Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 401

PRO E179/146/401    cf 424, 387

3rd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1600

[[1]] pettycollectors Henrye Lewes butcher and Nicholas Manley draper

     Candleweeke street warde

This Indenture made ...

     Saint Mary Abchurche Parishe

Morgan Awbery  50
Marten Leather 30
Christopher Gailor  20
George Wynn    10
Nicholas Exton 15
Ieames Husband{es}  10
Richard ffrench     6
Thomas Hussey  20
Richard Church 4
Ieames Chapman 12
ffrauncis Tailor    6
Edward Coxe & Raphe Walton    4
Iohn Robinson  3
Iohn Hamore    5
W{illia}m Lea  3
Iohn Baker     4
Iohn Harvy     5
Iohn Hodges    8
Iohn Thurburne & his p{ar}tner [unnamed]     5
Iohn Cornishe  3
Will{ia}m Iudson    10
Edmonde Leather     15
W{illia}m Trosheirs 8
Zacharie Dove  6
Hughe Newton   3
Iohn Loe and Iohn Pullman     8
Clement Vnderhill   4
Widdow Wall    3
Henry Gardner  5
Richard Okewell     6
Vincent Lowe   3
Robert Seniar & Symon Birdall 10
Robert Axson   3
Ieames Palmer  8
Iasper Bright  8
Leonard Mountney    3

     Straungers

names

     St Lawrance Pountneys Parish

Richard Wisman 60
William Quarles     100
Roberte Reynoldes   4
Ieames Walker  4
Richard Challenger  10
Thomas Avys    5

     St Martin Orgars St Clement{es} St Michaells & St Leonard{es} Parishes

Iohn Garrard Ald{e}r{m}an a comissioner 80
Anthonie Mosley     30
Michaell Penniston  20
Roberte Thomas 50
Tristram Dyamond    30
W{illia}m Petteys in landes   20
Henry Wollaston     20
Allen Cotton   20
Iohn Challiner 50

[[2]]

     Adhuc St Martin Orgars St Clement{es} and St Michaell{es} and St Leonard{es}

Edwarde Pilswoorthe 30
Margery Kinge & Nicholas Manley    50   Mauley???
William Cotton 30
Henry Lewis    20
Mris Withens Widdow 80
Iohn Kinge     20
Roger Cotton   30
Edmond Burton  15   cf Edward
Nicholas Gouldsmithe     10
Thomas Burg{es}     3
Walter Cade    6
Raphe Benskine      4
Richard Butler 5
Walter Sole    3
Thomas Hackett 15
Ieremy Gaye    5
W{illia}m Blackerbie and George Smithe  3
Edmond Hawton  10
Edward Dartnoll     3    sic: cf Dartnell
Thomas Lateware     3
Robert Adamson 3
Iohn Colman    3
Iames ffletcher     6
Thomas Stephens     5
Anthonie Gibson     5
Richard Trinnwell   5
Edward Sawcott 3
Thomas Bostocke     12
Widdow Willis  5
Thomas Paslew  5
W{illia}m Terry     8
Willi{a}m Cliffe    4
Iohn Hodgkinson     4
Symon Leverett 6
Iohn Wright    3
Iohn Hunte     5
Henry Bowers   12
Symon Clever   10
Richard Husband{es} 10
Edward Banes   4
Thomas Mouse   15
W{illia}m Peake     4
Thomas Hardcastle   5
William Pawle  10
Richard Prowse 3
W{illia}m Whiteharte     5
W{illia}m Cooke     3
W{illia}m Brice     3
Roberte Stubbs & Tho{mas} Androwes 10
Richard Palmer & Spencer 3
Roberte Elkington   4
Iohn Keyes     6
Richard Hickson     3
Iohn Wright    3
Richard Myllis 10
Iohn Hodson    5
W{illia}m Reeve     3
Thomas Bannester    10
Andrew Brome   18
W{illia}m Harvy     5
George Rvssell 3
Ieames Iackson 10
Iohn Gorley    5
Hugh More 8
William Harison     4

     Straungers

names

     Sum{m}a total{is}

All which said ...

          END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.