Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 400

PRO E179/146/400    cf 369e, 394e

3rd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1600

[[1]]

     Cordwaynerstreete Warde

This Indenture ...

     St Antholynes parishe

Henry Iaye the elder     60
Thomas Dobson in land{es}     10
Edwyn Babington in land{es}   20   Check
William Iones  50
William Craven Ald{e}r{m}an a Sessor    80
Thomas Bate in land{es} & fees     10
< Robe>rt Hawes    50
Arthur Iackson in landes 10
Thomas Bothbie 40
William Hawes  30
     [space]
Richard Ven    15
Daniell Dickenson   5
William Spratt 5    sic; 369e: Sprott
Robert Washbourne   15
Iohn Pecke     5
Alexander Lockwood  4
ffraunc{is} Dorington    10
Henry Modey    6
Henry Iaye Iunior   6
Iohn Goughe    3
William Parker 12
Iohn Danson    4
William White  3
Richard Hall   5
Cleophas Smith 3
Augustine Garland   3
Rob{er}t Chaudflowre     3    Chaundler 369e
Thomas Spencer 3
Noudiah Rawlines    3    CHECK best I can do!
Iohn Reyley    3
Alexander Pister    3
William Heath  3
Thomas Hukeley 4    Hakeley??? best I can do!
William Kenton 3

     Aldermary parish

Thomas Rowe in land{es}  20

[[2]]

     Adhuc St Aldermary p{ar}ishe

Richard Gore   30
Robert Bromley 60
Richard Roddwaye in land{es}  10
     [space]
Thomas ffletcher    20
Robert Iennye  5
Edward Iames   10
ffraunc{is} Iames   5
William Colm{er}    5
Richard <...>field    3
Edward Catcher 5
Robert Durrant 4
Anthonye Spratt     8    cf Sprotte
Thomas Wrighte 4
Iohn Houghkines     10
Henrie Leake   3
Thomas Bland   10
Thomas Yates   3
Humfrey Hawker 5
Thomas Crowe   3
William Mormay 5
Iohn Meeres    3
Mathew Hudson  4
Nicholas Russell    5
Iohn Snoden    3
George ChambeRs     4
Nicholas Colquite   3
George Souche  4
William Webb   3
Griffith Ellis 3
Walter Salter  3
Roger Spratt   5
Thomas Phillipes    3
Rob{er}te Dawson    4
Richard Quoyes 3
Thomas ffludd{es}   3
Peeter Ashe    3
Thomas Chamb{er}leyne    3
Edward Berry   4

     St Mary Bowe p{ar}ishe

Nicholas Elcock in land{es}   20
Humfrey Walcott     40
William Howland     30
Margaret Smith widowe & Thomas hir sonne     60
Charles Hoskines    20
Robert Cobb in land{es}  15
Anthonie Denton Esquire in land{es}     15
Iohn Stone     40
     [space]
Humfrey Grine  12   Orme???
Rob{er}t Banckworth 3
Edmond Pierson 10
Roger Iones next Mr Trippes   3
Iohan Powell   4
Humfrey Chalkehill  3
Raphe Ashley   10
Owin Semper    5
Abraham Speckant    6
Thomas Browne  5
Iohn Halle     4
Nicholas Elton 3
Aminadab Cowp{er}   3

                    Sma pagin'

     St Pancras & St Bennet Sherehoggs p{ar}ishes

[no names follow until next membrane]

[[3]]

     Adhuc St Pancras & St Bennett Sherehogg{es} Parishes

S{i}r Stephen Soame knight a Comissioner     100
Cuthberte Brend in land{es}   10   cf Brand
Iane Briskett widowe in Land{es}   10
     [space]
Allan Thompson 10
Thomas Througood    5
Alexander Danser    10
William Symons 6
Mrs Crome widowe    5

     Alhallowes p{ar}ishe

Iohn Beriman   20
Edward Abdy in landes    15
Arthur Hewett  50

     Straunger

name

     [presumably the following are non-strangers]

Edward Davenant     15
William Brett  10
Widowe Hawes   3
Ashley Cheney  3
Thomas Adames  4

     St Thomas App{ost}les p{ar}ishe

Iohn Gore 30
     [space]
Edward Lilley  3
Richard Powell 5
Thomas Mill{es}     8
Ieoffrey Prescott   3
Isaacke Hollowaie   12
Iames Medlicott     3
Iohn Mathewe   3
Roberte Barnes 3
Iohn Cooke     3
Walter ToweRs  3
Iohn Chaucke   3

     Trinity p{re}cincte

Xpofer Nodinge 5
Thomas Blathwaite   3
Humfrey Spark{es}   3
Henry Kinersley     3
Bartholmewe Lynsey strainger  3

     Straingeres per poll

Thomas Ireland pp   8    NB Ireland on regular list in 481
Iesias Straighton pp     8

     St Iohns p{re}cincte

William Clarke 3
ffruanc{is} Pierson 3
Will{ia}m Peake     3
Richard Waltham     3
Roberte Ieay   3
Iohn Doughtie  3

          Sma pagin'

               Sum{m}a

[[4]]

All whiche said ...

(blank)

     END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.