Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 394e

146/394e  cf 369e, 400

2nd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1599

[[25]] [text missing/illegible : see 369e]

     < Cordwaynerstrete warde>

< This Indenture ...>

     St Antholines Parish

Henrye Iaye the elder    30
Thomas Dobson in landes  6
Edwyn Babington     50
William Lewes  50
William Craven 80
Thomas Bate in landes & ffees 10
Robert Hampton 50
Arthur Iackson in landes 10
Thomas Bootheby     30
Iohn Challoner in landes 20
William Hawes  30
     [space]
Richard Ven    15
Daniell Dickenson   5
William Spratt 5
Robert Washborne    15
Iohn Pecke     5
Iohn Honnsell  5
Alexander Lockwood  3
ffraunc{is} Dormeton     10
Henry Moodey   6
Henry Ione Iunior   6
Iohn Gough     3
William Parker 12
Iohn Danson    4
William White  3
Richard Hall   5
Thomas Gennett 3
Cleophas Smith 3
Augustine Gorland   3
Robert Chandler     3
Thomas Spencer 3
Nodiah Rawlins 3
Iohn Keley     3
Iohn Hanberie  3
Simon Bird     3

[[26]]

[names missing/illegible : see 369e]

we in landes <...>
re    <...>
<...> <...>     <...>
e in landes     15
     [space]
<...> <...>     20
<...> <...>     5
<...> <...>     15
Richard fferman     3
ffraunces Iames     5
William Colmer 5
Richard Blofield    <3>     8s
Edward Catcher <...>   21s 4d
Robert Durrant 4
Anthonie Sprott     8
Thomas Wrighte 4
Iohn Houghkings     10
Thomas Happer  3
Henrie Leake   3
George Simson  3
Thomas Bland   10
Thomas Yates   3
Humfrey Hawker 6
Thomas Crowe   3
William Mormay 5
Iohn Meres     3
Mathew Hudson  4
Nicholas Russell    5
Iohn Wardeley  6
George Chambers     4
Nicholas Colquet    3
George Souche  4
William Webbe  3
William Androwse    3
Walter Salter  4
Roger Spratt   5
Thomas Phillipps    3
Robert Dawson  4
Richard Smith  3
Richard Knoles 3
Thomas ffudde  3
Iohn Sudden    3
Peeter Ash     3
Thomas Chamb{er}laine    3
Robert Hughes  3
Robert Haughton     3
Griffith Ellis 3
Phillip Sturley in Tuck{es} howse  10

     St marie le bowe parishe

Nicholas Elcocke    10
William Howland     30
Humfrey Walcott     40
Margarett Smith widowe & Thomas hir sonne    60

[[27]]

     [Adhuc St marie le bowe parishe]

< Rob{er}te Hampson Ald{e}r{m}an a> sessor <...>
[space]
< Humfrey Or>me    12
worth    3
<...> <...>     12
<...> <...>     3
<...> <...>     5
 Chawkhill    3
<...> <...> widowe   15
<...> Seintpire   5
Abraham Speckart    6
Thomas Browne  5
Iohn Hall 4
Roger Iones and Iohn Robert{es}    3
William Deaken 3
William Parnell     3

     St Bennet Sherehogg and St Pancras p{ar}ishes

S{i}r Stephen Soame Knight Lord Maier a comissioner    100
Cutbert Brande in landes 25
Leonard Martin 20
Iane Briskett widowe in landes     20
     [space]
Allen Timpson  10
Thomas Throughgood  5
Alexander Danser    10
William Simones     6
Mrs Crome widowe    5

     Alhallowes parish

Iohn Toppe Iunior   30
Iohn Berriman  25

Edward Abdeye in landes  15
Arthur Hewett  50

     Straunger

name

     [Non-strangers]
                         [space]
Edward Davenant     15
William Brett  12
Widowe Hawes   3
Ashley Cheney  3
Iohn Povey     3
Thomas Adames  4

     St Thomas Appostle parish

Iohn Gore 30
     [space]
Walter Spencer 3
Edward Lilley  3
Richard Powell 5
Thomas Mill{es}     8
Ieofferye Prescott  3
Isack Hollawaye     12
Iames Medlecroft    3
Iohn Mathew    3
Robert Barnes  3
Iohn Cooke     3
Walter Towers  3

[[28]]

[names missing/illegible : see 369e]

     [Trinitie precint]

names 6 [see 369e]

     Straungers

names 2

     St Iohns Parishe

William Clarke 3
ffraunc{es} Peirson 3
William Pecke  3
Richard Waltham     3
Robert Iaye    3

     Sum{m}a totalis

All whiche ...

               END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.