Return to Subsidy page.

PRO E179/145/252d     
[[18]] 
          Langborne Warde    
This Indenture ... 
     St Mary Wolnothes p{ar}ishe     
William Abraham     120  
Cutbert Buckle 140 
Iohn Wetherall 50  
Thomas Muschampe    70   
Thomas Ramsey alderman   400   
George Kevall???    40   
Thomas Corbett 50  
Iohn Hawkyns   50  
Hughe Beale    50   Keale???   
Roger Tasker   50  
Rychard Offley 80  
Nicholas Stile 40  
||     
     Straungers    
names K166   
Peter Dewes    10  
Michaell Abdye 8   
William Ingram 15  
Luke Smyth     3   
Patrick Brewe  4   
Georg Newbolte 10  
Iohn Wilkyns   3   
ffraunces Kidd 5   
Robert Harrison     5    
[[19]] 
William Rawlinson   3    
Iohn Kettlewood     20   
Iohn Mylls     6   
Rowland Broughton   6    
Robert Taylboyes    3    
Humfrey Stevens     10   
Vxor Hawkyns   12   [Vxor = Wife/Mrs]
Thomas Sympson 12  
Dounston Whaplod    6    
William Cocknedge   10   
Thomas Humble  3   
Robert Eastfeild    6    
Thomas Davies  8   
Richard Parker 25  
Wydowe Atkynson     5    
ffraunc{is} Barnard 10   
William Hummerston  5    
Iohn Day  3  
Alexander Pynax     8    
Iames Somner   3   
Will{ia}m Indye     6    Iudye???    
Iohn Pickeryng 25  
William Ward   3   
Thomas Watt{es}     20   
Emanuell Cole  10  
||     
Rouland Okeover     20   Okdover???  
Henry Ketlewood     3    
Thomas Ienkynson    3    
ffraunc{is} Hudleston    3     
     Straungers    
names K166   
[[20]] 
names  
     St Nicholas Acon p{ar}ishe
Anthonye Prio{u}r   120  
Iohn Hall 50 
Iohn Lucas     50  
     Straungers    
names K167   
Iohn Mason     6   
William Sam    3   
Wydowe Levers  10  
William Condey 3   
Thomas Short   8   
Richard Hughes 5   
Robert Bright  3   
Richard Stallyng    3    
Richard Myller 3   
Iohn Allen     10  
Will{ia}m Shores    3    
more   
||     
Iohn Holden    3   
Iohn Clere     5   
ffraunc{is} Bradshawe    10    
Roger Hamer    5   
Thomas Adamson thonger   6    [=the younger]     
Nicholas Hussey     4    
Thomas Agar    3   
Iohn Merideth  3   
Thomas Adamson thelder   20    
Richard Gwynne 5   
     Straungers    
names K167   
[[21]] 
names  
     St Edmondes and St Clement{es} p{ar}ishes   
George Barne alderman    240   
W{illia}m Lowe 50  
Iohn Dale 50 
Richard Wylkynson in Land{es} 20     
William Whitmore    200  
Thomas Russell 60   NB   
Mrs Barneham   220 
Stephen Barneham    100  
Robert Dowe    60  
Benedick Barneham   50   
Hughe ffull 50     
Thomas Butcher 50  
     Straunger     
name K167    
||     
Robert Bate    20  
Thomas Twiselton    5    
W{illia}m ffeake    12   
Richard Dixson 8   
Iohn Hoggens   15  
George Tayler  8   
Richard Meriell     5    
Iohn Godfrey   6   
Robert Goodwyn 3   
Iohn Bilby     6   
Iohn Goodwyn   10  
Iohn Langley   16  
Iohn Malyn     3   
Iohn Crayford  3   
Iohn Poll 20 
Lauraunce Tynes     20   
Mathewe Buck   10  
George Towers  3   
Richard Agar   6   
Wydowe Barnam & ffraunc{is} her sonne   5  
Mathewe Kenne???    3    
Cornelys Cater 3   
William Drywood     10   
Iohn Robynson  20  
Iohn Varnam    15  
[[22]] 
Iohn Bowland   3   
William Callys 5   
Thomas Eveley  12  
Thomas Thompson     20   
Iohn Phelipes  8    Phelpes??? 
William Clowes 3   
Richard Evans  3   
Raphe Rotheram 6   
Richard Dobbes 5   
Symon Leverett 3   
Thomas Gathorne     3    Gatherne??? 
Thomas Bycrofte     5    
Vyncent Lound  5    Lonnd???   
Edmond Hill    25  
Iohn Evans     3   
William Watson 5   
Peter Evans    3   
Thomas Armytreading 3    
Richard Baylye 5   
Henry Swynerton     20   
Thomas Larkyn  3   
     Straungers    
names K167   
||     
     Shopkepers    
Mark Kidd 8  
Richard Tate   6   
Robert Burnell 3    Barnell??  
     All Saintes and St Bennett Gracechurch
Peter Symons   50  
Martyn Wood    50  
     Straunger     
name K167    
George Haynes  3   
Charles Cop{er}thwayte   20    
Robert Iackson 5   
W{illia}m Albert    5    
Leonard Cock{es}    15   
Iohn Parker    3   
William Shipton     3    
Iohn Leycock   10  
Iohn Bird 12 
Iohn Brigg{es} 6   
Thomas Higbed  10  
[[23]] 
Widowe Halsall 25  
Robert Clark   5   
Baptist Hasell 5   
Edward Symons  3   
Iohn Turpyn thonger 30   
Iohn Turpyn thelder 3    
Walter Hill    10  
     Straungers    
names K167-8 
     St Deonis Backchurch
William Sherington  80   
Will{ia}m Curters   60   
more?  
||     
Thomas Gray    60  
Iohn Read in landes 15   
Iohn Bull 50 
Edward Osborne ald{erman}     250    
Thomas Brasye  200 
Iohn Cage 50 
Richard Pattrick    120  
     Strangers     
names K 168  
     [space] 
Rauff Skeres   5   
[[24]] 
Zachary Iohnson     3    
Georg Nedeham  3   
Arthure Nedeham     12   
Martyn Stockwell    4    
Phillipp Swallowe   3    
William Casye  3   
W{illia}m Steven    3    
Edward Godfrey 3   
Iohn Lee  4  
Roger Tyndall  20  
Richard Caryngton 3
Iohn Swayne    3   
GoodLuck Cott  3   
Edward Preston 3   
Thomas Cowdale 3   
Robert Sadler  6   
Iohn Borrowes  3   
Lawraunce Cartwright     10    
Iohn May  12 
Martyn Harbert 3   
Iohn Read 35 
William Weston 6   
more 3 
||     
Humfrey Revell 30  
Hughe Park     5   
Owen Ridley    15  
Thomas Wood    15  
Rouland Mason  3   
Robert Bringhorne   25   
Henry Marr     10  
William Webb   3   
Richard Smyth  3   
Robert Preston 3   
Daniell Peterson    6    
Gerson Hills   20  
Robert Lante   10  
George Cutbert 3   
     Straungers    
names K168-9 
[[25]] 
names  
||     
names  
     St Gabriell ffanchurche   
Robert Camble  70  
     Straungers    
names K169   
more   
[[26]] 
Robert Martyn  5   
Iohn Wanton    10  
Lewes Davye & Cox   3    Davyd???    
Thomas Bye     30  
Michaell Kyndlemarshe    5     
W{illia}m Parrot    3    
W{illia}m Charlowe  4    
Thomas Spencer 5   
Henry Pasmich  5   
Nicholas ffarrer    6    
Robert Aplegate     4    
Iohn Bayworth  5   
George Cowp{er}     4    
Henrye Bowdler 10  
Iohn Bray 3  
Wydowe Bruskett     5    
Edward Atkynson     3    
Iohn Hoskyns   3   
Henry Richardson    5    
Iohn Nicolson  3   
William Bodye  3   
Will{ia}m Brownyng  3    
Henry Browne   5   
more?  
||     
     Straungers [houses] 
names  
[[27]] 
     All Saint{es} Steyning{es}
Iohn Laneham   5   
Cornelys Hand  5   
Roger Payne    3   
Garratt Boys   3   
Henry Custen   20  
Robert Wroughton    3    
Gothye Lee     12  
Iohn Mountgomery    10   
Robert Carr    4   
William Holland     3    
Iohn Yoman     3   
Thomas Higgyns 3   
Iohn Ward 4  
Thomas Grene   3   
||     
Wydowe Meryfeild    3    
Thomas Iones   5   
Iohn Dutton    5   
     Straungers    
names K169-70
[[28]] 
names  
||     
name   
     Companyes     
The Pewterers hall in land{es}     13
All w{hi}ch ...    
     END OF ROLL   

Return to Subsidy page.