Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 408

PRO E179/146/408    cf 325, 371

3rd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1600

[[1]]

     Colmanstrete Warde

This Indenture ...

     St Stephens parishe

Iohn Taylor    200
Ellyn Scudamore in land{es}   10
William Danyell s{er}geant at lawe in land{es} and fees     20
Thomas Wrothe in land{es} and fees 10
Iohn Baker EsquioR in land{es}     20
Theophilus Adames in land{es} 20
George Turfett in land{es} and fees     10
Gyles Duncombe 20
Iohn Twist in land{es} and fees    10
Vrias Babington     80
Charles Howard EsquioR in land{es} 40
Richard Litler in land{es}    10
Richard Smith EsquioR in land{es}  20
William ffermedo    30
ffrancis Duncombe gent in land{es} 30
Morris Abbott  20
Iohn Bonner il 20
Nicholas Smith il   20

Alice Beeston widowe     5
Henry Vincent  8
William Nevell 5
Iohn Allen     4
Suzan Walker widowe 6
Edward Davyes  3
Richard Morrice     4
Iames Leather  3
William Hawley 3
William Browne 3
Richard Horne  3
Iohn Williams  6
Rob{er}t Earthfield 3
Iohn Bonner    6
Thomas Rogers  3
Thomas Paskines     6

[[2]]

     Adhuc Sainte Stephens p{ar}ishe

David ffloud   12
Roger Walrond  4
Thomas Witham  5
Oswald Durrand 5
Iohn Deane     3
Hugh Cappe     3
Ioseph Holland 6
Thomas Walton  3
George ffoster 3
Thomas Hutton  4
Thomas Buckley 3
Thomas Thorneton gent    5
George Galland 3
Henry Wood     3
Rose Collett widowe 20
Edward Archley 3
Thomas Bassett 3
Andrewe Kerwyn 4
Iohn Cage 12
Iohn Hawkins   3
Iohn Mullens   3
Iohn Waker     3
Thomas Carter  5
Thomas Bolton  3
Lawrence Litler     10
William Hutton 3
Iohn Hill 3
Iohn Mansfield 25
Davyd Waterhowse    25   cf Walter Howse     25
Abraham Veale  3
David Iones    3
Anthonye Holgate    3
Luke Vyne 3
Symon Hopper   3
William Gardener    3
Rice Edward{es}     3
Thomas Parradyne    10
Robert Millett 3
William Millett     3
Iohn Bretsford 3
Symon Volridge gent 10

     Straungers

names

[[3]]

     Adhuc Sainte Stephens parishe

names

     Sainte Olaues p{ar}ishe in the oulde Iury

Thomas Bennett Ald{e}r{m}an   80
Thomas Cambell Ald{e}r{m}an   60
Henrie Anderson     50
Nicholas Cotson     30
Iohn Westwraye 50
Robert Chamb{er}lyn 80
xpofer Hodddesdon Esquire in land{es}   30

     Straunger

name

Magdalen Colcott widowe  8
William Perie  5
Thomas Hurst   5
Gyles Watt{es} 4
Richard Wood   4
Robert Rockold 10
Cuthb{er}t Lee 4
Paule Hill     3
Rob{er}t Gale  6
Rob{er}t Baber 5
Thomas Clifton 3
Iohn Cowdwell  3
Iames Stoderd  5
Thomas Dawes   3
Nicholas Grice 3
Roger Litler   3
William Duncombe    8

     Straunger

name

     Sainte Margaret p{ar}ishe

Thomas ffisher 50

     Straunger

name

Gyles Parsloe  20
Iohn Bonner    5
Henrie Walton  15

[[4]]

Iohn Symond{es}     3
Iohn Balthezar 4
______________ 4
Iohn Stubbes   3
Widowe Hunt    3
Edward Gassley 6???
Thomas Cressey 8???
Edward Parwell 3
Thomas Turnor  3
Humfrey Liddall     3
Alexander Baker     3
xpofer Bland   3
ffraunc{es} Burton  3
Iohn ffrost    3

     Straungers

names     [K3 41]

     Companies

The ffounders  6
The Armorers in land{es} 21

     Sum{m}a totalis

All w{hi}ch said severall ...

(blank)

          END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.