Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Rolls

PRO E179/146/369f   cf 260, 394b

1st Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1598

[[21]]

     [Farringdon Ward without]

This Indenture made ...

     St Dunstones parish

Henry Webb in landes     10
Iohn Eeve in landes and fees  40
Raphe Sheldon Esquire in landes    200
S{i}r Charles Morrison in landes   40
Edward Alford in landes  30
Iohn Hare in landes and fees  80
Thomas Eeve in landes and fees     10
Thomas Penyston gent in landes     20
William Kingsley in landes    10
Nicholas Ridgley in landes    10
William Tottell in landes     40
Doctor Davis in fees     5
Salomon Pardish in landes     10
Mr Iohn Croke Recorder a Commission{er} in landes 20
Willyam Layton Esqr in landes 30
Marmaduke Wivild Esqr in land{es}  30
Mrs (blank) Snagg widow in landes  10
George Rivers gent in landes  20
Thomas Brereton gent in landes     20
Richard Shute gent in landes  5
Zacharie Scott gent in ffees  10
Iohn Philippes warden of the fleet 10
Robert Ienkinson    20
Stephen Lake doctor in physick in fees  5
Thomas Birckwood Brewer  5
Henry Addams Cutler 6
Robert Spatchurst Imbroderer  3
Iohn Marten Barber  6
Iohn Gaber     6
Richard Catcher drap{er} 3
Thomas Binnyon drap{er}  3
Robert Westdood grocer   3
Iohn Hedge drap{er} 3
Mathewe Hollowey drap{er}     3
Iohn Howell Cryer of the Co{m}en place  3
William Crowche m{er}cer 5
William Watkyns Cutler   6

Thomas Wigins drap{er}   3
Robert Griffyn ScryvenoR 3
George Griffyn vpholster 3
Rob{er}te ffrancke silkeman   5
Thomas ffonstone    10
Iohn his howse Margarett Blome tablekep{er}  3
Richard Norton sadler    3
Iohn Henson Grocer  3
Gilbert ffludd hosier    3
Peter Blague   5
Iames Tackley Cutler     3
George Gibson drap{er}   8
Widowe Coxe    3
George Whitfield    3
Richard Greene stacioner 10
Widowe Cave    3
Nicholas Boswell & Morgan Allyn drap{er}s    4
Alyce Dister widow  8
Otho Madit silkeman 10
Robert Iohnson hosier    3
Walter Meredith scryven{er}   4
Thomas Chessheire Cutler 3
Zachary Bennett skynner  10
Richard Donnell skynner  5
ffraunc{is} Kem< p>e scryven{er}    4
Robert Morgan scryvener  4
William Axelby gent 15
Iohn Standish stacioner  3
Henry Best Scryvener     6
Iohn Gomersall m{er}cer  15

[[22]]

     Adhuc St Dunstones parish

Iohn Hibbert Scryvener   3
Thomas Pill gent    10
William Hodson victuler  3
Iohn Greenewood     3
Iohn Waters Cutler  5
Thomas Davis victuler    5
William Newton Scryven{er}    5
Walter Gunter haberd{asher}   3
William Paskall lethersell{er}     8
Andrewe ffielde grocer   8
Iohn Ient vinten{er}     3
Henry Harvey vintener    3
Richard Warren sadler    3
George Russell Tailor    3
Richard Hawes Tayler     3    sic
Widowe Bull Tablekeep{er}     3
Thomas Kitchen Habed{asher}   3
William fforster vpholster    3    sic
Thomas ffook{es} s{er}vingman 3
Richard Bacon Apoticary  3
Widowe Davis   3
Edward Terrell Baker     3
Lazarus Garth gent  5
Leonard Bromblow taylor  3
Nich{ol}as Blunt Inholder     3
Henry Miller Tayler 3
Iohn his howse m{r} Richard Belling{er} 5
Thomas Iohnson Tayler    15
William Addersuch skynn{er}   3
Henry Ratchlief vinten{er}    3
William Gilling tayler   5
William Warde  8
George Colbourne    5
Iohn Handcock skynn{er}  5
George Wotton Clarcke    6
Thomas Weste Iremong{er} 4
Mr Balthorpe Lewking Clerk    10
Edward Whaley Clerk 3
Edward Ruste Clarke 8
Mr Thomas Peniston  10

     ffewter Lane

Mr Iohn Dannwood gent    6
Henry Grige    3
Henry Evans Clarke  10
Michaell fforde gent     40
Raph Carr gent 5
Richard Rooke gent  5 NB
Iohn Davys     3
George Pett Clarke  3
Richard Pecocke Clerke   3
Richard Parsons     3
Richard Edwardes gent    5
Iohn Squyre    3
Henry Pettet gent   5
Mr ffrancys Basterd gent 5
Mr Iohn Cuttinge    5
Robert Cassy   5
Mathewe Lownes Bookbinder     3

     Chauncerie Lane

Thomas Harrys tayloR     3
Isack Hopkyns drawer     3
William Howse victuler   3
Iohn Hollowey Scryven{er}     3
Edward Drake Clarke 3
Humfrey Hop{er} stationer     5
Roger Mullens gent  5
Henry Beverley scryvenor 6
Iohn Cave Cutler    3
Raphe Buckley Clerke     6
Valentyne Saunders gent  20
William Iones Taylor     3
Iohn Corkin tayler  3

     Whitefriers

Mistrys Downynge widowe  5
Silvanus Payne woodmong{er}   5
William Everson gent     3
Rowland Vaughan attorney 3
Edward Clune Attorney    5
William Dodd Attorney    5
Edward Griffyn Tayler    3
Thomas Aldwell Scryven{er}    3
Richard Marple gent 3
Iohn Ioyce woodmonger    3
Thomas Cheeke Attorney   3

     St Brides parish

Thomas Stephen gent in landes 15   cf Stephens 260
Roger Bragge in Landes   10
Richard Crowche     20

[[23]]

     Adhuc St Brides parish

Mrs (blank) Bayneham widow in Landes    20
Ione Sandbach widow in landes 15
Humfrey Wynnes in Landes 20
George Grymes in Landes  10
Robert Wright gent in Landes  15
Raffe Newberry in Landes & fees    20
Iohan Blande widow in Landes  5
George Hunt Milliner     3
Richard Morrys Baker     3
Margarett Emmerson widowe     5
Iohn Checkley Millener   3
Henry Sewell gent   5
Iohn Read girdeler  5
Iohn Dixon Scryvenor     4
Edward Dawes Clerke 6
Iames Richardes Haberd{asher} 3
Pierce Powell Cutler     3
Iohn Crosse Haberdasher  5
George Onslowe Haberd{asher}  5
Edward Ledesham Atturney 10
Iohn Marshe Haberd{asher}     6
Owen Hewes Haberd{asher} 3
Iohn Barnes Haberd{asher}     3
Thomas Iuxe Apoticary    3
Ioseph Hewett Haberd{asher}   3
William Ledesham Scryvenor    5
Thomas Lownes Haberdasher     3
William Crosse Haberdasher    3
xpofer Allenson Vintener 4
William Linsey pewterer  3
Iohn Ravell Tayler  3
Thomas Dodd sadler  4
William Golder Haberd{asher}  3
Iohn Nightingall Attorney     6
Iohn ffoster Armorer     6
Iohn Tiller Tayler  3
Robert Ienkinson thelder 3
Allen Corranes 3
Thomas White shomaker    3
Charles Batcheler Clockmaker  3
Richard Pulley Chaundler 3
Roger Allenson sadler    5
Cuthbert Leye Captayne   10
Thomas Hill drawer  3
Richard Smith Attorney   20
Edward Sleepe Tayler     3
Richard Danyell Tayler   3
Philipp Robinson Attorney     5
Iohn Harrison gent  6    sic
Mris Mary ffrenche widowe     8
Rob{er}te Laban and Thomas Banes sadlers     4    sic
Gilles Longe Inholder    5
William Smithe Skynner   3
William Negose Chaundler 5
Iohn Pollard Imbroderer  6
Iohn Scott Horner   3
Iohn Iohnson Cutler 3
Thomas ffarrer Attorney  4
William Abbott Grocer    4
Mris Ellys     5
Mris Wednester 4
Henry Aldersey Cordweyner     5
Thomas Harrys vintener   3
Robert Parramore Haberd{asher}     5
Iames Heath Pointemaker  3
Hn Sacheverell Tayler    3
Iohn ffield Cutler  3
Milles Banck{es} Cutler  5
William ffreeman    3
William Visard 3
Ellen Ball widow goldsmithe   6
William Sutton Cloakmaker     3    nb cloakmaker not clockmaker
William Thatcher drap{er}     3
Richard Yardley Alebrewer     8
Edward Emerson 3
Edward Angell vintener   3
Bennett Mulsho pursemaker     3
Richard Cavell stockingseller 3
Nicholas Andrewes Grocer 3
Nathaniell Mathew Cutler 4
Peter Noxton Haberdasher 6
Iohn Heron Haberdasher   3
Nicholas Stone Haberdasher    3
Philipp Greene Tayler    3
William Weddall lying in his howse 5
Thomas Somers Haberdasher     5
Edward Trussell m{er}cer 6
Iames Kenven Tayler 5
Ione Stafford widowe     12
Lawrence Beedell Millener     3
Iohn Rea Stockingseller  3
Lawrence Holden Inholder 8
Iohn Perkinson Apoticary 3
Kenelme Collens Haberdasher   4

     Bride Lane

Iohn Wrightson feltmaker 3
Percivall Pratt feltmaker     4
Will{ia}m Layton Carpenter    4
Stephen Morgan 3

[[24]]

     Church yarde

Iohn Brabey threedmaker  4

     Salisbury Court

Thomas Hennyng{es} gent  5
Iohn Gough Taylor   3
George Russell silkeweaver    3
Iohn Pett Strainger 20

     The woodwharfe

Thomas Blande woodmonger 5
Edward Winter woodmonger 3

     Shoe Lane

Robert Drake Cooke  3
Edward Marten Plommer    5         nb Chaundler in parallel accounts
Roger Charme Cooke  4
Luce Hopton widowe  5
Thomas Rawlyns in Herold{es} howse 5    sic
Robert Iohnson Girdeler  3

     ffleet Lane & ffleet yarde

David Rogers sheathmaker 3
Edward Mathew sealemaker 3
Griffyn Edwardes Broker  3
Ioseph Morebread    4
xpofer Cowley Cooke 3

     Straungers

names

     Blackhorse Alley

Thomas Browne plasterer  3
Richard Browne plasterer 3

     Popinioy Alley / Straungers

names

     St Martens parish

fflorence Caldwall in landes  20
Thomas Anthrobus in landes    10
Richard Arnolde in landes     10
William Chomeley in landes    20
Doctor Thomas Hall in ffees   10
William Acourt hosier    3
Lewes Newman Haberdasher 3
Iames Willmore Haberdasher    5
Edward Pye gent     5
Thomas Allen   3
Edward Vnderhill Haberdasher  6
Iohn Gravett stockingseller   3
Iohn Richard{es}    3              cf Richardson
Thomas Hunte Haberdasher 3
Richard Marten Hosier    3
Gilbert Sheppard Haberdasher  3
Richard Winter 3
Will{ia}m Burnall gilder 3
George Berryforde grocer 4
xopfer Thompson Tayler   3
Thomas Cooke   3
William ffrith Haberdasher    3
Widow ffrith   3

     Straingers

names 2

     St Bartholmew ye lesse p{ar}ishe

William Bourchier in ffees    20
William Digges in land{es}    20
Doctor Doyle in ffees    40
Thomas Miller a soiourner in the Conestables howse     60
Thomas Bodley Esq    100
Richard Week{es} in landes    10
Iames Colbrand Esqr in landes 20
Mris Ponde widowe   3
Thomas Rich gent    3
ffrauncys Atkyns Ioyner  3    confirmed

[[25]]

     Adhuc St Bartholmew ye lesse

Iohn Lilly gent     3
Edmonde Hunt of the Exchequer 6
William Croft{es} gent   5
Robert Sprignall gent    3
Peter Pryce victuler     4
ffraunc{es} Denham gent  5

     Straingers

names

     Adhuc St Bartholmew ye great p{ar}ishe

Philipp Scudamore Esqr in land{es} 30
William Neale Esqr  160
S{ir} Anthony Mildmay in landes    60
Robert Padon gent in landes   20
Rob{er}te Chamberlayne Esqr   100
Peter Manwood Esqr in landes  50
Thomas Skynner gent in land{es}    20
S{i}r Michaell Mullens knight in land{es}    50
David Waterhowse Esqr in landes    20
Anthony ffelton gent in landes     10
Thomas Neale gent in Landes   10
William Brend gent  30
William Patten gent 10
Evan Ameredith gent 8
George Coppledick gent   8
Anne Perry widowe   5
(blank) Harrys gent 1-
William Stewkely    4
Iohn Colte strainger     3
Iohn ffinche   4
Edward Collyer gent 5
Samuell Sandes 4
William Thackam gent     5
(blank) Burley gent w{i}thin him   8    [John in 260]
Robert Sharpey gent 10
Ione Scott widow w{i}thin him 5
Iohn Sibthorpe gent 10
Richard Kente in the p{ar}sonag howse   3
Thomas Piers there  3
Iohn Oram gent 5
Anne Wellington     5
Iohn Hall Tayler    3
Iohn Carr w{i}thin him   3
Randall Goffe Tayler     3
Iohn Shawe     6
Robert Williams     3
William Thomlinson Carpinter  3
William Burton Miller    3
Edmund Bisshopp     3
Richard Whitfield Coachdryver 3
Edward Patten  4
Iohn Millett pewterer    3
Thomas Kingeffield  6
Edward Wymerk w{i}thin him    8

     Longe Lane

Thomas Wattwood Broker   3
Thomas Rogers victuler   6
Richard Cayne Broker     4
Richard Robert{es} Cooke 3
Iohn Lambert   3
Thomas Mason   3
William ffrauncis   3
Thomas Perkyns 3
Gilbert Spicer 3
Iohn Gilbert   3
Edward Walmisley Inholder     5

     In the Cloth faier

Throuston ffaiercloth dier    4
Rose Morrys widowe  3
Thomas Lothbury     3
Richard Canowe 3
Robert Evans victuler    3
Thomas Thorne  5
Thomas Walker in p{ar}adice   4
Iohn Dutchman Straing{er}     pp

     St Sepulchres parish

Mris Iane Bash widowe in landes    40
Mris Anne Steward widow in landes  10
Thomas Crompton     170
Doctor Barnesdale in ffees    10
S{i}r Thomas ffludd knight in landes    30
Iohn Harrington Esqr in Loandes    20
Iames Armorer in Landes  10
Richard Smithe 20
Richard Sheppard    30

[[26]]

     Adhuc St Sepulchres parish

[cancelled entry]
Doctor Steward in ffees  20
Iohn Spurling s{er}geant at lawe in land{es} 30
Mr (blank) ffelmor in landes  30
William Allen  10
Raffe Rogers   50
Nicholas Kempe Esquier in Land{es} & fees    10
George Chime Esqr in Landes   30
Edward Hinde   100
Silvanus Scory in ye howse of Constantyne Stanger 100
Iacob Hugobert Estrainger     40

     Smithfield Quarter

Richard Willys 3
Ioseph Watson  3
Richard Balthropp   5
Widowe Webb    3
Iohn Wade sadler    6
Humfrey Heley  3
Mathew Eaton   3
Henry ffarowe Scryvener  3
Raphe Wilkinson doctor   6
Margarett Carey widowe   5
Iohn Greene seller of ould bookes  3
Iohn Randall Plommer     10
Widowe ffullwood    3
Robert Danford 5
Richard Ollif  3
Thomas Perryn Carman     3
William AndersonPursevant     3
Iohn Hinshawe broker     3
William Warner 3
Edward Hollys  5
Iohn Williams  3
Isack Tucker pewterer    3
Thomas Garrett 4
Thomas Ellwyn Inholder   3
Edward Thompson Inkeep{er}    3
William Ireland Inkeep{er}    6
Henry Orrell Inkeep{er}
William Mongombery Baker 3
Richard Iames Tayler     3
William Deathe grocer    3
William Borne Inkeep{er} 5
Thomas Borne Grocer 3
Olyver Easton vintener   6
Edwarde Garvey 3
Beniamyn Gonnell    3
Iames Thourlby Grocer    4
Widow Roffe    3
Richard Cowp{er} Ba\\r//ber   3
Xpofer Hatfield Cutler   5
Iames Shawe shomaker     3
Thomas Sherley Inholder  6
Richard Hunter Inholder  6
Michaell Whetstone vinten{er} 3
Iohn Worsley Brewer 3
Widowe Iohnson Inholder  7
Iohn Savedge Carpinter   4
Henry Petty    3
Henry Callowey broker    3
Henry Parker   3
Simon Norrys Cowp{er}    4
Iohn Webster Wagonmaker  12
Willyam Lyand  3
Iames Williams Broker    3
Edward Owen surgion 12
Richard Payne Wagonmaker 8
Thomas Brookes Inholder  8
Edward Graue wagonmaker  5
Rowland Love ffarrer     6
Henry Howson   4
Walter Rippon Cochmaker  15
Thomas Londe   6
George Boulton vintener  8
Roger Philippes     3
Arthur of thexchequer    8    =Arthur Agar
Iane Roffe widow    5
William ffollontyne 4
Thomas Idell Brickleyer  4
Iames Edwardes Tipler    3
Roberte Lockley vintener 3
Iohn Odway Barber   5
Raphe ffettys Chaundler  3
Sebastian Vickers Carver 3
William Richardson Brewer     3

     Hoborne Crosse Quarter

Davy Powell Cordweyn{er} 8
Raphe Walker   3
Nicholas Robert{es} Brasier   6
Iames ffells hosier 3
xpofer Leaden grocer     5
Anthony More Apoticary   3
Richard Lowrey goldsmithe     3    names in this list confirmed

[[27]]

     Adhuc Hoborne Crosse Quarter

Raph Redman Iremonger    10
Raphe Greenesmithe Cutler     3
William Lirkyn Baker     4
George Woulden 4
Thomas Glover grocer     4
Mathew Gonstone     4
Iames Hodgson vinetner   10
Thomas Leedam victuler   5
Raphe Pyatt    3
Thomas Smith Inholder    10
Thomas Peake Baker  3
Vincent Iohnferryn  3
Iohn Ok{es} Horner  4
Iohn Gualter Inholder    6
Thomas Beeke register    3
George Budd    5
Roger Caron Baker   5
William Iones Stationer  4
Widowe Wilson victuler   3
Robert Peake Pictormaker 4
Iames Leadall  3
Iohn Clayton Glover 10
Hugh Barowe Girdeler     3
Iohn Mattingley Ioyner   12
Humfrey ffoxall woodmonger    13
Widowe Yeardley     3
Richard Quill of the garde    10
Richard Chambers    3
Mathewe Awsten 3
William White stacyoner  3
Peter Chapman Ioyner     3
Richard Hudson stationer 3
Iohn Dormer    3
Iohn Saxby Carpinter     10
William Jurden Brownebaker    10
Iohn Piper Baker    12
Iames Winckfield Inkeep{er}   4
Thomas Browne Tipler     3
Richard Kitchen Chaundler     5
Mary Ekyn straunger pp   pp

     Church Quarter

Edward Sherwyn hosier    3
William Addams sadler    4
Iohn Hinshawe sadler     6
George Strainge sadler   6
Evain Melton drap{er}    6
Walter Royley drap{er}   3
George Baker gent   20
Robert Ireland Grocer    3
Roger Tisdale surgion    3
Iohn ffrome Inholder     10
Iohn Battmanson vinten{er}    3
Lawrence Mansfield Attorney   5
Garrett Boise shomaker   3
Humfrey Bradshawe Iremong{er} 3
Thomas Hulson Scryvener  10
Thomas Philpott hosier   5
Robert ffellowe     3
Iohn Baker Attorney 3
George Needler 15
William Porter butcher   8
Oswell Gelly Inkeep{er}  3
Leonard Bradshawe grocer 5
Thomas Peacoke Grocer    4
Robert Shambrock chaundler    3
Richard Hinde surgion    4    Mapes
George Mackereth vintener     3
Anthony Spademan surgion 3
Widowe Kinge   4
xpofer Stapells     6
Nathaniell Loue Iremonger     5
Widowe Newman  6
Iohn Tucker grocer  4
Edward Spencer drap{er}  5
Iohn Cliffe Pewterer     5
Edward Lightmaker   4
Richard Morley 3
William Londen tayler    3
Andrewe Pryor Baker 3
Thomas Potter sadler     6
Iohn Bickerton sadler    4
Iames Hutchinson vintener     10
William Kingesfield freemason 4
Nicholas Mathew sadler   3
Thomas White Cooke  3
Andrew Moste sadler 4 p{er} libr Coll last entry interpolated

     Oulde Bailie Quarter

Raffe Garfield dyer 15
Widowe Towley  3
Roger Penson Ioyner 4
Iohn Wheatley Barbors{ur}gion 3
Thomas Wright  4
Richard Smithe 3
Iohn Tayler gent    18
Peter Leyward Apoticary  3
Raphe Smithe Tailer 8
Edward Bailly Surgion    3
Thomas Nicolls goldbeter 5         names in this parish confirmed

[[28]]

     Adhuc Oulde Baily quarter

Iohn Bull steward of the temple    7
Anthony Rowliffe    3
Richard Harriwe Taylor   4
Mr Seager Herald at armes     6
William Clerck Cooke     3
Iohn Hewes tayler   3
Cutbert Spark{es} messenger   4
Richard Starkey Baker    3
Raphe Seares   nihil
Henry Evans    6
Philipp ffrancklyn  3
Richard Greene Plommer   4
William Briscow dycemaker     3
Olyver Gilder gent  8
William Brautherick 4
Roger Houldish Chandler  3
Richard Briggen Grocer   3

     ffleet Lane

William Bagley cutler    3
William Heley sheathmaker     3
Thomas Dennys Cooke 5
Nicholas Sunderland 3
Iohn Hodgson   Cooke     5

     Beere Alley

William Hawkes warder of ye tower  16
Thomas Cornish Chaundler 4
William Wimpey Chaundler 3

     Straingers

names

     St Andrewe in Holborne p{ar}ishe

Anthony Bartlett    50
Mris Anne Ayleworth widow in landes     20
William Goodridge in landes & fees 10
S{i}r Anthony Ashley knight in landes & fees 20
Doctor Turner in ffees   10
S{i}r Phillip Butler knight in land{es} 40
Thomas Perryn in landes  20
Mr Edward Cooke her Ma{ies}t{ies} Attorney generall a Commission{er} in landes and ffees  50
Mr Thomas fflemynge her Ma{ies}t{ies} Sollicitor a Commission{er} in Landes and ffees     50
S{i}r Iohn Holleyes knight in land{es}  40
Richard Drake gent in landes  20
Iohn Gage gent in landes 20
Thomas Willmote gent in land{es}   20
The Ladye Hatton in Land{es}  50
The Ladye Vmpton in Land{es}  30
Ierom Weston gent in land{es} 10
Thomas Barham gent in land{es}     10
Iohn Clerke salter  3
Tho{mas} Bland girdler   3    [lxs] [interlinear]
ffrauncys Stiche Chaundler    16
Henry Bingham gunmaker   3
Robert Middleditch Attorney   3
Edward Saunders fflaxeman     6
Andrewe Mallery gent     15
George Isaack Carpinter  5
Edward Iennynges yeoman  3
Iohn ffisher Carpinter   5
Humfrey Cheeke Attorney  4
Iohn Hinde Plasterer     3
Widowe Bartlett     3
ffrauncys Coxon Clerke   3
Peter Hunsdon Attorney   5
Peter Brocklesby pewterer     3
Raphe Isack bowyer  4
Roger Sadock victuler    3
Iohn Saunders Apoticary  3
Thomas Wanler gent  10
Martyn Smith Cursitor    8
George Redding w{i}thin him   6
Richard Smith vintener   3
Alexander Ratcliff gent  5
Iohn Eyre goldsmithe     4
Edmonde Gilbert     4
William Brasbridge victuler   4
Richard Bradock printer  3
Iohn Homes dicemaker     3
William Shackley taylor  3
Rob{er}te Cosby Chandler 3
George Payne gent   3
ffrauncys Iremand Attorney    3
Robert Boulton Brickleyer     3
Nicholas Burgesse Clerke 3
Simon Stone gent    5
Nicholas Scofield Imbroderer  3
Iohn Beaste gent    4

[[29]]

     Adhuc St Andrewe in Holborne p{ar}ishe

William Sowland gent     6
Iohn Clercke Carpinter   3
Walter Hodg{es} Inholder 3
Thomas Charles victuler  5
Thomas Goodale Barber    6
Iohn ffoster Armorer     8
Iames Robinson Tayler    3
George Chewte gent  20
The Ladie Cobham in Mr Eewes howse 15
Iohn Ierratt Barbor surgion   5
William Street{es} Tayler     5
Thomas Asher Cutler 3
Olyver Springe Ioyner    3
Thomas Hobman Haberd{asher}   3
Thomas Thorney Barborsurgion  6
Edward Atkyns Inhoulder  3
fferdinando Gifford locksmith 4
Thomas Sturgis tayler    3
Walter Sutton broker     3
Iohn Goodall Broker 3
Robert Nicolls Inkeep{er}     5
William Goodall Inhoulder     3
Samuell Tinson shomaker  4
Anthony Busshopp brownebaker  3
Iohn Dorrington Attorney 6
Robert Bentley Ioyner    5
Olyver Pluckett Cutler   3
Edward Dalby Glasier     12
Iohn Wall tayler    3
Iohn Hinde Tolltaker     4
Robert Davis tayler 3
Mr Culpepper   30
Thomas Martyn Attorney   6??? [interlinear]
Raphe Wilborne gent 6
Iames Bartlett Tayler    3
Robert Turner Carpinter  3
Edward Brand Broker 3
Thomas Kendall Imbroderer     3
Elizabeth Hampton widowe 5
Richard Harding victuler 4
Iohn Browne Chaundeler   3
Lawrence Rogers yeoman   6
Will{ia}m Holland in Rogers howse  4
Ieffrey Thorowgood gent  5

     Straingers

names 3

     Summa totalis

All which said ...

(blank)

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.