Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 390d

PRO E179/146/390d   No companion rolls

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[20]]

     Breadestreete Warde

This Indenture ....

     Allhallowes parishe

William Albanye     50
Thomas Thomlinson   50
(blank) Linforde widowe in lands   20
William Price  30
William Riche  50
Raphe Hamar    30
Laurence Waldoe     30
Iohn Hawton    30
Edwarde Mellowes    3
Robert Powell  15
William Marlowe     15
Peeter Weste   25
Richard Cockayne    15
Iohn Marden & Richard ffranc{is}   8
Iefferye Callys     3
Roger Marstone 10
Christofer Barnes   5
Iohn Kezar     3
Rob{er}te Greene    12
Peeter Ieffery 3
Iohn Huffe     3
Thomas Barratt 4
William Steere 10
David Cock     20
Rowlane Rutt   3
Widowe Bensonne     3
William Alder  3
William Prestlye    15
Stephen Atkinson    3
George Broughe 3
Marye Westwraye     6
Iohn Drochester     3
Thomas Steere  3
Iohn Greene    5
William Nicholl{es} 3
Richard Haynes & William Price p{ar}teners   3
Richard Burchley    3
William Barnarde    5
Humfrye Hackshawe   10
Thomas Pearte  12

     St Mildreedes parishe

Iohn ffeilde   60
Iohn Ireland   40
Stephen Woodforde   20
William W{illia}mson  30
Thomas Boxe in lands     10
Thomas Platt   3
Robert Shepparde    3
William Whitwell    3
widowe Packington & Henry Packington hir sonne    12
Iohn Momistowe 3
Thomas Gallys  12
Hughe P{ar}sons     3
Iames Harker   3
Robert Payne   12
William Martyn 10
Roger Warde    4
Raphe Strawe   8
William Tatam  3
Edwarde Prescotte   3
Ellis Crippes  8

[[21]]

     Adhuc St Mildreedes parishe

William Cocker 4
Iohn Westone   6
Angell Deye    5
William Corner 10
William Haleit 3
Launcellott Harrison     3
Thomas Iackson 3
Robert fflorey 3
William Dalton / Iohn Richardson p{ar}teners 3

     St Peeters and St Marye Magdalens Parishes

S{i}r Richarde Martyn knight a Comissioner   100
Baptiste Hick{es}   70
William Stone  60
Thomas Webbe   5
Iohn Winche    10
Iohn Graye     4
Richard Martyn Iunior    10
Richard Lancastell  6
Iohn Childe    3
Iohn Williams  5
Iohn Parker    3
Richard Sparrowe    3
Paule Butcher  3

     St Augustines parishe

Iohn Churcheman     30
Andrewe Osborne     30
ffranc{is} Evington 20
Henry Page     20
Godfrye Bradshawe   30
Randall Wooley 20
Samuell Iremonger and Thomas Harryson his p{ar}tner    8
Iohn Langley   20
George Iohnson 5
Iohn Porter    8
Edmund Creeche 8
Hughe ffarrington   5
Richard Otwaye 15
Alexander Prescott  6
Samuell Bathe  5
Iohn Harryson & Iohn Wallcott p{ar}teners    12
Alexander Ashurste  6
Martyn Lumley  6
William Allen  3
Iohn Hodgkins  4
Edmund Nicholson    4
Iames Lutwicke 3
George Conysbye     3
Raphe Iest     3
Iohn Churchman Iunior    3
Walter Osborne 4
Edwarde Porter 4
Widowe Glover  4
Beniamyn Pullen     3

     St Iohn Euangelistes parishe

Edwarde Kempton     40
George Smithe  30
Iohn Iohnson   30
Nathaniell Weston   4
Rob{er}te Iones     12
William Pettye 10
Thomas Leedsham     4
Iohn ffarmar   10
Humfrye Roper  3
Richard Stretforde  8
widowe Shipton 10
Richard Large  4
Walter ffilkins     3
William Elinge 3
William Woodcocke   5
Thomas Langethorne  15
Richard Richardesone     3
Iohn Luquer    3
Edwarde Howson 3
Robert Henlye  3

     St Margaret Moyses Parishe

Roger Clarke Ald{e}r{m}an     80
Hughe Woodcocke     40

[[22]]

     Adhuc St Margaret Moyses Parishe

George Emerye  3
Iohn Harper    15
Iohn Earlye    5
Iohn Cordell   10
Robert Greene  3
Anthonye Stretforde 4
widowe Lewes   3
William Parsons     4
Henry Gaye     3
Richard Moore  6
Humfrye ffeilde     6
George Bennett 6
Laurence Wood  3
Edwarde Allen  3
William Dawes  8
Iohn Reve 3
Iohn Gemminge  3
Mathewe Brooke 3
William Tewe   3
Beniamyn Monger     3
Iohn Havye     3
William Wattye 3
Edwarde Peares 3

     Straungers

name

     St Mathewes Parishe

Thomas Waade a Sessor    50
Rob{er}te Hopkins   10
Iohn Pearte    25
Iames Dunkin   3
Thomas Rudd    15
ffranc{is} Sergeant 4
Peter Robinson 15
Richard Crayeforde  6
Roger Deken    3
William Chapman     3
Randoll Thorley     3
George Isham   3
Barnabye Newman     3
William Mewe   3
Thomas Heathe  3

     St Nicholas golden Abbey and Marye Magdalens parishe

William Chapman     4
Iohn Hasselfoote    3
Leonarde Smithe     16
William Barfoote    8
Widowe Atkines 4
Edwarde Stile  3
William Gascoigne   3
Raphe Bancrofte     3
Edwarde Parker 5
William Richardson and Thomas Richardsone    3
William Pennington  10
William Genson 3
Iames Wood     3
Alexander Palmer    3
xpofer Turner  3
William Wanerton    3
Iohn Marshall  3
Thomas Webbe   3
xpofer Watson  3

     Companies

The Salters in landes    50
The Cordwayners in landes     10

     Sum{m}a

All whiche saide ...

[[23]]

continued

(blank)

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.