Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 392

PRO E179/146/392    cf 372c, 399a

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[1]]

     Cornhill warde

This indenture ...

     St Peters St michaels St Marye Woolchurch & St Christofers parishes

Thomas Tirrell in landes 20
Iohn Harbye    50
Thomas fforman 30
Gyles Crowch   80
George Kevall in land{es}     10
Thomas Piggot  20
Iohn Iaques    20
Humfrey Streete     40
Iohn Cowper    30
Edward Ryder   50
Laurence Caldwall in land{es} 20
James Stanley  10
William & Raphe ffreeman 50
Iohn Slanye    20
Thomas Dalbye  10
Anthony Soda in land{es} 10
     [space]
Peter Heling   10
ffrauncis Cowling   5
Isaack Oliver  3
William Chapman     5
Thomas Woodford     3
Lybias Swanne  5
Nicholas Tilman     3
Iohn Record    3
Iohn Morris    5
Simon Osborne  5
Iohn Raymond   12
George Hudson  3
Edward Bowin   3
Iohn Mayfield  5

[[2]]

     Adhuc St Peters St michaels St Marye Woolchurch and St Christofers Parishes

Mark Scaliott  3
Robert Hayes   8
Edward Wood    3
William Clark  3
Iohn Carpenter 4
W{illia}m Lafton    3    cf Laston 372c
George Grave   5
Iohn ffearne   5
Iohn Partridge 6
Laurence Walker     8
Andrew Chamberlin   12
Thomas Dennis  5
William Wright 3
Thomas Stevens 3
Thomas Bradley 3
Godfrey Raynard     3
Robert Lawley  5
Iohn Sanbroke  10
Ambrose Needham     3
Henry Callis   3
Thomas Wilbraham    3
William Garter 3
Iohn Warner    3
William Borne  6
William Chapman     3
Iohn Iarvis    3
William Cleybroke   3
Stephen Harris 3
Andrew Bedwell 3
George Rogers  8
William Keltridge   5
Nicholas Bowier     3
Edward Read    3
Thomas Stowe   8
Thomas Dalbye Iunior     3
Robert Smithe  3
Iohn Pasmore   5
Thomas Robinson     3
Richard Calverley   5
Robert Wilock{es}   8
Henry Richardson    10
George Dowson  4
Myles Wilson   3
Thomas Sheppard     4
William Baylie 8
Richard Middleton   4
Thomas Walker  3
Iohn Shawe     3
Thomas Iobson  5
Robert Picken  3
Thomas Withers 3
Michaell Penniston  3
Thomas Holt    3
Iohn Shurley   3
Thomas Hedge   3
William Daye   3
Richard Levens 3
Dunstan Duck   5
Edmond Iarvis  3
Richard Walter 3

[[3]]

     Adhuc St Peters St michaels St Marye Woolchurch & St Christofers p{ar}ishes

Iohn Okes 10
William Mathew 3
Iohn Thompson  10
Edward Crooke  4
Nicholas Wilkinson  5
Robert Greene  3
Iames Marsh    3
Thomas Ellis   3
Thomas Corney  5
Zacharye Humfrye    3
Thomas Wheeler 10
ffrauncis Middleton 10
Thomas Palmer  25
Iohn Nevell    3
ffrauncis Neve 3
Michaell Tempest    3
William Crosley     3
William ffinch 3
ffrauncis Needham   5
Ierome Rawston 3
Iohn Thorowgood     5
Leonard Harwood     3
Thomas Alport  6
Thomas Pavelye 3
William Newbye 3
Richard Smith  6
Thomas Carpenter    8
Edward Erbye   3
     [hand changes]
William Crackpeace in Gonstons house    3
Henry Hamond in Iarvis house  3
Iohn Norffolk in Claybrok{es} house     3
Richard Mountney in Crosleys house 3
Henry Archer in Crowches house     20
Robert Key & Peter Key in Wilkisons house    3
Iohn Taylor in William Smiths house     3
Samuell Robinson in William Smiths house     3
William Kellam in Nicholas Yong{es} house    10
Iames Wilkinson in Maxfield{es} house   3

     Straungers

names

     Sum{m}a totalis

All which ...

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.