Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 394b

PRO E179/146/394b   cf 260, 369f

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[5]]

     ffarringdon warde w{i}thout

This Indenture ...

     St Dunstanes parish

Henry Webb in landes     10   1582
Iohn Eeve in landes and fees  40   1582
Raphe Sheldon Esquire in landes    200  1582
The Ladie Morrison in landes  20   1582
Edward Allford in landes 30   1582
Iohn Hare in landes and fees  80
Thomas Penyston gent in landes     20
William Kingsley    50
William Tottell in landes     40
Iohn Danwood   5
Doctor Davis in fees     10
Salomon Pordish in landes     10
Iohn Croke Esq Recorder a commissioner in landes  20
Willyam Layton Esqr in landes 30
Mrs Snagg widow in landes     10
George Ryvers gent in landes  20
Thomas Brereton gent in landes     20
Zacharie Scott gent in fees   10
Iohn Philippes warden of ye fleet  10
Robert Ienkinson    20
Stephen Lake doctor in fees   10
Valentine Sanders in landes & fees 10
Robert Atkinson Esq in landes 20
Thomas Birckwood Brewer  5
Henry Adams    6
Robert Spatchurst Imbroderer  3
Iohn Thorneborowe   5
William ffissard    3
Richard Catcher drap{er} 3
Iohn Hedge drap{er} 3
Henry Parkinson     3
The Ladie Bacon     20
Iohn Howe Cryer     3
William Crowche m{er}cer 5
William Watkyns Cutler   6
Thomas Wiggins drap{er}  3
Robert Griffyn Scryven{er}    3
George Griffyn vpholster 3
William Houghton Apoticary    3
Robert Radford 3
Richard Norton sadler    3
Iohn Henson Grocer  3
Gilbert fflood hosier    3
Peter Blague   5
Iames Tackley Cutler     3
George Gibson drap{er}   8
Richard Greene stacioner 10
William Addersuch skinn{er}   3
Henry Ratcliff vintner   3
Henry Whiler goldsmith   3
William Gilling Tayler   5
William Warde Clerke     5
William Pagytt Esqr 30
George Colborne Clerke   5
Iohn Hancock skynn{er}   5
George Wotton Clerke     6
Thomas Westys Iremong{er}     3
Balthorpe Luking Clerke  10
Edwarde Ruste Clerke     8

[[6]]

     Adhuc St Dunstanes parish

Widowe Cave    3
Nicholas Boswell and Morgan Allyn drap{er}s  4
Otho Mawdytt silkeman    10
Robert Iohnson hosier    3
Walter Meredith scryven{er}   4
William Cooke  3
Roger Aldridge drap{er}  4
Thomas Chesheire Cutler  3
Widowe Bennett 5
Richard Daniel Tayler    5
ffrauncys Kempe scryven{er}   5
Robert Morgan scryven{er}     3
William Axelby gent 15
Iohn Standish stac{i}on{er}   3
Henry Best scryven{er}   3
Iohn Gomersall m{er}cer  15
Iohn Hibbart Scryven{er} 3
Thomas Pill gent    10
Will{ia}m Hodson vitler  3
Iohn Greenewood     3
Iohn Waters Cutler  5
Thom{a}s Davys vitler    5
William Newton Scryvener 5    [crease]
Walter Gunter Haberdasher     3
William Pascall letherseller  8
Henry Beverley 5
Andrewe ffield Grocer    8
Iohn Gente vinten{er}    5
Willyam Hill Barber 3
Henry Harvy vinten{er}   3
Richard Warren sadler    3
George Russell tayler    3
Richard Hewes Tayler     3
widowe Bull tablekeep{er}     3
Thom{a}s Kitchen Haberdasher  3
Will{ia}m ffoster vpholster   3
Henry Grigge   3
Thom{a}s ffluby s{er}vingman  3    [crease obscures surname]
Richard Bacon Apoticary  3
Widowe Davies  3
Anthony Horneby     3
Edward Terrell Baker     3
Lazarus Garth gent  5
Leonard Bromley Tayler   3
Gabriell Redman     5
Henry Miller Tayler 4
Thomas Iohnson Tayler    15

(blank)

[[7]]

     ffewter Lane

Henry Evans Clerke  10
Iohn Cutting gent   5
Michaell fford gent 10
Raph Carr gent 5
Richard Rooke gent  5
Iohn Davis gent     2 [sic]
George Pettit Clerke     3    [last letters of surname obscure]
Richard Parsons     3
Richard Edwardes gent    5
Widowe Rider   3
Iohn Aquire fardingalemaker   3    [not Squire]
Henry Pett gent     5
ffrancys Bastard gent    5
Iohn Cutting gent   5
Robert Casy gent    5

     Chancery Lane

Thomas Harrys Tayler     3
Isake Hopkyns drawer     3
Willyam Howse victuler   3
Iohn Hollowey Scryven{er}     3
Edwarde Drake Clerke     3
Humfrey Hooper stacyon{er}    5
Roger Mullens gent  5
Iohn Cave Cutler    3
Raphe Buckley Clerke     6
Will{ia}m Iones Tayler   3
Iohn Cockin Tayler  3

     Whitefriers

Mistrys Downinge widowe  5
Andrewe Graye  5
Silvanus Payne woodmong{er}   5
Iohn Ioyce woodmong{er}  3
Willyam Everson s{er}vingman  3
Regland Vaughan Attorney 3
Edward Clunne Attorney   5
Edward Griffyn Tayler    3
Thomas Aldewell Scryvn{er}    3
Richard Marple 3
Thomas Cheeke Attorney   3
William Dodd Attorney    5

     St Brides parish

Thomas Stephen gent in landes 15
Roger Bragge in Landes   10
Richard Crowche     20
Mrs Bayneham widow in landes  20
Ione Sandbach widow in landes 15
Humfrey Wemmis in Landes 20
George Grymes in Landes  5
Robert Wright gent in landes  15
Raphe Newbery in landes & fees     15
Richard Smith Attorney in landes and ffees   20
George Hunt, Milyn{er}   3
Richard Morrys Baker     3
Iohn Checkley Millyner   3
Margarett Emmerson widowe     5
Willyam Middlebrooke     3
Iohn Reade Girdeler 5
Thomas Hardis  3
Iohn Dixon Scryven{er}   4
Andrewe Mathewe     3
Edward Dawes Clerke 6
Robert Bickerton    3
Edward Pottell 3
Iames Richardes Haberdasher   3
Pierce Powell Cutler     3
Edward Ledsham Atturney  10
Iohn Marsh Haberdasher   8
Owen Hewes Haberdasher   3
George Buckridge    3
Iohn Barnes Haberdasher  3
Thomas Iuxe Apoticary    3
Ioseph Hewett Haberdasher     3
Thomas Lownes Haberdash{er}   3
William Crosse Haberda{asher} 3
xpofer Allenson vinten{er}    4
William Linsey pewterer  3
Iohn Ravell Tayler  3
Thomas Dodd sadler  4
William Goulder Haberd{asher} 3
William Crowche     3
Iohn ffoster Armorer     6
Iohn Tiller Tayler  3
Robert Ienkinson thelder 3
Will{ia}m Brookes baker  10

[[8]]

     Adhuc St Brides parish

Allyn Currans Tayler     3
Thomas White shomaker    3
Charles Batcheler clockmaker  3
Richard Pulley Chandler  3
Iohn Rigby butler of Clifford{es} Inn   [3]  discharged
George Lymar Clarke 3
Roger Allenson sadler    5
George Beard   3
Cutberd Ley Captayne     10
Thomas Hill drawer  3
Edward Sleepe Tayler     3
Richard Danyell Tayler   3
Philipp Robinson Attorney     5
Iohn Harrys gent    6
Mrs Mary ffrench widowe  8
Humfrey Ware   4
Robert Laborne and Thomas Banes sadlers 4
Gilles Longe Inholder    5
William Smith skynn{er}  3
William Negose Chandler  5
Iohn Pollard Imbroderer  6
Iohn Scott Horner   3
Iohn Iohnson Cutler 3
Thomas ffarrer Attorney  4
William Abbott 4
Henry Aldersey Cordweyn{er}   3
Thomas Harris vintener   3
Robert Paramore haberdash{er} 5
Iames Heath poyntmaker   3
Iohn ffield Cutler  3
Miles Banckes Cutler     3
William Worshipp    3
Ellyn Ball widowe   6
William Sutton Clokmaker 3    sic; cf cloakmaker
William Thatcher drap{er}     3
Richard Yardeley Brewer  8
Edward Emmerson     3
Edward Aingell vinten{er}     3
Bennett Mulsho pursemaker     3
Richard Cavell stockingsell{er}    3
Nicholas Andrewes grocer 3
Nathaniel Mathew Cutler  6
Peter Noxon haberd{asher}     6
Nicholas Stone haberd{asher}  3
Philipp Greene Tayler    3
Will{ia}m Weddoll   5    sic
Thomas Summers hab{er}d  4
Edward Trussell m{er}cer 3
Iames Kenven Tayler 5
Iohan Stafford widow     12
Iohn Brownelowe     3
Iohn Rea stockingseller  3
Lawrence Holden Inholder 8
Iohn Parkinson Apoticary 3
Kellam Collyns Haberd{asheer} 4 sic Kellam

     Bride Lane

Iohn Wrightson feltmaker 3
Percivall Pratt ffeltmaker    4
William Layton Carpinter 4
Captayne Wilton     5
Stephen Morgan goldsmith 3

     Church yarde

Iohn Braby threedmaker   4

     Salisbury Court

Thomas Hennage gent 6    sic Hennage
Iohn Gough Tayler   4
Iohn Russell silkeweaver 4
Iohn Pett strainger 20
Robert Tayler Victuler   3
Richard Benson gent 4

     Woodwharfe

Thomas Blande woodmong{er}    5
Edward Winter woodmong{er}    3
Ione Blande widowe  3

     Shewe Lane

Robert Drake Cooke  3
Edwarde Martyn Chaundler 5
Roger Charme Cooke  4
Iohn Taverner gent  10
Luce Hopton widowe  5
Thomas Rawlyns 5
Robert Iohnson Girdeler  3
Iohn ffisher Carpinter   3

[[9]]

     ffleet land & fleet yarde

David Rogers Sheathmaker 4
Edward Mathew sealemaker 3
Griffyn Edwardes broker  3
Ioseph Moorebread Cutler 4
xpofer Cowley Cooke 3

     Straingers

names

     Blackhorse Alley

Thomas Browne Plasterer  3
Richard Browne plasterer 3

     Popinioy Alley

     Straingers

names

     St Martens parish

fflorens Caldwall in landes   20
Thomas Anthrobus in landes    10
Richard Arnold in landes 10
William Acourt hosier    3
Lewes Newman haberd{asher}    3
Iames Wilmore haberd{asher}   3
Edward Py gent 5
Edward Vnderhill haberd{asher}     6
Iohn Gravett stockingsell{er}
Iohn Richardson     3
Thomas Hunt haberd{asher}     3
Iames Hewes    3
Robert Somerstall & Lawrence Dawson     3
Richard Winter 3
William Burrall guilder  3
Mr Brewster gent    10
William Cokebey     3
xpofer Tompson Tayler    3
Edmond Williamson   5
Thomas Cooke   3
Rowland Cowlson     3
William ffrith hab{er}d{asher}     3
Widowe ffrith  3

     Straingers

names 2

     St Bartholomew ye lesse parish

William Bourchier in ffees    20
William Digges in landes 20
Doctor Doyle in ffees    60
Thomas Miller a soiourn{er} in the Constables howse    10
Thomas Bodley Esq    100
Richard Weekes in landes 10
Thomas Rich gent in landes    40
Mr Starkey gent     5
[deleted]
Mr Babb gent   5
Mris Cutler    6
Thomas Lewys Goldsmith   3
Peter Pryse victuler     4
William Croste geent     3
Mris Ponde     3
ffrauncys Atkyns    3
Iohn Lilley gent    3
ffrauncys Denman    5
Thomas Martyn  3
Thomas Cotton  5
Anthony Dawney s{er}vingman   3

     Straingers

names

     St Barth{olom}we the great parish

Philipp Scudamore Esq in Landes    30
William Neale Esq   160
S{ir} Anthony Mildmay knight in landes  60
Robert Padon gent in landes   20

[[10]] First of 5 membranes badly decayed at top

     [Adhuc St Barth{olom}we the great parish]

[names missing/illegible]

     St <...> in ye Cloth fayre

<...> <...> Tayler   5
Hugh Ienkinson gent 5    surname obscure
Iohn Smith gent     5
Edward Weldon Esqr  5
Richard Simpson vitler   5
Richard Bickerton vitler 5
Laurence V<...>ie vitler    5    surname obscure
Hugh ffitzwilliams vitler     5
Gilles Langton shomaker  5
Iohn Pilkenton tayler    5
Widowe Bromley 5
Henry Eares    5
Richard Thorne silke twister  5
Robert Snagge vitler     5
Symon Iones vitler  5
David Iones silketwister 5
Iohn Smith Cowp{er} 5
Will{ia}m Tendering Tayler    5
Thomas Lothbury goldsmith 5
William Gwillyam Chaundler    5
Edward Thorold 5
Richard Tuffyn baker     5
Richard Cannowe Curryer  5
Richard Herrytt vitler   5
William Moone 5
Daniel Simpson 3
Anne Golstone widowe     3
Will{ia}m Pullyn vitler  5
xpofer Hudson Broker     3
Andrewe Rostropp Coachmaker   5
Edward Walmisley Inholder     5

     St Sepulchres parish

Mris Iane Bash widowe in landes    40
Anne Steward widow in landes  10
Thomas Crompton in landes     170
Doctor Barnesdale in ffees    10
S{i}r Thomas ffludd knight in landes    30
Iames Armorer in landes  10
Richard Smyth  30

[[11]] Second of 5 membranes badly decayed at top

     [Adhuc Smithfield Quarter]

[names missing/illegible]

<...> <...>     3
< Thomas> < Garrett>   4
< Thomas> < Ellwyn Inho>lder     3
< Edward> < Thompson Ink>eeper   3
< William> < Ireland> Inkeeper   6
< Henry Orrell Inkeep>er
< Will{ia}m> Mongombery 3
< Richard> < Iames> Tayler  3
Will{ia}m Death grocer   3    last letters of surname obscure
Will{ia}m Borne Inkeep{er}    5
Thomas Borne grocer 3
Oliver Easton vintner    6
Widowe Garvey  3
Iames Thurleby Grocer    4
Richard Cowp{er} Barber  3
George Swayne  3
Iames Shawe shomaker     3
Thom{a}s Sherley Inholder     6
Richard Hunter Inholder  5
Michaell Whetstone vintn{er}  3
Iohn Worsley Brewer 4
Thom{a}s Tandy 6
Iohn Savage Carpinter    4
Thom{a}s Petty 3    sic Thomas
Henry Callowey Broker    3
Henry Parke    3
Symon Norrys Cowp{er}    4
Iohn Webster Wagonmaker  12
Willyam Lyon   3    sic Lyon
Iames Willyams Broker    3
Iohn Hammon    4
Edward Owen Surgion 12
Richard Payne Wago{n}mak{er}  8
Thom{a}s Brooke Inholder 8
Edward Grave wagonmaker  5
Rowland Love ffarryer    6
Henry Howson   4
Walter Rippon  15
Thomas Lounde  8
George Boulton vinten{er}     8
Roger Philippes     3
Arthur Agar of thexchequer    8
Iane Roofe     3         sic Roofe
Will{ia}m Vollentyne     4
Thomas Idell Brickleyer  4
Iames Edwardes Tipler    3
Rob{er}te Lockley vinten{er}  3
Iohn Odway Barber   5
Raphe ffettys Chandler   3
Sebastian Vickers Carrer 3
Will{ia}m Richardson Brewer   3

     Holborne Quarter

Davy Powell Cordweyn{er} 8
Raphe Walker   3
Iohn Wilcock{es}    3
Nicholas Robert{es} Brasier   6
Iames ffelles hosier     3

[[12]] Third of 5 membranes badly decayed at top

     [Adhuc Holborne Quarter]

[names missing/illegible]

     < Ch>urch Quarter

< Edward She>rwyn hosier     3
< Willi>am Addams sadler     3
Iohn Hinslowe sadler     6
George Strainge sadler   6
Evan Melton drap{er}     6
Walter Royley drap{er}   3
George Baker gent   20
Robert Ireland grocer    3
Iohn Batemanson     3
Iohn ffrome Inholder     10
Lawrence Mansfield  5
Garrett Boyse shomaker   6
Humfrey Bradshawe   3
Thomas Hulson  10
(blank) Warde  4
Thomas Philpott hosier   3
Robert ffellowe     3
Iohn Baker Attorney 3
Will{ia}m Porter    8
Oswell Gelly   3
(blank) Harrison    3
Leonard Bradshaw grocer  5
Nicholas Rushton vinten{er}   3
Thomas Pecocke 4
Robert Shanbrocke   3
Richard Mapes surgion    4
George Mackereth vinten{er}   3
Anthony Spademan s{ur}gion    3
Widowe Kinge   4
xpofer Staples pewterer  6
Nathaniel Love Iremong{er}    5
Widowe Newman  6
Iohn Tucker    4
(blank) Skeote 3
Iohn Cliffe Pewterer     4
Edward Lightmaker   4
Richard Morley 3
William Londey Tayler    3 sic Londey
Andrewe Pryor Baker 3
Thomas Potter sadler     4
Iohn Bickerton sadler    4
Andrew Mosley sadler     4
Iames Hutchinson vinten{er}   10
William Kingesfield fremason  4
Doctor Browne  10
Nicholas Mathew sadler   3
Thomas White Cooke  3

     Oulde Baily quarter

Raphe Garfield dier 12
Widowe Towley  3
Roger Penson Ioyner 4

[[13]] Fourth of 5 membranes badly decayed at top

     [Adhuc Oulde] Bailie quarter

[names missing/illegible]

< ...> < ...>     6
< ...> < ...>     3
Rich< ard> < ...> Tayler    4
< ...> < ...> of < ...>    3
< ...> < ...>tes  < ...>
W< illiam> < Clerck> Cooke  3
Iohn Hewes Tayler   3
Cuthbert Spark{es} messenger
Richard Starkey baker
Raphe Seares
Henry Evans    3
Philipp ffrancklyn  3
Richard Greene Plommer   3
Olyver Gilder gent  8
William Bratherick  4
Roger Houldish Chandler  5
Richard Bragge Grocer    3

     ffleet lane

William Bagley Cutler    3
William Heley sheathmaker     3
Thom{a}s Dennys Cooke    5
Nicholas Sunderland 3
Iohn Hodgson   5

     Beere Alley

William Hawkes warder at ye Tower  15
Thom{a}s Cornish    4
William Wimpew chandler  3

     Straungers

names

     St Andrews in Holborne

Anthony Bartlett in landes    15   [surname obscure: cf 260]
Mris Ayleworth widow in landes     20
William Goodridg in landes & fees  10
S{i}r Anthony Ashley knight in landes   40
Doctor Turner in ffees   10
< S{i}r> Phillip Butler knight in landes    15
Thomas Peiryn in landes  20   [surname obscure]
< Mr> Edward Coke her Ma{ies}t{ies} Attorney generall a Commissioner in landes 50
S{i}r Iohn Hollys knight in landes 10
Richard Drake gent in landes  20
Iohn Gage in landes 20
Thomas Wilmote in landes 20
Ierom Weston in landes   10
Thom{a}s Barham in landes     10
Iohn Clarke    5
Thomas Blande girdeler   3
ffraunc{es} Stich Chaundeler  10
Henry Bingham Gunmaker   3
Robert Midleditch Attorney    3
Edward Saunders fflaxman 4
Andrewe Mallery gent     15
George Isack Carpinter   4
Iohn Hinde Plasterer     3
ffrauncys Iackson Clerke 3 sic Iackson
Peter Hunsdon Attorney   5
Richard Reynoldes Esq    7
Peter Brocklesbery Pewterer   3 sic
Raphe Isacke Bowyer 3
Roger Sodock vitler 3   sic
Iohn Saunders Apoticary  3
Thom{a}s Wanler gent     10
Thomas Wagstaffe gent    5
Thomas Lassells Esq 20
Martyn Smith Cursitor    8
George Reding gent  6
Will{ia}m Dabson gent    5
Richard Smith vinten{er} 3
Alexander Ratcliff gent  5
Iohn Aire goldsmithe     3    sic Aire
Edmond Gilbert Cutler    4
Will{ia}m Brasbridg vitler    4
Richard Bradock printer  3
Iohn Homes dicemaker     3
Rob{er}te Cosby Chandler 3

[[14]] Fifth of 5 membranes badly decayed at top

[names missing/illegible]

< ...> < ...>
< ...> < ...>
< ...> < ...> gent     < ...>
William Street Tayler    5
Thomas Asher Cutler 3
Olyver Springe Ioyner    3
Thomas Hobman Haberd{asher}   3
Thomas Thorney surgion   < ...>
Thomas Ditcham Carpinter 5???
Edward Atkyns Skynner    3 sic Skynner
fferdinando Gifford smith     4
Thomas Sturgis tayler    4
Walter Sutton Broker     3
interlinear indecipherable    4
Robert Nutall Inholder   3
Samuell Tinson Cord{wainer}   4 sic
Anthony Busshop Baker    3
Iohn Dorrington gent     6
Robert Bentley Ioyner    3
Olyver Pluckett Cutler   3
Edward Dalby glasier     12
Iohn Wanle Tayler   3
Iohn Hinde Tolltaker     3
Robert Davys Tayler 3
Thomas Culpeper gent     30
Thomas Martyn Attorney   6
Raphe Wilbraham gent     6 sic
Iames Bartlett tayler    3
Robert Turn{er} Carpinter     3
Edward Brande Broker     3
Edward Carr gent    15
Thomas Kendall Imbroderer     4
Richard Griffeth Attorney     6
Richard Harding Vitler   4
Mris ffeewillyams widow  5
Iohn Browne Chaundeler   4
Lawrence Rogers Clothworker   6
Ieffrey Throwgood in Carters howse 5
William Holland at Rogers house    4
Will{ia}m Goodalt Inholder    3

     Straingers

names

     Summa totalis

All w{hi}ch said ...

          END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.