Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 388

PRO E179/146/388  cf 374, 379b/445

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[1]]

     Vintrey

This Indenture ...

Richarde Woare 60
Cuthbert Hackett    20
Thomas Horton  20
Bryan Iohnson  6
ffrauncis Vernon m{er}chaunte 5
William Englishe m{er}chaunte 5
Henry Beadle chaundler   10   cf chamberlain
Raphe Nore Vintner  10   cf Nort
Thomas Dawson Stationer  3
Thomas Mason Victualer   10
William Speight m{er}chaunte  6
Ralph Edmonde m{er}chaunte    3    cf Commander
Iohn Stampe Cooper???    3    indistinct
Ieames Saule ffrewterer  10
William Barnlich??? m{er}chaunt    5
Richarde Ewes Cooper     3
William Parson Draper    3
Robert ffarrar Hab{er}dasher  3
Abraham Chamb{er}laine m{er}chaunt 5
Iohn Dardes Sylkedyer         6
Laurence Turner <...>leper    3
Peeter Reynoldes Sylkeweaver???    3
William Leye Draper      3
William Bonner wharfinger     3
Iohn Woodbridge hab{er}dasher 3
Iohn Tayler hosier  3
Iohn Dauncer hab{er}dasher    3
Henrye Owfilde Dyer 3
Iohn Baker Clothworcker  3
William Ioye Carpinter   3
William Paise??? ffrewterer   3
Dauid Boulgoye ffrewterer     4    3
Henry Pillide Sylkedyer  6    3
William Tailor ffrewterer     5
Henry Bowdocke Wharfinger     3    3
William Yeomans haberdasher   3    3
Richard Aldersey Dyer    6    3
Robert Awberrye hab{er}dasher 3    3
Iohan??? Hudson widdowe  5
Thomas Valley  3
Nicholas Smith m{er}chaunt    5

     Straungers

names

     St Ieames Garlickhithe parishe

Richard Pratt in landes  40
Roger Iones    10
Oliuer Stile   50
William Goare  50

(blank)

[[2]]

     Adhuc Warda et Perochia PrAEdict'

Ieames Mounger m{er}chaunte   5
Iohn Robothum Clothworker     3
Anthony Culverwell Brewer     20
Iohn DavenAunte     15
Thomas Skippe Sopeboyler 10
Iohn Richarde Plomer     10
Robert ffuller Silkedyer 10
Robert Shawe Cowper 12
Henrye Platt   10
Oliuer Sheere m{er}chaunt     5
William Maskall Mercer   3
Iohn Bolte Whitebaker    5
Thomas Alberrye merchaunt     3
Iohn Mooreton Cooke 3
Sampson Bennett m{er}chaunt   5
Iohn Davenaunt Iunior    5
William Denys Brasse grinder  3
Patrick Browne Plaisterer     3
Iohn Potter Brewer  5
Henry ffreeman 3
Henry Mallarde Draper    3
Richard 

Iohn Potter Brewer  5
Henry ffreeman 3
Henry Mallarde Draper    3
Richard Iackson Dyer     6

     Straungers

names

     St Thomas Apostles parishe

Richard Shephard in landes    20
Ieames Cullmore     70
Thomas Bennett 20
Anthonye Holmeade   20
Anthonye Palmer Esquier il    20
Edward Madison 60
Marcke Howse Imbroderer  3
Robert Iohnsone Tailer   3
William Maye m{er}chauntt     5
Iohn Marrett Pursivaunte 5
Thomas Mason Clothworcker     3
Thomas ffletcher Tailor  3
Raphe Barrowes Clokmaker 5
Abraham Barrowes Clokmaker    3
Roger Beestone 8
Ieffrey Abbott Clokmaker 8
Iohn Daye Carpinter 3
ffrauncis Cooke     3
Richard Addisone Clokmaker    3
Robert Kindersley lutemaker   3
Richard Gunbee Pettyecotemaker     3
George Smithurst m{er}chaunt  <...>
William Bonde m{er}chaunt     <...>
Iohn Wise gentleman <...>
Robert Beamount m{er}chaunt <...>
Robert ffysher Carpinter <...>
George Chaundler m{er}chaunt  <...>
Ieamse Elwicke <...>
Roger Ive Vintner   <...>
Hughe ffludde Baker <8>
Clement Billerbye Clothworcker <3>

     Straunger

name

     St Michaeles Pater noster parishe

Richard Barrett     60
Thomas Ioxon   30
Richarde Coxe  60
Iohn Norris gentleman in Landes    20
Richarde Eature m{er}chaunt   3
Richarde Eavans Silkeweaver   3
Robert Saulby Clothworker     3
Robert Carill mERchaunt  20
Ionas Ladbrooke mERchaunt     10
Raphe Busbye Sewgerfyner 10
Hewghe Hunt Tailor  3
Roger Hatton Clokemaker  3
Walter Deavoroux ffrewtereer  3

[[3]]

     Adhuc Warda et Peroch< i>a p{re}dict{a}

Thomas Iadwyn Scryvener  3
Richard Latham Pettycotemaker 3
Nicholas Cole Pursuiuante     3
Iohn Beadle Lawyer  5
Henry Lea Mercer    5
Iames Parcke Clokemaker  3

     Straungers

names

     Companies

The Vintners in landes   20
The Cutlers    40
The Plombers in landes   5

     Sum{m}a totalis

All which saied ...

          END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.