Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Rolls

PRO E179/146/369c   cf 394c, 407

1st Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1598

[[7]]

     Bridge Warde

This Indenture ...

     St Olaues parishe

Iohn Palmer    60
Richard Bryttle     10
Richard Dennam in fees   10
Iohn Wise gent 50
Iohn Eyton     4
Thomas Brockett     3
Iohn Barecrofte     5
Seser Richard{es}   6
Iohn Moyle     4
Iames Blauncher     12
Peeter Samborne     3
Iames Hoile    3
Thomas Cowse   5
Humphrey Bourne     3
Iohn Kinge     3
Richard Challiner   3
William Benson 4
William Muggens     3
Anthony Leather     30
Mris (blank) Horner 5
Lambert Osbolston   15

     St Magnus parishe

Thomas Greene  50
Robert Hall    50
Iohn Vauose    50
Thomas Bagshawe     30
George Digbie in fees    10
Thomas Hickman 50
Robert Sherley 30
Thomas Awdley  50
Mres Elizabeth Tayl{or} wyddowe    30
Edmond Nicholson    50
Richard Chambres    30
Thomas Iones   15
Thomas Iohnson 12
Robert Middleton    3
Widowe Bullocke     3
William Bate   6
Iames Lusher   4
Roger Dye 15
William Patie  4
Roger Carill   3
Anthony Scaltike    3
Ieremy Smythe  3
Robert Drap{er}     5
Widdowe Bright & Lewes Bright 5
Thomas Rucke   3
Richard Odye   6
Israell Maye   3
Iohn Hunter    5
Iohn Dassett   10
Iohn Langham   20
ffrauncis Arnolde   5

[[8]]

     Adhuc St Magnus parishe

Ieremy Spracklyn    8
Iohn Earle     12
Widowe Eadmead 3
William Clayton & Avery Barnaby    3
Edward Lever   3
Peeter ffoxe & leonard Dye    6
Widowe Wilde   8
Anthony Morgan 3
Richard Willcock{es}     5
William Bate   3
Thomas Turner  3
William Coker  5
Iohn Busbridge 15
Samuell Armitage    20
Nicholas Butler     6
Henrye Bridgeman    15
Iames Carter   3
Nicholas Skinner    3
Thomas Thomas  18
Iohn Iames     5
Timothie Challoner  6
Henry Iackson  3
Iohn Archer    5
Richard Covert 3
Richard Sleighe     10
Iohn Damporte  3
George Higham  3
Roger Browne   5
Iohn Clayton   4
Anthony Stapleton   3
Thomas Champney     5
Simon Hughton  5
Iohn Woller    30
Iohn Martin    3
Richard Drewrie     3
Robert Dreighton    3
William Whitehall   3
Thomas Pert    8
William Garnett     3
George Holland 4
Henry Hemminge 12
Mauncell Smythe     3
Thomas Dutton  10
Iohn Iane Thomas Harpe & Anthony Brodrey     3
Widdowe Edward 3
Iohn Iohnson   6
William Derbye 5
Thomas Betterton    8
Hugh Williams  3
Peeter Peppercorne  3
Simon Blackett 3
Briann Kennystone   10

     Straungers

names

     St Bennett{es} Gracechurche parishe

Thomas ffettiplace  30
Thomas Ridge   60
Richard Burrell     60
Robert Offley  60
Thomas Owen    50
Robert Holmeden     25
Widowe Pennington   5
Thomas Taylor  5
Richard ffludde     3
Thomas Bromeley     4
Thomas Hamonde 3
Iohn Willmott  3
Widdow Doxey   3

[[9]]

     Adhuc St Bennett{es} Gracechurche parishe

Thomas Garrett 6
Iohn ffoote    3
Christopher Oswell  8
Richard Staples     3
Iohn Goodie    6
Henry Rainscrafte   10
Thomas Affley  5
William Droughte    3

     Straungers

names

     St Margarett{es} parishe

George Gippes  50
Henry Watt{es} 3
Edmund Lawson  4
Robert Snape   3
Iohn Hartley   3
Iohn Woodwarde 3
William Barnes 4
William Hudson 5
Robert Gibbes  4
Richard Merrifeilde 3
Nicholas Hick{es}   10
Iohn Brend     3
William Carter 3
Thomas Clarke  3
Richard Childe 5
Robert Heathe  3
Thomas Ienins  3
Iohn Wybourne  3
Arnold Myles   3
Iames Bunce    5
George Hier    10
Walter Cooley  10
Iohn Beeson    5
Henry Clark    3
Iohn Ball 6
Iohn Emmes     3

     St Michaells parishe

Mris Anne Gurney widd{ow}     70
Steephen Swingefeilde    50
Iames Gardner in land{es}     30
Edward Gardner in land{es}    10
Iohn Burnell   50
Robert Moore   4
Thomas Swingefeilde 6
Emanuell Trumbull   3
Edmund Androwes     10
Robert Glover  3
Widowe Sone    5
William Wood   10
Richard Garrett     3
Thomas ffuller 3
Richard Drewrie     5
George Cooke   3
Steephen Streete    3
Henry Lee 30
Raphe Preston  3
William Staynes     4
Robert Memprise     4
Robert Bonner  4
William Gourney     6
Christopher Nodle   6

[[10]]

     Adhuc St Michaells parishe Straungers

names 2

     St Leonardes parish

Iohn Skete     50
William Buckham     20
Phillippe Rogers    8
Widowe Simpson 20
Iohn Teye 30
Edward Baynton 3
Widowe Baker   3
Robert Latham & his p{ar}tner 3
Iohn Peare / Thomas Vrnell    15
Richard Taylor & William Pavie     6
Iohn Simpson   3
Thomas Maxfeilde    3
William Newbye 3
Anthony Stile  3
Iohn Holinshedde    20
Robert Tristram     3
Miles Throughton    3
Allen Duckett  8
Richard Deyes  3
Widowe Playsden     4
Adam Washington     10

     Allhallowes parishe

Thomas Walker  50
William fferris     40
Iohn fferris   5
Iohn Poole     8
Iohn Heys 5
Iohn Cheswrighte and Thomas Blackerbye  3
Edward Davys   3
William Charlewood  10

     St martin orgars parishe

Iohn Edmondes in land{es}     25
Richard Edmondes    10
Henry Turke    3
Robert Testworthe   3
Thomas Parke   10
Thomas Barnes  5
Oliver Curtys  6
Edward Syms    3
Iohn Rumbolde  3

     Straungers

names

     Companies

The Fishmongers in landes     96

     Sum{m}a totalis

All whiche saide ...

          END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.