Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Rolls

PRO E179/146/369d   cf 394d, 397

1st Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1598

[[11]]

     Busshopsgate

This indenture ...

     Allhallowes parishe

Symon Horsepoole    40   1582
Richard Tompson in landes     10
xpofer Tallerbye in landes    10
Thomas Symondes???  50
xpofer Crispe  10
Richard Edwardes    10
Michael{l} Bullocke 3
Ieames Beare   10
William Davies 6
Widdowe Horne  10
Henry Houghton 12
Richard Kinge  20
Edmond Whitle  6
Thom{a}s Pyram 3
Peter Hall     10
Widdow Annicke 3
Iohn Bowrne    3    sic: for Bewrne???
Widdowe Hall   3
Widdowe Adlyn  10   [evidently changed from Allyn]
Robert Clarke  3
William Herwick     3    [cf Hardwick]
Thom{a}s Iohnson    3
Richard Sutton 3

     St Peeters p{ar}ishe

Thom{a}s Walthall   30
Hughe Golde in lande{s}  10
William Wallthall   30
Iohn Dorington 30
Thom{a}s Salamon    3
Iohn Parker    3
Laurance Evans 3
Thom{a}s Byrchwood  3
Iohn Gonnell   5
Robert Warden  5
Laurence Overton    8
Iohn Sachefielde    12
Henry Thomson  6
Widdow Hughson 6
Iohn Stierman  6
Richard Wayte  3
Thomas Kennaston    5
William Brooke 3    sic no s
Widdow Comber  3
William Barley 6
Symon ffryer   6
Stephen Robert{es}  8
Henry Sacheverell   3
Edward Goddard 3
Walter Meeres  10
Edward Goodwyne     5
William Weston 3
Walter Cooke   3

     Straungers

names

[[12]]

     St Martins Owtwiche p{ar}ishe

Henry Rowe Ald{e}r{m}an  80
Symon Boreman  50
Ferdinando Clutterbooke  50
Ieames Altham in landes  15
xpofer Osborne in fees   10
Richard Foxe   20
Ialynns??? Beamishe 3
Giles Clutterbooke  15
Thom{a}s Bullocke   3
Mr Wincoll gent     5
Thom{a}s ffaulkner  3

     Straungers

name

     St Hellens p{ar}ishe

S{i}r Iohn Spencer knight a commissioner     300
William Reade in landes  150
Iohn Robinson the elder  100
Richard Taylor doctoR in landes    10
Peter Turnor doctoR in landes 10
Peter Dallyla  30
Robert Honywood gent in landes     40
Iohn Allsoppe  50
Iohn Morrys    30
Rob{er}te Springe   30
Edward Swayne in land{es} & fees   10
Ieames Scoles  20
Ioane Lomley Widdowe     3
Anthony Snoade 10
Ieames Roking  3
Walter Briggen 5
Iohn Robinson the yonger 10
Iohn Prymme    3
William Shakespeare 5
George Axon    3
Edward Iackson 3
Edward Iorden  8
Iohn Ieffrey   3
xpofer Bland   3
Oswald ffetche 20
Iohn Stockett Ieckett         3    [sic: alternative spellings?]
Iohn Susan     20
Sisley Cyoll widdow 3
William Winckefielde     3
Thom{a}s Childe     3
Richard Rysley 3    [miswritten: Risbey???]
Tymothe Bathurst    20
Ieames Olwicke 20
William Cherle 3
Frauncis Wells 3
Henry Mawnder  3
Mrs Poole 10
William Staffely    3
Thom{a}s Morley     5
Henry Hetherband    3

     Straungers

names

[[13]]

     St Ethelburroughes p{ar}ishe

Iohn Staunton in landes  10
Nicholas Dawson     3
Robert Wincoll 12
Edward Bamford 10
Thom{a}s Parrys     20
Edward Walker  25
Iohn Well{es} gent  5
Henry Dove gent     10
Robert Burton  5
Thom{a}s Brooke     5
Robert Mefflyn 3
Rowland Blackeborne 4
Iohn Gannett gent        6
Mr Robert Groome gent    15
Richard Barnard     6
Richard Iarrett     3
Thom{a}s Smallwood  3
Thom{a}s Thomlinson 3
Richard ffowler     3

     Straungers

names

     The Aungell

names 

     St Butholphes p{ar}ishe

Edmonde Hunte in landes & fees     15
Anne Goodyeare widdow in landes    10
Thom{a}s Wrightington    50
Thom{a}s Armestrong in land{es}    10
Thom{a}s Langton doctoR in phisiq in fees    10
S{i}r Henry Cocke knight in lande{s}    50
Edward Borne   3
Widdow Stacye  3
Harry Bennett  5
Anne Wood widdow    5
Thom{a}s Down[e]yng 5
Ioane Wood widdow   10
William Garton 3
Richard TayloR 8
William Hobbye 3
Iohn Lyse 3
Thom{a}s Donwell    5
Iohn Dutton    6
Anthony Marlowe     3
Laurence Wright     5
Rowland Slyfford    8
Iohn Rawlyns   3
Robert Robinson     3
Robert Afforde 3
Morgane Thom{a}s    5
Roger Gibsone  3
William Dodson 3
Richard Kempsall    3
Iohn Bradley   3
Aron Barbar    3
Roger Davyes   5
Iohn Reekes    3
Thom{a}s Grey  12
Richard Gryffyn     3
xpofer Hodgekins    3
Thom{a}s Batt{es}   3
Iohn Hunte     3
Raphe Pynder   3
Iohn Eyre 3
Mathew Palmer  8
George Coolle gent  10
Phillippe Bonde     3
Thom{a}s Trosse     3

[[14]]

     Adhuc St Butholphes parishe [parishe obscured in photo]]

Iohn Howe 8
Stephen Fresingfield     3
Thom{a}s Iackson    3
William Byrde  3
Thom{a}s Iones 3
Iohn Wood 3
Richard Hurst  5
xpofer Gayner  5
Barthram Coxe  3    [sic: for Bartholomew?]
Mr Edward Litleburroughe 20
Thom{a}s Bowlinge   5
Davye Ward     5
Gregory Bucke  3
Iohn Towley    10
Iohn Gilborne  nihil     [amount cancelled and replaced by nihil]
Randall Loder  3
     [space]
Thom{a}s Price 3
Thom{a}s Masone     3
Iohn Arrowesmithe   3
Thom{a}s Wyllie     3
George Mapledore    3

     Straungers

S{i}r Horatio Pallavisino     300

     Three squirrell alley

names [strangers]

     Botle alley

names [strangers]

     Swanne yarde

names [strangers]

     Crowne alley

names [strangers]

     Halfe moone alley

names [strangers]

     Three tonne alley

names [strangers]

     Sopehouse alley

names [strangers]

[[15]]

     Adhuc Sopehouse alley

names [strangers]

     Bell alley

names [strangers]

     Lambe alley

names [strangers]

     Angell alley

names [strangers]

     Hedleys alley

names [strangers]

     Gonne alley

names [strangers]

     Bedlam

names [strangers]

[[16]]

     Adhuc St Butolphes p{ar}ishe

names [strangers]

     The alley beneath Bedlam

names [strangers]

     By ye new churchyard

names [strangers]


     Petty fraunce

names [strangers]

     The towne ditch

names [strangers]

     Streetesyde

names [strangers]

     Hounsditch

names [strangers]

     Wallnuttree alley

names [strangers]

     Nett makers alley

names [strangers]

[[17]]

     Adhuc Bushopsgate Ward

     Companies

The Lethersellers in landes   12

     S{u}mm{a}

All w{hi}ch sayd ...

(blank)

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.