yeomen

  301. Robert ffletcher [4.5 RC]

    Gromes

  302. Thomas Knavesboroughe [4.5 RC]
  303. Edward Coosins [4.5 RC]
  304. Thomas Bynywin [4.5 RC]
  305. Iohn Bremond [4.5 RC]

    p. 53

    Officers of the hall

    Sewers

  306. S{i}r Richard Ward knight [5 SK & ij vel{ue}t cr']
  307. Thomas Shefeild [5 SK]
  308. Iohn Cox [5 SK]
  309. Iohn Heigham [5 SK]
  310. Randalf Buffkin [5 SK]
  311. Thomas Hall [5 SK]

    S{ur}veyours of the dresser

  312. Robert Hall [5 SK]
  313. Iohn Poyns [5 SK]

    S{er}uitors of the Hall

  314. Iohn Deakes [4.5 RC]
  315. Iohn Carpenter [4.5 RC]
  316. Lawrence Cheslott [4.5 RC]
  317. Iohn Nichols [4.5 RC]
  318. Allen Sherwood [4.5 RC]
  319. William Beven [4.5 RC]
  320. Iohn Powell [4.5 RC]
  321. Iohn Kinge [4.5 RC]
  322. Richard Baven [4.5 RC]
  323. William Thomson [4.5 RC]
  324. William Crosse [4.5 RC]
  325. Iohn Gay [4.5 RC]
  326. William Lynnyard [4.5 RC]
  327. William Brewster [4.5 RC]
  328. Thomas Tyle [4.5 RC]
  329. Iohn Alderton [4.5 RC]

    Artificers

    Wine Porters

  330. Iames Clarke [4.5 RC]
  331. Lawrence Turnor [4.5 RC]
  332. William Tuckey [4.5 RC]
    p. 54
  333. William Pye [4.5 RC]
  334. Thomas Worrall [4.5 RC]
  335. William Chapleyne [4.5 RC]
  336. William Goad [4.5 RC]
  337. Iohn Rixon [4.5 RC]

    tailecart{es} & longe Cart{es}

  338. Martin Burrell [4.5 RC]
  339. Thomas Androwes [4.5 RC]
  340. ffreeman Page [4.5 RC]
  341. Nicholas Gibson [4.5 RC]
  342. Iohn Dormer [4.5 RC]
  343. ffraunc{es} Birchmore [4.5 RC]

    Guilder

  344. Paule Iackson [4.5 RC]

    Woodbear{er}

  345. Robert Scrofton [4.5 RC]

    Coopers

  346. Henrie Bowland [4.5 RC]
  347. Arthur Bray [4.5 RC]
  348. Stephen Atkinson [4.5 RC]

    Cutler

  349. Henrie Collier [4.5 RC]

    Latten goldsmyth

  350. William Laborer [4.5 RC]

    Napkin pincher

  351. Myles Oakeley [4.5 RC]

    Potter

  352. Nicholas Churchman [4.5 RC]

    p. 55

    [[Clarks]]

    Young Clarke of the Howsehold

  353. Iames Darrell [5 SK]

    Clarke of the Sales

  354. Paule Pearte [5 SK]

    Clarke of the Cariages

  355. Iohn Willett [5 SK]

    Clarkes of the Howse

  356. Henrie ffrenche [4.5 SK]
  357. Richard Batthurste [4.5 SK]

    Milkewiefe

  358. Ione Keye [4.5 RC]

    Clarke of the Accomptant{es}

  359. Iohn Crane [5 SK]

    Clarkes to the white staues

  360. William Rawlins [5 SK]
  361. Robert Norton [5 SK]

    younge Clarke of the Howshold

  362. Nicholas Pey [4.5 RC]

    p. 56

    The Stable

    M{aste}r of ye horse to ye Kinge

  363. The right honorable the Earle of Worcester [NIL]

    The Avener

  364. Iohn Leighe [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Equires

  365. S{i}r Richard Skipwith [2 VC + 5 SK]
  366. S{i}r Robert Zinzan [2 VC + 5 SK]
  367. S{i}r ffraunc{es} Darcy [2 VC + 5 SK]
  368. S{i}r Richard Mump{er}sone [-sons?] [2 VC + 5 SK]
  369. S{i}r William Lane [2 VC + 5 SK]
  370. S{i}r Robert Brett [2 VC + 5 SK]
  371. S{i}r Robert Osborne [2 VC + 5 SK]
  372. S{i}r Edward Zouche [2 VC + 5 SK]
  373. S{i}r Iohn Hambleton [2 VC + 5 SK]
  374. Alexander Levinstone [2 VC + 5 SK]
  375. William Murrey [2 VC + 5 SK]
  376. Iohn Levinstone [2 VC + 5 SK]
  377. Peter St Anthony [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Clarkes of ye Averie

  378. Robert Vernon [2 VC + 5 SK]
  379. Robert Boyes [2 VC + 5 SK]
  380. William Moys [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Serient{es} of ye Cariage

  381. Henry Minors [2 VC + 5 SK]
  382. Roger Coates [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Serieante ffarrier

  383. Richard Snapes [2 VC + 5 SK]

    p. 57

    Serueyors of the Stable

  384. Edward Duke [2 VC + 5 SK]
  385. Raphe Hansbie [2 VC + 5 SK]
  386. George Carleton [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Clarke of the Stable

  387. S{i}r George Wright knight [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Esquire Sadler

  388. Thomas Cure [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Marshall ferryer

  389. Thomas Child [2 VC + 5 SK]

    yeoman of the Stirrop for the Kinge

  390. ffraunc{es} Okell [2 VC + 5 SK]
  391. George Kirkeham [2 VC + 5 SK]

    yeoman of the stirrop to the Queene

  392. Thomas Garland [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Riders of Coursers & gelding{es}

  393. Andrewe Zinzan Gent' [2 VC + 5 SK]
  394. Romano Marchadinge [2 VC + 5 SK]
  395. William Zinzan [2 VC + 5 SK]
  396. Iohn Bowchina [2 VC + 5 SK]
  397. Allexander Zinzan Iunio{u}r [2 VC + 5 SK]
  398. Adam Goman [2 VC + 5 SK]
  399. Henrie Allexander [2 VC + 5 SK]
  400. Robert Story [2 VC + 5 SK]
  401. Robert Greame [2 VC + 5 SK]
  402. Allexander Zinzan senio{u}r [2 VC + 5 SK]

    p. 58

    footemen to the Kinge

  403. Henrie Stringer [5 SK]
  404. William Damporte [5 SK]
  405. Richard Hewes [5 SK]
  406. Richard Harte [5 SK]
  407. Iohn Malloughe [5 SK]
  408. Iames Carmichell [5 SK]
  409. Thomas Neyshe [5 SK]
  410. Case Orlowe [5 SK]
  411. Iohn Hutton [5 SK]
  412. Iames Buddoughe [5 SK]

    footemen to the Queene

  413. Nicholas Goldesboroughe [5 SK]
  414. Gregorie Stroude [5 SK]
  415. Iohn Thorne [5 SK]
  416. Drury Shury [5 SK]
  417. Iohn Mackeveyne [5 SK]
  418. Iohn Brockas [5 SK]
  419. Robert Woodcocke [5 SK]

    footemen to attende vpon the Ladies

  420. Andrewe Robinson [5 SK]
  421. George Barren [5 SK]

    Yeomen Purveyo{u}rs for the Stable

  422. Arthur Key [4.5 RC]
  423. Mathewe Key [4.5 RC]
  424. Simond Grene [4.5 RC]
  425. Iohn Persons [4.5 RC]
  426. George Miller [4.5 RC]
  427. Iohn Ashe [4.5 RC]
  428. ffraunc{es} Grene [4.5 RC]

    p. 59

    Yeomen garnito{u}rs

  429. William Cooke senio{u}r [4.5 RC]
  430. William Cooke Iunio{u}r [4.5 RC]
  431. ffraunc{es} Heyton [4.5 RC]
  432. George Wattkins [4.5 RC]
  433. Thomas Powell [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen Sadlers

  434. Iohn Bingham [4.5 RC]
  435. Patricke Dericke [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen ferriers

  436. Thomas Botley [Bolley?] [4.5 RC]
  437. Rowland Loue [4.5 RC]
  438. Iames Lisheman [4.5 RC]
  439. Myles Capen [4.5 RC]
  440. Thomas Walton [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen of ye Razes

  441. George Alsoppe [4.5 RC]
  442. Thomas Baskervile [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen of the close Carr of ye robes

  443. Thomas Aspley [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen Bitmaker

  444. Walter Elbridge [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen Packman

  445. Richard Dewbery [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen of ye male to ye Kinge

  446. Thomas Collins [4.5 RC]

    p. 60

    Yeomen of ye male to ye Kinge

  447. Richard Rice [4.5 RC]

    Cochemakers

  448. Robert Moore [4.5 RC]
  449. Iohn Bankes [4.5 RC]

    S{ur}veyo{u}r of ye Waies

  450. William Ducke [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen Stirropmaker

  451. Edward Steelecrage [4.5 RC]

    Keepers of stables

  452. Raphe Moore [4.5 RC]
  453. William Thomas [4.5 RC]
  454. Richard Reading [4.5 RC]
  455. Iohn Bragge [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen messinger

  456. Hughe Warden [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen spurrier for ye Kinge

  457. William Graunger [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen Brownebaker

  458. Richard Clarke [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye bottles

  459. Iohn Browne [4.5 RC]

    Grome of the close Carr of the Roabes

  460. Iohn Goldinge [4.5 RC]

    p. 61

    Grome of ye close Carr of the Stable

  461. Robert Stapport [4.5 RC]

    Gromes wageners

  462. Raignold Etheridge [5 RC]
  463. George Boghey [5 RC]
  464. George Cooke [4.5 RC]

    Gromes keep{er}s of Coursers

  465. Iohn Newton [4.5 RC]
  466. William fflud [4.5 RC]
  467. William Iones [4.5 RC]
  468. Thomas Robinson [4.5 RC]
  469. Thomas Heathe [4.5 RC]
  470. Ieromy Odell [4.5 RC]
  471. Henry Morley [4.5 RC]
  472. Henry Thomas [4.5 RC]
  473. Iohn Gryffyth [4.5 RC]
  474. Iohn Moore [4.5 RC]
  475. William Stary [4.5 RC]
  476. Oliver Muncaster [4.5 RC]
  477. Hughe Knight [4.5 RC]
  478. Thomas Streden [4.5 RC]
  479. Evan Iones [4.5 RC]
  480. Thomas Graunger [4.5 RC]
  481. Richard Eaton [4.5 RC]
  482. George Bayley [4.5 RC]
  483. Thomas Browne [4.5 RC]
  484. Richard Cooper [4.5 RC]
  485. William Woodcocke [4.5 RC]
  486. Allen Rowland [4.5 RC]
  487. Edward Tattey [4.5 RC]
    p. 62
  488. Iohn Waire [4.5 RC]
  489. Iohn Crecocke [4.5 RC]
  490. Iohn Gynnett [4.5 RC]
  491. Anthony Avenell [4.5 RC]
  492. Gyles de Tervell [4.5 RC]

    Gromes keepers of Hobbies & Gelding{es}

  493. Allexander Piggett [4.5 RC]
  494. William Turnor [4.5 RC]
  495. Davie Hewes [4.5 RC]
  496. Edward ffells [4.5 RC]
  497. Iames Carr [4.5 RC]
  498. Iames Binsted [4.5 RC]
  499. Griffin Evans [4.5 RC]
  500. Iohn Iennyngs [4.5 RC]
  501. George Marr [4.5 RC]
  502. Iohn Durden [4.5 RC]
  503. Garrett Dillon [4.5 RC]
  504. Peter Wyatt [4.5 RC]
  505. Miles Edgerton [4.5 RC]
  506. Richard Coop{er} [4.5 RC]
  507. Humfrey Killecke [4.5 RC]
  508. Gilbert Gynn [4.5 RC]
  509. Iames Coell [Coet{es}?] [4.5 RC]
  510. Rowland Hudson [4.5 RC]
  511. Griffin Hewes [4.5 RC]
  512. George Tapsfeild [4.5 RC]
  513. Richard Hawkins [4.5 RC]
  514. Edward Thorne [4.5 RC]
  515. Henry Buntes [4.5 RC]

    p. 63

    Gromes sadlers

  516. Henry Crosse [4.5 RC]
  517. Iohn Towelson [4.5 RC]
  518. William Bowcher [4.5 RC]

    Gromes ferriers

  519. Walter Snapes [4.5 RC]
  520. Thomas Draper [4.5 RC]
  521. Richard Spittle [4.5 RC]
  522. William Tewxbery (?) [4.5 RC]

    Gromes Cocheme{n}

  523. William Bowne [4.5 RC]
  524. Edward Gaunte [4.5 RC]
  525. Iohn Boltbie [4.5 RC]
  526. George Blinkerne [4.5 RC]
  527. Pearse Kenninge [4.5 RC]
  528. Iohn Osborne [4.5 RC]
  529. Robert Bowne [4.5 RC]

    Gromes Littermen

  530. Iohn Kelleye [4.5 RC]
  531. Iohn Banfeild [4.5 RC]
  532. Thomas Paine [4.5 RC]
  533. George Eager [4.5 RC]

    Gromes carriage men & muliters

  534. William ffinche [4.5 RC]
  535. Simond Grene [4.5 RC]
  536. William Lisley [4.5 RC]
  537. Iohn Browne [4.5 RC]
  538. Gloyd Verney [4.5 RC]
  539. William Hardinge [4.5 RC]
  540. Robert Gardaine [Gardame?] [4.5 RC]

    p. 64

    Gromes sumptermen

  541. ffelix Maplesdon [4.5 RC]
  542. Edward Stevens [4.5 RC]
  543. Iohn Moore [4.5 RC]
  544. ffraunc{es} Topin [?] [4.5 RC]
  545. Roger Cooke [4.5 RC]
  546. Thomas Cooke [4.5 RC]
  547. Ienkin Marcrosse [4.5 RC]
  548. Myles Lewis [4.5 RC]
  549. Thomas Nicholson [4.5 RC]
  550. Raphe Moore [4.5 RC]

    Gromes Haylemen

  551. William Bradshawe [4.5 RC]
  552. William Haines [4.5 RC]
  553. William Battey [?] [4.5 RC]
  554. Price Davie [4.5 RC]

    younge Riders

  555. Andrewe Zinzan [4.5 RC]
  556. Humfrey Brett [4.5 RC]
  557. Thomas Hunning{es} [4.5 RC]
  558. Iohn Paine [4.5 RC]

    p. 65

    The Chamber

    Squire for the Body

  559. Mr Phillip Gawdy [5 SK]

    Phisition

  560. Mr Docto{u}r Browne [5 SK]

    Sewers

  561. Edmunde Lisley [5 SK]
  562. Robert Turnor [5 SK]
  563. Iohn Starkey [5 SK]

    A Pencioner

  564. Iohn Morris [10 DK + 2 VC]

    Clarkes of ye Crowne

  565. S{i}r George Coppin knight [5 SK]
  566. David Waterhowse [5 SK]

    Gent{lemen} vshers quarter Waighters

  567. Thomas Neweman [5.5 SK]
  568. Thomas Sanders [5 SK]
  569. Anthony Gosnold [5 SK]
  570. William Maynard [5 SK]

    Clarke Accomptant

  571. Thomas Weldon [5 SK]

    Pag{es} of the Chamber

  572. Walter Manie [?] [4.5 RC]
  573. Iohn Carse [4.5 RC]
    p. 66
  574. Richard Grene
  575. Walter Todericke [4.5 RC]
  576. Andrewe Bright [4.5 RC]
  577. Christopher Vicary [4.5 RC]

    S{er}ieant at Armes

  578. Richard Hale [5 SK]

    Officers in diu{er}se plac{es}

  579. Iohn Powell Clarke of ye Markett [5 SK]
  580. Arnold Oldisworth clarke of ye Hamp{er} [5 SK]
  581. George Strawthen yeoman of ye removing ward{es} of bedd{es} [5 SK]
  582. Thomas Maxefeild Brusher of ye Roabes [4.5 RC]
  583. Henry Iening{es} Ostringer [4.5 RC]
  584. Richard Kyd Keep{er} of ye Orchard at Whitehall [4.5 RC]
  585. Robert Seymor grome of ye Iewell howse [4.5 RC]
  586. David Tannett keep{er} of ye game at St Iames [4.5 RC]
  587. Iohn Dinge keep{er} of ye garden at Hampton Courte [4.5 RC]

    Keepers of ye King{es} Pages

  588. Robert Thinne [4.5 RC]

    Leauetennant of the Tower

  589. S{i}r George Harvie knight [16 SC]

    yeomen warders of the Tower [[30 unnamed]]

    In number xxxtie cuili{be}t eor{un}d{em} iiij yards Cxxxv [RC]

    p. 67

    Yeomen warders of the Tower

  590. Henrie Churche [4.5 RC]
  591. Thomas Rothwell [4.5 RC]

    Gromes of the greate Chamber

  592. Richard Aldersey [4.5 RC]
  593. Iohn Palmer [4.5 RC]
  594. George Bryan [4.5 RC]
  595. Nicholas Bartlett [4.5 RC]
  596. Iohn Edward{es} [4.5 RC]
  597. Iohn Lingard [4.5 RC]
  598. Henrie Lide [4.5 RC]
  599. Peter Somner [4.5 RC]
  600. Iohn ffed [4.5 RC]
  601. Anthony Gibson [4.5 RC]
  602. Richard Beecher [4.5 RC]
  603. Richard fflinte [4.5 RC]
  604. Richard Lecavell [4.5 RC]
  605. William Tilley [4.5 RC]
  606. George Knivett [4.5 RC]
  607. Thomas Weston [4.5 RC]
  608. Richard Lecavell Iunio{u}r [4.5 RC]
  609. Peter Lee [4.5 RC]
  610. Roger Evans [4.5 RC]
  611. Robert Hill [4.5 RC]
  612. Iohn Evans [4.5 RC]
  613. ffraunc{es} Nicholas [4.5 RC]
  614. Lawrence Hussey [4.5 RC]

    A quirrey of ye Stable

  615. S{i}r Robert Lane knight [2 VC + 5 SK]

    p. 68

    Yeoman of ye Stiroppe

  616. George Kirkham [2 VC allowed in the stable]

    Artificers

  617. Richard Smyth hosier [4.5 RC]
  618. Iohn Petley Carpenter [4.5 SK]
  619. Iohn Danson Taylo{u}r [4.5 RC]
  620. Edward Thomasin Tailo{u}r [5 SK]
  621. ffraunc{es} Blunden Perfumer [5 SK]
  622. Nathaniell Mathewe Cutler [4.5 SK]
  623. Iohn Williams Goldsmyth [4.5 RC]
  624. Iohn Woolf Pothecary [4.5 SK]
  625. Robert Ashewell Cabinetmaker [4.5 RC]
  626. Thomas Ellis Glover [4.5 RC]
  627. Thomas Shepherd Perfumer [4.5 RC]
  628. Thomas Merrill Wastcoatemaker [4.5 SK]
  629. Alexander Howme Showmaker [4.5 RC]
  630. Elino{u}r Cobham Landress [5 SK]
  631. Thomas Cheshire Cutler [4.5 SK]
  632. Thomas Laverache Gunmaker [4.5 RC]
  633. Thomas Laverache Crosbowmaker [4.5 RC]
  634. Hughe Gryffythe hosier [4.5 RC]
  635. Thomas Wilson Showmaker [4.5 RC]
  636. ffraunc{es} Baker Showmaker [4.5 RC]
  637. Thomas Henshaw Silkeman [5 SK]
  638. Henry Waller Vpholster [4.5 RC]
  639. George Heriott Ieweller [5 SK]
  640. Dorothie Speckart Silkewoman [5 SK]
  641. Iohn Parr Enbrauderer [5 SK]
  642. Iohn Gerrard Herberist [5 SK]
  643. ffraunc{es} Carter Pilemaker [4.5 RC]
  644. Iohn Heyborne Pilemaker [4.5 RC]
    p. 69
  645. Iohn Achison, Goldsmith [5 SK]
  646. George Shires, Apothecary [4.5 RC]
  647. William fferrers, Linnendrap{er} [4.5 RC]
  648. Iohn Gifferdson, Bowyer [4.5 RC]
  649. Richard Carter, Otemealemaker [4.5 RC]
  650. William Gyle, Cupmaker [4.5 RC]
  651. Alexander Miller, Tailo{u}r [5 SK]
  652. Robert Erskin, Tailo{u}r [5 SK]
  653. Richard Cole, Girdler [4.5 RC]
  654. Thomas Alderidge, M{aste}r wheelewright [4.5 RC]
  655. Christopher Shawe, Embroderer [5 SK]
  656. Iohn Powell, ffletcher [4.5 RC]
  657. Richard Bowlte, Bowyer [4.5 RC]
  658. Richard Ansell, Matleyer [4.5 RC]
  659. William Herike, Ieweller [5 SK]
  660. Mr Spilman, Ieweller [5 SK]
  661. Roger Showyn, Crosbowmaker [4.5 RC]
  662. S{i}r Baptist Hick{es}, Mercer [5 SK]
  663. Will{ia}m Brothericke Embroderer [5 SK]

    Yeoman pvrueyor

  664. William Whistler [4.5 RC]

    ffotemen at Pention

  665. Hughe Miller [4.5 RC]
  666. William Ducke [4.5 RC]
  667. George Stone [4.5 RC]
  668. Anthony Bennett [4.5 RC]
  669. Edward Stone [4.5 RC]
  670. Ambrose Ienney [4.5 RC]

    p. 70

    Crossbowes

  671. Humfry Broughton yeoman [4.5 RC]
  672. Christopher Glover grome [4.5 RC]

    M{aste}r of ye Leashe

  673. The Lord Compton [5 SK]

    yeomen of ye leashe

  674. Edmunde Barrett [4.5 RC]
  675. Richard Readinge [4.5 RC]
  676. Iohn Streate [4.5 RC]
  677. Abraham Avelin [4.5 RC]
  678. Peter Mannynge [4.5 RC]
  679. Iohn Cutbert [4.5 RC]
  680. Edward Ashebueno{u}r [4.5 RC]
  681. Edward Barrett [4.5 RC]

    Harryer

  682. Iohn Myllard yeoman [4.5 RC]

    M{aste}r of the Buckhound{es}

  683. S{i}r Pecksall Brockas knight [5 SK]

    S{er}ieant of ye Buckhound{es}

  684. Siluester Doddesworth [4.5 SK]

    Yeomen prickers

  685. Thomas Doddesworth [4.5 RC]
  686. William Dillay [4.5 RC]
  687. Richard Reay [4.5 RC]

    p. 71

    Yeomen prickers

  688. Iohn Broughton [4.5 RC]
  689. Thomas Atkinson [4.5 RC]
  690. Robert Rayne [4.5 RC]
  691. Robert Ducke [4.5 RC]
  692. Robert Waller [4.5 RC]
  693. ffraunc{es} Doddesworth [4.5 RC]
  694. Edward Doddesworth [4.5 RC]
  695. Thomas Holland [4.5 RC]
  696. Thomas Colledge [4.5 RC]
  697. William Cocker [4.5 RC]

    Gromes of ye Buckhound{es}

  698. Richard West [4.5 RC]
  699. Iohn Mason [4.5 RC]
  700. Iohn Benbrigge [4.5 RC]
  701. Richard Eliott [4.5 RC]
  702. William Murrall [4.5 RC]
  703. William Sale [4.5 RC]

    Wagoner

  704. George Howme [4.5 RC]

    Gromes prickers

  705. Richard Brace [4.5 RC]
  706. Richard Kilboye [4.5 RC]
  707. Richard Mundaie [4.5 RC]
  708. Thomas Morrall [4.5 RC]

    The S{er}ieant

  709. ffraunc{es} Ioy [5 SK]

    p. 72

    Serieant of the Harthound{es}

  710. Arthur Brooke [5 SK]

    M{aste}r of ye tent{es} & toyles

  711. S{i}r Henry Seckford knight [10 DK]

    Yeomen of ye tent{es} & toyles

  712. Robert Greaves [4.5 RC]
  713. Iohn Browning [4.5 RC]
  714. Robert Bowle [4.5 RC]
  715. Thomas Munday [4.5 RC]

    Hamermen of ye Armory

  716. Iohn Dawson [4.5 RC]
  717. William Ratcliffe [4.5 RC]
  718. Richard Carter [4.5 RC]
  719. Thomas Coop{er} [4.5 RC]
  720. Richard Stephins [4.5 RC]
  721. Thomas Browne [4.5 RC]
  722. Thomas Stephins [4.5 RC]
  723. Thomas Dolinge [4.5 RC]
  724. Edward Arnold [4.5 RC]

    Millmen of ye Armory

  725. William Chaunlo{u}r [4.5 RC]
  726. Iohn Colegate [4.5 RC]
  727. Iohn Hodges [4.5 RC]

    Locksmyth of ye Armory

  728. Clement Robinson [4.5 RC]
  729. William Boreman [4.5 RC]

    p. 73

    Clarke of ye Armory

  730. Iohn Bennyon [4.5 RC]

    M{aste}r Workman of the Armory

  731. Iacob Halder [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman of ye Armory

  732. Thomas Lincolne [4.5 RC]

    Brigander

  733. Iohn Coop{er} [4.5 RC]

    Officers of ye Minte

  734. S{i}r Richard Martyn knight [5 SK]
  735. Richard Martyn, his son [5 SK]

    S{ur}veyo{u}r of ye Melting{es}

  736. Paule Swallow [5 SK]

    Grauer of ye Mynte

  737. Charles Anthony [5 SK]

    Comptroler of ye mynte

  738. Richard Roger [5 SK]

    Assay M{aste}rs

  739. Walter Williams [5 SK]
  740. Andrewe Palmer [5 SK]

    Teller of ye Mynte

  741. Edmond Dubbleday [5 SK]

    p. 74

    Gunners

  742. William Burrey [4.5 RC]
  743. Robert Tindall [4.5 RC]
  744. Iohn Savior [4.5 RC]
  745. Iohn Estriche [4.5 RC]
  746. Richard Shawe [4.5 RC]
  747. Robert Drayton [4.5 RC]
  748. Andrewe Milborne [4.5 RC]
  749. William Ridge [4.5 RC]
  750. Stephen Bull [4.5 RC]
  751. Iohn Thomas [4.5 RC]
  752. Iohn Harrington [4.5 RC]
  753. William Harrison [4.5 RC]
  754. Walter Clarke [4.5 RC]
  755. Iohn Haynes [4.5 RC]
  756. Iohn Pennington [4.5 RC]
  757. Charles Crosse [4.5 RC]
  758. William Thomas [4.5 RC]
  759. Steven Stevens [4.5 RC]
  760. Henrie Mylles [4.5 RC]
  761. Richard Haynes [4.5 RC]
  762. Richard Ratclif [4.5 RC]
  763. Iohn ffenney [4.5 RC]
  764. Iohn Redworth [4.5 RC]
  765. Henrie Banister [4.5 RC]
  766. William Bull [4.5 RC]
  767. Thomas Butler [4.5 RC]
  768. William Hammon [4.5 RC]
  769. Richard Pecke [4.5 RC]
  770. Iohn Gamage [4.5 RC]
  771. Robert Booreman [4.5 RC]
  772. William Bull [4.5 RC]
  773. Iohn Raynold [4.5 RC]
    p. 75
  774. Stephen Langden [4.5 RC]
  775. Iohn ffisher [4.5 RC]
  776. Robert Butler [4.5 RC]
  777. Anthony Self [4.5 RC]
  778. Henrie Younge [4.5 RC]
  779. Iames Skinner [4.5 RC]
  780. Iohn Taylo{u}r [4.5 RC]
  781. Iohn Noad{es} [4.5 RC]
  782. David William [4.5 RC]
  783. Edward Towerman [4.5 RC]
  784. Thomas Hamond [4.5 RC]
  785. Iohn Hunte [4.5 RC]
  786. Thomas Ivett [4.5 RC]
  787. Henry Sisson [4.5 RC]

    M{aste}r gunner of England

  788. Stephen Bull [4.5 RC]

    Clarke of ye Ordinaunce

  789. Stephen Riddlesden [5 SK]

    Keeper of the store of Munition

  790. S{i}r Amias Preston knight [5 SK]

    S{ur}veyo{u}r of ye Ordinaunce

  791. Iohn Linwray [5 SK]

    The M{aste}r Smyth of the Ordinaunce

  792. Martin Hopkins [4.5 RC]

    p. 76

    M{aste}r Carpenter of the Ordinaunce

  793. Iohn Hedland [4.5 RC]

    Keep{er} of smale games

  794. Richard Palfryman [4.5 RC]

    Clarke of the dd[?] of the Ordinaunce

  795. Robert Iohnson [4.5 RC]

    Messingers

  796. William Iackeson [4.5 RC]
  797. Christopher Sharpe [4.5 RC]
  798. Thomas Evans [4.5 RC]
  799. Iohn Goodman [4.5 RC]
  800. ffraunc{es} Atie [4.5 RC]
  801. Edmund Redman [4.5 RC]
  802. William Lyon [4.5 RC]
  803. Iohn Price [4.5 RC]
  804. Iohn Crofte [4.5 SK]
  805. William Persons [4.5 SK]
  806. Hughe Barbon [4.5 RC]
  807. Robert Robinson [4.5 RC]
  808. David Atkinson [4.5 RC]
  809. Robert Browne [4.5 RC]
  810. David Ienkins [4.5 RC]
  811. Thomas Wright [4.5 RC]
  812. Robert Tison [4.5 RC]
  813. William Sanders [4.5 RC]
  814. Richard fferris [4.5 RC]
  815. William Davis [4.5 RC]
    p. 77
  816. Miles Dixon [4.5 RC]
  817. Robert Cooke [4.5 RC]
  818. Thomas Byrry [4.5 RC]
  819. Adam Kinge [4.5 RC]
  820. Henry Maunder [4.5 RC]
  821. William Hilliard [4.5 RC]
  822. Iohn Kinge [4.5 RC]
  823. Hughe Price [4.5 RC]
  824. Richard Vdall [4.5 RC]
  825. Arthur Grimes [4.5 RC]
  826. Phillip Eves [4.5 RC]
  827. Iohn Watt{es} [4.5 RC]
  828. Iames Dier [4.5 RC]
  829. Randall Snowe [4.5 RC]
  830. Bennett Blomfeild [4.5 RC]
  831. Cutbert Stillingfleete [4.5 RC]
  832. Iohn Shawe [4.5 RC]
  833. Iohn Tarlox [Tarkox?] [4.5 RC]
  834. Richard Burche [4.5 RC]
  835. Owyn Garway [4.5 RC]
  836. Robert Goodshawe [4.5 RC]
  837. Roger Okey [4.5 RC]
  838. Christopher Porter [4.5 RC]
  839. Hughe Peache [4.5 RC]
  840. Valentine Harris [4.5 RC]
  841. William Waterton [4.5 RC]

    the M{aste}r of the Hawks

  842. S{i}r Robert Dormer knight [5 SK]

    p. 78

    Serie{au}nte [[of the Hawks]]

  843. Michaell Throgmorton [4.5 SK]

    fawkeners in Ordinary

  844. Mr Alexander Moncriff [4.5 SK]
  845. Thomas Moncriff [4.5 RC]
  846. Iames Quarrier [4.5 RC]
  847. Thomas Cargill [4.5 RC]
  848. Iams Fisher [4.5 RC]

    fawkeners

  849. Richard Edmund{es} [4.5 RC]
  850. Iohn Baxter [4.5 RC]
  851. Thomas Sall [4.5 RC]
  852. Iohn Wilchey[?] [4.5 RC]
  853. Gregory Harebotle [4.5 RC]
  854. George Garrett [4.5 RC]
  855. George Wilchin [4.5 RC]
  856. Richard Prince [4.5 RC]
  857. Christopher Barwiche [4.5 RC]
  858. Thomas Taylor [4.5 RC]
  859. Sampson Mischin [4.5 RC]
  860. Iohn Poulten [4.5 RC]
  861. Iohn Neale [4.5 RC]

    Players [[King's]]

  862. William Shakespeare [4.5 RC]
  863. Augustine Phillipps [4.5 RC]
  864. Lawrence ffletcher [4.5 RC]
  865. Iohn Hemming{es} [4.5 RC]
  866. Richard Burbidge [4.5 RC]
    p. 79
  867. William Slye [4.5 RC]
  868. Robert Armyn [4.5 RC]
  869. Henry Cundell [4.5 RC]
  870. Richard Cowley [4.5 RC]

    Officers

  871. Edmunde Tomlins butler of ye starchamber [4.5 RC]
  872. Richard Male Cooke of ye starchamber [4.5 RC]
  873. Thomas Walker keeper of white Hall [4.5 RC]
  874. Alphonso ffowler keep{er} of St Iames [4.5 RC]
  875. Iohn Wynyard keep{er} of Hampton Courte [4.5 SK]
  876. Will{ia}m Rusbrocke keep{er} of Richmount howse [4.5 RC]
  877. Will{ia}m Andrewe doorekeep{er} of ye priuie [Chamber] \\kitchin// [4.5 RC]

    Clarke of ye Closett

  878. Mr Doctor Neale [5 SK]

    M{aste}r of ye reuells

  879. Edmunde Tilney [10 DK]

    Clarke of ye Revell{es}

  880. Will{ia}m Hunning{es} [5 SK]

    Comptroler of ye Revell{es}

  881. Edmunde Pakenham [5 SK]

    Yeoman of ye Revell{es}

  882. Edmunde Kirkeham [5 SK]

    p. 80

    Keeper of the Counsell Chamber dore

  883. Humfrey Rogers [4.5 SK]

    Gardiner of Richemont

  884. Edward Lovell [4.5 RC]

    An officer of ye wardrobe

  885. Thomas Bond [4.5 RC]

    Gromes of ye Roabes

  886. Robert Iossey [2 VC + 5 SK]
  887. Iames Chambers [2 VC + 5 SK]
  888. Gawen Howme [2 VC + 5 SK]

    Yeomen of ye Buttery

  889. Richard Goodman [4.5 RC]

    Constables of St Martins in the feilds

  890. William Iones [4.5 RC]
  891. Edward Hewes [4.5 RC]
  892. Paule Vincent [4.5 RC]
  893. William Dugdale [4.5 RC]

    M{ar}shalls in the Hall

  894. David Murrey [5 SK]
  895. Samuell Michell [5 SK]

    A waighter in the Hall

  896. Allen Sharratt [4.5 RC]

    p. 81

    Watermen in Ordinary

  897. William Atkinson [4.5 RC]
  898. Richard Hale [4.5 RC]
  899. Iohn Tucker [4.5 RC]
  900. Robert Iones [4.5 RC]
  901. Robert Tyssard [4.5 RC]
  902. Edward Say [4.5 RC]
  903. Stephen Ioyse [4.5 RC]
  904. Valentine Powell [4.5 RC]
  905. ffoulke Daunser [4.5 RC]
  906. William Stevinson [4.5 RC]
  907. Iohn Perchett [4.5 RC]
  908. Christopher Rawlinson [4.5 RC]
  909. Iohn fferman [4.5 RC]
  910. Gyles Daunser [4.5 RC]
  911. Barnard Myers [4.5 RC]

    Attendaunt in ye warderobe

  912. Nicholas Roe [4.5 SK]

    Porter of ye warderobe

  913. Thomas Hewbie [4.5 RC]

    Regester

  914. Robert Yewart [4.5 RC]

    Measurer

  915. Richard Cromebacke [4.5 RC]

    (blank)

  916. William Kellett [5 SK]

    p. 82

    Officers to the Queene

    Lord Chamberleyne

  917. The Lo{rd} Sidney [16 VC]

    M{aste}r of the horse

  918. S{i}r Thomas Somersett knight [12 SK]

    Chaplin

  919. Mr Docto{u}r Dawson [5 SK]

    Sewer

  920. Mr Iohn Chalke [5 SK]

    Gromes of hir Chamber

  921. William Edley [4.5 RC]
  922. David Penry [4.5 RC]
  923. Iames Wright [4.5 RC]
  924. Percyvall Platt [4.5 RC]
  925. Raynold Evans [4.5 RC]
  926. Roger Lawley [4.5 RC]
  927. Rice Iones [4.5 RC]
  928. Cutbert Harrison [4.5 RC]
  929. Iohn Hunt [4.5 RC]
  930. Daniell Clement [4.5 RC]

    Keep{er} of Iewells

  931. Mrs Brigett Marrowe [5 SK]

    Clark of ye Iewell Coffers

  932. William Bell [4.5 RC]

    p. 83

    Officers of hir Roabes

  933. Iames Duncan yeoman [5 SK]
  934. William Price Page [5 SK]
  935. William Hay Clarke [5 SK]
  936. Henry Watkins brusher [4.5 RC]

    Clark of hir Counsell

  937. Daniell Powell [4.5 SK]

    Clarke of hir Closett

  938. Thomas Patten [4.5 RC]

    Gent{leman} Harvinger

  939. Iohn Procter [5 SK]

    Yeoman for ye mouth

  940. Thomas Hunter [5 SK]
  941. Iames Buchannon for ye Buttry [4.5 RC]

    Keep{er} of Pages

  942. Iohn Lane [4.5 RC]

    A Page

  943. Mathewe Hartstens [5 SK]

    Gent{lemen} Vshers

  944. Peter ffranke [5 SK]
  945. Gyles ffetyplace [5 SK]
  946. William Pascall [5 SK]

    p. 84

    Grome of ye Bowes

  947. Richard Poulhill [4.5 RC]

    Players [[Queen's]]

  948. Christopher Beeston [4.5 RC]
  949. Robert Lee [4.5 RC]
  950. Iohn Duke [4.5 RC]
  951. Robert Palante [4.5 RC]
  952. Richard Purkins [4.5 RC]
  953. Thomas Haward [4.5 RC]
  954. Iames Houlte [4.5 RC]
  955. Thomas Swetherton [4.5 RC]
  956. Thomas Grene [4.5 RC]
  957. Robert Beeston [4.5 RC]

    Attorney

  958. Mr Robert Heigham [5 SK]

    Coffermaker

  959. George Davis [4.5 RC]

    Surgion

  960. Iohn Nasemith [5 SK]

    Linnen drap{er}

  961. Edward fferrers [5 SK]

    Mercer

  962. William Stone [5 SK]

    p. 85

    Cabinet maker

  963. Edward Cordall [4.5 RC]

    verthingale maker

  964. Robert Hussey [miswritten Husesey?] [4.5 RC]

    Pag{es} of hir Ma{ies}t{ies} Chamber

  965. Roger Meredith [4.5 RC]
  966. Ieromy Rossey [4.5 RC]

    Haberdasher

  967. George Onslowe [4.5 RC]

    Milliner

  968. Abraham Speckart [5 SK]

    Turnebroches

  969. Robert Peacoke [4.5 RC]
  970. Arthur Hogge [4.5 RC]
  971. Robert Stidman [4.5 RC]
  972. Iames Baxter [4.5 RC]
  973. Iames Robinson [4.5 RC]
  974. Thomas Tompson [4.5 RC]

    p. 86

    Officers to the Prince

    Gromes of ye priuie Chamber

  975. Iohn Sandiland{es} [5 SK]
  976. David Ramsey [5 SK]
  977. Thomas Birchemore [5 SK]

    Pages of ye Chamber

  978. George Beale [4.5 RC]
  979. Walter Meeke [4.5 RC]

    Gent{leman} vsher

  980. William Alexander [5 SK]

    Phisition

  981. Mr Docto{u}r Hamond [5 SK]

    Apothecary

  982. William Wesson [5 SK]

    A Squire

  983. Robert Douglas [5 SK + 2 VC]

    Laundresses

  984. Susan Pitt{es} [5 SK]
  985. Eliz{abeth} Moncriff [ends in otiose {es}] [5 SK]

    Bowbearer

  986. Timothie Tirrell [5 SK]

    p. 87

    Caruers

  987. S{i}r Arthur Mannoring knight [5 SK]
  988. Edward Salter Esquire [5 SK]

    Teacher of Musicke

  989. Walter Gwyn [5 SK]

    Cupbearers

  990. Mr Godolphin [5 SK]
  991. Roger Palmer [5 SK]

    Sewers

  992. Humfrey Courtier [5 SK]
  993. William Haydon [5 SK]

    Pages

  994. Edward Bruse [5 SK]
  995. Iames Haytlie [5 SK]

    Seamester

  996. Assay[?] Abercromway [5 SK]

    Taylours

  997. Alexander Wilson [5 SK]
  998. Iohn Wilson [5 SK]
  999. Paterick Blacke [4.5 RC]

    Gent{leman} of the Celler

  1000. Edward Barrett [5 SK]

    Gent{leman} Harvinger

  1001. William Bradshawe [5 SK]

    p. 88

    Clarke of ye Spicery

  1002. Henry Knowles [5 SK]

    Gent{lemen} of ye priuie chamber

  1003. William ffleetwood [10 VC]
  1004. S{i}r Dauid Fowle ["S{i}r" inserted] [10 VC]
  1005. Dauid Murrey [10 VC]

    Scholemaster

  1006. Mr Adam Newton [10 VC]

    Gouernour

  1007. S{i}r Thomas Challeno{u}r [10 VC]

    Attorney gen{er}all

  1008. Mr Thomas ffleetwood [5 SK]

    Yeoman of ye Celler

  1009. William Hunte [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman of ye Buttry

  1010. Iohn Lee [4.5 RC]
  1011. Nicholas Bird [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman of ye woodyard

  1012. Richard Turno{u}r [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen porters

  1013. Iames Booge [4.5 RC]
  1014. Iohn Robert{es} [4.5 RC]

    p. 89

    Yeoman of ye Poultry

  1015. Thomas Reade [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen of ye Kitchin

  1016. Iames Lambe [4.5 RC]
  1017. Edward Androwes [4.5 RC]
  1018. Iohn fferris [4.5 RC]
  1019. Walter Taylo{u}r grome [4.5 RC]

    Yeom{an} Cartaker

  1020. Henry Hen [4.5 RC]

    Yeom{an} of Ewrye

  1021. William Pitt{es} [4.5 RC]

    Yeom{an} of ye Bakehowse

  1022. Raphe Baldwyn [4.5 RC]

    Yeom{en} of ye Pantry

  1023. William Caverlie [4.5 RC]
  1024. Edward Miles [4.5 RC]

    Yeom{an} of ye Larder

  1025. Henry Smyth [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman of ye Armory

  1026. William Prickett [4.5 RC]

    Purueyo{u}r of Beefes

  1027. Edward Russell [4.5 RC]

    p. 90

    Grome of ye warderobe

  1028. Hughe Boore [4.5 RC]

    Page of ye warderobe

  1029. Iohn ffinche [4.5 RC]

    Gromes of ye great Chamber

  1030. Henry Prescott [4.5 RC]
  1031. William Price [4.5 RC]
  1032. Iohn Evans [4.5 RC]

    Page of ye scaldinghowse

  1033. Symond Winche [4.5 RC]

    Gromes of ye Scullery

  1034. Thomas Roane [4.5 RC]
  1035. William Haleman [4.5 RC]

    Children of ye Scullery

  1036. Richard Coleman [4.5 RC]
  1037. Gregory White [4.5 RC]

    Children of ye Kitchen

  1038. George Cooper [4.5 RC]
  1039. Thomas Cordall [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye boylinghowse

  1040. Edward Price [4.5 RC]

    p. 91

    Porters & Scowrers

  1041. William Ersbie [4.5 RC]
  1042. Thomas Banister [4.5 RC]
  1043. Richard Buckley [4.5 RC]

    Page of ye Confectionary

  1044. Leonard Atkinson [4.5 RC]

    Bowmaker & ffletcher

  1045. Thomas Spens [4.5 RC]

    Barbar

  1046. Walter Meeke [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Larder

  1047. Thomas Shawe [4.5 RC]

    P{ur}ueyo{u}rs of wyne & Beere

  1048. William Gifford [4.5 RC]
  1049. Phillip Gifford [4.5 RC]

    fiermakers

  1050. Robert Murrey [4.5 RC]
  1051. Alexander Kirke [4.5 RC]

    fawkener

  1052. George Moncriffe [4.5 SK]

    p. 92

    Attendaunt on ye Prince

  1053. Iohn Garrett ["n" confusable with "r"] [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Evrie

  1054. Hughe Edwards [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Kitchin

  1055. Walter Taylour [4.5 RC]

    Embroderer

  1056. Edmunde Palmer [5 SK]

    Yeoman of ye Pastry

  1057. Iohn Dier [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Pastry

  1058. William Bennett [4.5 RC]

    A childe of ye Pastry

  1059. Robert Coleman [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye woodyard

  1060. Anthony Turno{u}r [4.5 RC]

    Yeomen of ye store

  1061. Triamore Halsey [4.5 RC]
  1062. Thomas ffrenche [4.5 RC]

    Yeom{an} p{ur}veyo{u}r of fresh water fish

  1063. Robert Angell [4.5 RC]

    p. 93

    The Cutler

  1064. Robert South [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Bottles

  1065. William Woodland [4.5 RC]

    Grome ferrier

  1066. Thomas Redford [4.5 RC]

    Yeoman sadler

  1067. Abraham Abercromy [4.5 RC]

    yeoman p{ur}veyour

  1068. Robert ffinche [4.5 RC]

    Gromes of ye Stable

  1069. Walter Cherry [4.5 RC]
  1070. Iames ffletcher [4.5 RC]
  1071. Andrewe Riche [4.5 RC]
  1072. Walter Alison [4.5 RC]
  1073. William Alison [4.5 RC]
  1074. Robert Clarke [4.5 RC]

    Grome carriage man

  1075. George Boghe [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Bakehowse

  1076. Mathewe ffinche [4.5 RC]

    p. 94

    Conduct of ye Bakehowse

  1077. William Knightley [4.5 RC]

    Grome of ye Chaundry

  1078. George Langley [4.5 RC]

    footemen to ye Prince

  1079. Charles fforteth [8 SC]
  1080. Robert Iameson [8 SC]
  1081. Iohn fell [8 SC]
  1082. Iohn Parker [8 SC]
  1083. Bryan Case [8 SC]
  1084. William Coward [8 SC]

    footemen to ye Prince

  1085. Charles Piggen [3 VB + 5 SK + 3 SY]
    Robert Iames [3 VB + 5 SK + 3 SY] [REPEAT]
    Iohn fell [3 VB + 5 SK + 3 SY] [REPEAT]
  1086. Iames Kilboy [3 VB + 5 SK + 3 SY]
    Iohn Parker [3 VB + 5 SK + 3 SY] [REPEAT]
    Bryan Case [3 VB + 5 SK + 3 SY] [REPEAT]

    Players [[Prince Henry's]]

  1087. Edward Allen [4.5 RC]
  1088. William Bird [4.5 RC]
  1089. Thomas Towne [4.5 RC]
  1090. Thomas Dowton [4.5 RC]
  1091. Samuel Rowley [4.5 RC]
  1092. Edward Iubie [4.5 RC]
  1093. Humfry Ieffes [4.5 RC]
  1094. Charles Massey [4.5 RC]
  1095. Anthony Ieffes [4.5 RC]

    p. 95

    footemen to ye Prince

    Charles Piggen [2.5 VC] [REPEAT]
    Robert Iames [2.5 VC] [REPEAT]
    Iohn fell [2.5 VC] [REPEAT]
    Iames Kilboye [2.5 VC] [REPEAT]
    Iohn Parker [2.5 VC] [REPEAT]
    Bryan Case [2.5 VC] [REPEAT]

S{u}m{ma} Tot{a}lis
Veluet Crimsin##C iiijxx xv yard{es}
Veluet Blacke##xx yard{es}
Satten Crimsin##lxiiij yard{es}
Damaske Crimsin##xxx yard{es}
Sarcenet yellowe##xviij yard{es}
Skarlett##M Cxlix yard{es}
Red Clothe##MMM ixC xlvij yard{es}

Go to next part.

Return to control page.