Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 390b

PRO E179/146/390b   no companion/s

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[9]]

     Broadstreete warde

This Indenture ...

     St Mildreds and wolchurch p{ar}ishes

Edward Holmeden Ald{e}r{m}an  100
Richard Scott  15
Reynold Tappes 5
Nicholas Scott 20
Morden (?) Pierson  3
Isack Kilborne 10
Peeter Beavoir 8
Anthonie Crew  10
Iames Iohnson  3
Iohn Davies    8
Cutheberte Bathe    3

     Straingers there

names

     St Bartholomewes and St xpofers parishes

Nicholas Barnesley  40
Anthonie Ratcliffe  50
William Onslowe in lands 30
Leonard W<...>e   40
William Massam???  30
Richard Shepard     50
Robert Bowyer  20
Richard Bowdeler    50
Elizabeth Canne in lands 20
Iohn Quarles Iunior 60
George and William Cater 50
Walter fflecher     30
William Cally  20
Baldwyn Derham 50

[[10]]

     Adhuc St Bartholomewes and St xpofers p{ar}ishes

     Straingers

names

     [Non-strangers]

Nicholas Walmisley  13
Richard Cock{es}    25
Thomas Moulson 10
Richard Maplesden   8
Mary Walmisley 10
William Baynam 3
Hughe Over     3
Thomas Langton 25
Elizabeth Perrot    20
Iohn Ampleford 6
Henrie Wellington   6
William ffyninge    6
William Smooth 3
Iohn Boveat    3
Stephen Burton 10
Thomas Woder   5
Elizabeth Iarvis    3
Thomas ffrithe 3
Iohn Nevill    5
George ffysshe 10
Humfrey Millward    10
Ierom Shuker   10
ffraunc{is} Lodge   8
William Withnoll    3
Anthoine Clowes     3
Richard Saunders    3
Thomas Westwray     10
Phillip Sparke 5
Hughe Godard   5
Richard Williames   5
Raphe Robinson 3
Iohn ffitz Williames     3
Thomas ffayrebrother     3
Richard Shorter     3
Richard Neale  3
Mathewe Smithe 3
Rice Webb 3
Iohn Gibson    3
Richard Croshawe    3
Iohn Conyers   3

     Straingers there

names

     St Martins Outwhiche

Richard Staper 100
Thomas Webb in lands     15
Robert Sandie  50
Nicholas Leate in lands  20
William Borrowdale  20
George Holman  50
Edwarde Quarles     50
ffranc{is} Smallman 50
Samuell Hare   50
Iohn Woodward  10

[[11]]

     Adhuc St Martins Outwhich

George Sotherton    10
Laurence Leake 8
Thomas Dickenson    3
Nicholas Peard 6
Ino Myndnall   3
William Tonge  3
Robert Lerry   3
Richard Langley     3

     St Bennet Finkes parish

Richard Champion    10
Danyell Perry  10
Iohn Rutland   5
Richard Adames 5
Margery Williames   6
Iohn Wall 5
Iohn Pemberton 5
Thomas ffryer  3
Walter Hill    10
George Rone    3
Thomas Ivatt   10
Richard Willett     15
Walter Poyner  3
Iohn Keaton    3
Michael ParloR 5
Henrie Averye  5
Elyas Wood     3
Iohn Kightley  3
Thomas Crossley     3
Im Deerson     3
Robert Moulsworth   3
Isack Gryffine 3
Thomas Eagles  3
Iohn Dingley   3
Robert Spence  8
Leonard Parker 5
Thomas Nor[n]cott   3
Andrew Elyme   10
Beniamyn Hild  3
Iohn Goade     3
Henrie Vincent 10

     Straingers

names

(blank)

[[12]]

     St Peeters the poore p{ar}ishe

William Garrawaye   80
Thomas Lowe Alderman     80
Thomas Garrawaye    50
S{i}r Thomas Kitson knight in land{es}  200
William Cokayne thelder  60
Richard Hull   50
Richard Maningham   50
Thomas ffarrington  50
S{i}r Charles Blunt 60
Iohn Catcher in land{es} 20
Richard Godard Ald{erman}     80
Andrew Palmer in fees    10
Richard ffreestone in lands   30
Richard Whally Esquire In land{es} 20
William Walker gent in land{es} and ffees    10
                              [Subtotal]
Iohn Palmer and Ino Coop{er}  10
Edward Walden  10
Stephen Wilkinson   3
Thomas ffretherne    10
Edward Bates   6
Iohn Willis    3
Robert Thorneton    8
Hughe Grant    3
Iohn Iux  5
Morris ffewellinge  3
George Gestinge     5
Will{ia}m Stone     8
Tobie Whitehand     8
Iohn Parker    3
Robert Morland 3
George Carleton     3
Michaell Sisson     8
ffraunc{is} Dent    8
Trystram Benyford   3
Humfrey Baskerfield 5
Iohn Domder    3
Robert Smith   3
William Lambert     10
Robert Kefford 3

     Straungers there

names

[[13]]

     Alhallowes in the walle parishe

Nicholas ffante gent in land{es} & fees 10
Iohn ffarrer gent in land{es} &ffees    10
Edward Hammond 5
Iohn Parke     3
Richard Clarke 6
Iohn Burton    4
Thomas Moorton 3
xpofer Preston 3
Thomas Nicolson     3
Thomas Collins 5
Thomas ffarrowe     3
Benedict Browne     5
Thomas Woodcocke    10

     Straingers there

names

     St Margrett parishe

Robert fflecton a Sessor 80
Nicholas Stile 40
S{i}r Henrie Killigrew knight in land{es}    40
Robert Valdoe in land{es}     20
William Towerson    20
Thomas Warde   3
Leonard Inchepoole  3
Edward ffawkner     15
Iohn Batt{es}  10
Richard Rowdinge    15
Thomas Bull    15
xpofer Porter  3
Daniell Hill   5

     Strainger

name

     Companies

The m{er}chaunttayloRs in land{es} 49
The Drapers in land{es}  46
The Carpenders in land{es}    11

     Sum{m}a totalis

All w{hi}ch said ...

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.