Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 325

PRO E179/146/325  cf 371, 408

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[1]]

     Colmanstreete Warde

This Indenture ...

     St Stephens parishe

Iohn TayloR    200
Helene Scudamore in landes    10
William Daniell s{er}geant at lawe in land{es} and fees     20
Alice Beeston widowe in landes     10
Thomas Wroth Esquier in fees  8
Iohn Baker Esquier in landes  40
Theophilus Adams    80
George Turfett in landes & fees    10
Gyles Duncombe 20
Iohn Twist in landes & fees   10
Vrias Babington     80
Charles Haward Esquier in land{es} 40
Richard Litler in landes 10
Richard Smith Esquier in land{es}  20
William Hollidaye   cf Hallidaye   30
William ffarmedaowe 30
S{i}r Richard Dyer knight in landes     40
ffrancis Duncomb gent in land{es}  10
Thomas Clinch gentleman  10

Iohn Goldwell  10
William Newell 5    cf Nevell
Iohn Allin     4
Richard Walker 6
Edward Davys   3
Richard Morris 4
Iames Leather  3
William Hawley 4
William Browne 3
William Sames  6
Richard Horne  4

[[2]]

     Adhuc St Stephens parishe

Raphe Bett{es} 3
Iohn Williams  6
Robert Earthfild    3
Iohn Bonner    8
Thomas Rogers  3
Thomas Paskins 6
David fflud    12
Roger Walrond  3
Thomas Witham  5
Oswald Durrant 5
Valentine Mercer    3
Iohn Deane     3
Hugh Capp 3
Ioseph Holland 6
Thomas Walton  3
George ffoster 3
Thomas Hutton  8
Thomas Buckley 3
Awstin Phillipps    4
George Gallant 3
Henry Wood     3
(blank) Collett widowe   20
Edward Atchley 3
Iohn Maddoxe   3
Thomas Bassett 3
Andrew Kerwin  4
Iohn Cage Iunior    12
Iohn Hawkins   3
Iohn Mullens   3
Iohn Walker    3
Thomas Carter  5
Iohn Beare     3
Thomas Bolton  3
Raphe Starkye  5
Laurence Litler     10
William Hutton 3
Iohn Hill 3

Iohn Mansfield 25
Walter Howse   25
Abraham Veale  3
William Sweeting    3
David Iones    3
Anthonye Holgate    3
Luke Vyne 3
Simon Hopper   3
William Gardyner    3

     Straungers

names

[[3]]

     Adhuc St Stephens parishe

names

     St Olaues in thold Iurye

Thomas Bennett Ald{e}r{m}an   80
Thomas Campbell     60
Henry Anderson 50
Nicholas Cotson     30
Robert Chamberlaine 80
Iohn Westwraye 50
Iohn Coles Exquier in landes  60

Magdalen Colcock    10
William Perrye 5
Thomas Hurst   5
Gyles Watt{es} 4
Richard Wood   3
Robert Rockold 10
Cuthbert Lee   4
Paule Hill     3
Robert Gale    6
Robert Baber   5
Thomas Clifton / William Wilbye    8

[[4]]

     Adhuc St Olaues parish

Suzan Sturtyvant widowe  10
Iohn Cowdwell  3
Iames Stoddard 5
Thomas Dawes   3
Nicholas Gryce 3
Henry ffranck  4

     Straungers

names

     St Margaret{es} parish

Thomas ffisher 50
Gyles Parslowe 25
Iohn Bonner    6
Henry Walton   15
Iohn Simond{es}     3
Iohn Balthezar 4
Iohn Stubbes   4
Widowe Hunt    3
Edward Gaseley 6
Thomas Cressey 8
Edward Parnell 3
Thomas Turnor  3
Humfrey Liddall     3
Alexander Baker     3
Randall TayloR 3

     Straungers

names

     Companies

The ffounders  6
The Armorers in land{es} 21

     Sum{m}a totalis

All which ...

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.