Return to Subsidy page.

London Subsidy Roll 409

PRO E179/146/409    cf 390f

3rd Subsidy granted 1597 assessment date 1 October 1600

[[1]]     complete amounts from photos

     Creplegate Warde

This Indenture ...

     St Mary Magdalens p{ar}ishe

S{i}r Nicholas Mosley knight Lo{rd} MaioR a Com{m}ission{er}     80
Iohn Lacye in landes     150
Richard Proctor in landes     20
Ierrard Gore senior 80
Thom{a}s Henshawe   60
Hughe Morrall in landes  20
Doctor Moumford in ffees 10
Rowland Mosley 20
George Beverley     20
Iacob ProctoR  10
Iohn Duckett   10
Iames Askewe   20
Roberte Hearne 3
Iames Ioyner   4
Rob{er}t Parker     4
Willyam Collyer     15
Richard Peake  6
Anthonye Elcock     5
Arthur Blackamor    8
Thom{a}s Ienning{es}     4
Iohn Procter   6
Roger Dye 10
Nathaniel Martyn    4
Richard Stronginthearme  5

     St Mary Aldermanburye p{ar}ishe

Mris (blank) Davye widowe in landes     10   cf Dayes
Iames Dalton in landes & ffees     10
Ierrard Gore Iunior 30
Thom{a}s Hayes 70
Edwarde Rotheram    50
Will{ia}m Bourne in ffees     20
Richard & George Chamberlyn   60
Clement Scudamore   80
Iohn Summerton a Sessor  100
Iohn Combes    30
William Lason in landes  10
Doctor Ieames in ffees   15
(blank) Thorborne Lawyer in landes 10
Roberte Ashdall in landes     10
Mrs Anne Digges widowe in landes   20
Iohn Bowser    25
Richard ffoxe  10
Will{ia}m ffowk{es} 5
Richard Levesey     3
Doctor Hudson  5
William Barrett     10
Roberte Barley 8
Iohn Walterworth    5
Ellis Parrye   3
David Bridges  3
Stephen Collett     5
Ioane Sellye widowe 3
Will{ia}m Martyn    3
Iohn Illingworth    5
Iohn Heming{es}     3
Edwarde Lister 6
Roger Bushe    3
Will{ia}m Palmer    10
Will{ia}m Smithe    5
Randall Belling     5
ffraunc{es} Thackstone   3
Will{ia}m Harcott   5
Abraham Tryan  20

     St Albons parishe

Charles Browne in landes 10
Iohn Hill Auditor in landes   30
Edmond Huggins in landes 20
Vincent Randoll in landes     30
Nicholas Parker in fees  10
Doctor Pooe in ffees     10

          Sm

[[2]]

Willyam Meredith in landes & fees  20
Willyam Adderley    20
S{i}r Iohn Cotton knight in landes 50
Clement??? Radler in ffees 10
Humffrey Baker 3
Raphe Bovye    5    sic: cf Bobye
Thom{a}s Chapple    3
Xpofer Dyson   3
Iohn Bowden    3    sic: cf Rowden
ffraunc{is} Robert{es}   3
Iohn Cane 3    sic: cf Caue
Thom{a}s Savage     5
Thom{a}s Longston   6
Allen Downer   3
Mr (blank) Davemporte    10 Mres???, ie widow?
Gilbert Ramsden     3
Henrye Hunte   3
Lawrence Gibson     3
<...> Erington    15

     Straingers

names 3

     St Peters parishe

Miles Hubberd  50
Willyam Dale   50
The Ladie Allott    100
Dorothie Traford wydowe  50
Richard Hill   5
Iohn Browne    3
ffraunc{is} West    8
Grace Dorrell  6
Nicholas Moore 3
Tristram Walters    3
Thom{a}s Gray  5
Thom{a}s Trafford   10
Symon Gibbon   3
Iohn Dytcher   3

     Straingers

names

     St Michaells parishe

Thom{a}s Allsworth  80
Launcellott Yonge   50
Lawrence Warner in landes     10
S{i}r Michael Sandes knight in land{es} 50
Roberte Clarke 10
Roberte Saunders    3
Iohn Hall 10
Richard Banister    3
George Goodall 3
Iohn Gibson    3
Will{ia}m Hodgson   3
Roberte Sharpe 10
Nicholas Warren     5
Hughe Ingram   8
Richard Tysdall     5
Thom{a}s Nellson    8
Roberte Bate   6
Iohn ffells    5
Solomon Greene 3
Thom{a}s Robert{es} 3
Georg Androwes 4
Hughe Willson  3
Richard Sharpe 3
Richard Ware   3
Will{ia}m Payne     3
Andrewe Throwgood   3
Raffe Starkye  5

     Strangers

names 3

     Saint Laurence p{ar}ishe

Humfrey Welde Ald{e}r{m}an    80
Thom{a}s Cordall    60
Martyn Trott   50
Richard Allsworth   20
George Vxley   20
Anne Palmer widowe & Peter her sonne    20
ffraunc{is} White   20
Edmonde Chamberleyne Esq in land{es}    30
Willyam Holliday in land{es}  15
Randall Stockden    20
Thom{a}s Norden     20
Iohane ffoxe widowe 3
Will{ia}m Robson    3
Edward Hearne  10
Thom{a}s Evans 3
Will{ia}m Wyse 3

[[3]]


<...> B<...>    3
Iohn Elmer     6
Edwarde Harrison / Iohn Wyseman    10
Samuell Gray   4
Iohn Woodcocke 3
Albion Barton  3
Thom{a}s Ellsdon    3
William Rowe   20
Iohn Rodger    3
Thomas Lee     3

     St Alphege and Sainte Olaues parishes

S{i}r Iohn Scott knight in landes  30
Thom{a}s Smithe in landes     40
Iohn Read in landes 10
Will{ia}m Gosnall   10
Iohn Hardson Esq in land{es}
Bartholomewe Comyns 5
Iames Bowes    3
Will{ia}m Dewsberye 3
Thom{a}s Cole  3
Iohn Heyborne  3
Iames Sherman  3
Roberte Newlande    3
Peter Colbe    5
Will{ia}m Gibson    6
Will{ia}m Snelling  3
Iames Dagger   3
Alice Thrushe Widowe     3
Anthonye Moore 5
Roberte ffenrutter  5    cf ffenratter???
Margarett Selbye widowe  3
Edwarde Northadge   3    cf Northridge
Will{ia}m Middleton 3
Iohn Warren    3
Roberte Knight 3
Arthur Lowe    3
Anthonye Spencer    3
Roberte Baker  3
Will{ia}m ffremingham    3
Will{ia}m Webbe     5
Ingram Martyn  3
Thom{a}s Neale 3
Will{ia}m Iones     3
Richard Grubbe 5
Thom{a}s Ealey 3    cf Caley
Thom{a}s Ellis 3
Iohn Goldwell  10
Willyam Tilney 10

     Straunger

Xpofer Monioye 5

     St Iohn Zacharyes p{ar}ishe

Roberte Graye  3
Thom{a}s Denham     3    cf Dunham
Richard Hedding     3    cf Hodden

     Strainger

name

     St Gilles p{ar}ishe

Edwarde Vaughan in landes & ffees  15
Thom{a}s Hanburye in landes & ffees     20
Nicholas Collyns in landes    10
Iohn Broade    30
Henrye Welbye in landes  20
Hughe Saxy     6
Thomas Roche   6
Richard Kettridg in ffees     10
Roger Marbeck Doctor in phisicke in ffees    10
Elizabeth Bradshawe widowe in landes    10
Roger Twisenden in landes     50
Anthonye Staple in landes     20
Thom{a}s Baker in landes 50
Rob{er}te Mannsfeild al{ia}s Maunsell in landes   10
Iohn Lynford gent in landes   10
ffrancis Goston gent in landes     10
S{i}r Drewe Drewrye knight in landes    40
Edwarde Grimstone in landes   10
S{i}r Iames Marven knight in landes     40   cf Marten
Richard Sutton in landes 5
Thom{a}s Collwell gent in landes   10
Will{ia}m Waad Esq in landes & ffees    20
S{i}r Richard Dyer knight in landes     40
Iohn Harrison in landes  10
Edwarde Harvist in landes     10

     Companies

The Haberdashers in landes    21
The Brewers in landes    21
The Waxechaundlers in landes  8
The Curryers in landes   13
The Plasterers in landes 20

     Redcrostreete

Iohn Cowper Goldsmithe   6
Lawrence Trustram Brewer 4
Charles Langley Brewer   10
Mris Marye Tustone widowe     10   sic: cf Custome

          Sma

[[4]]

Will{ia}m Baylye an AuditoR Clarke 4    cf other
Evans Rogers Weaver 3
ffrauncis Tyrer Goldsmithe    4
Thom{a}s Shelcrosse grocer    3
Richard Harboure Baker   4    cf Harbare
Roberte Stretchey one of the Wait{es}   3    cf Stretcher
Edward Bie an AuditoRS Clarke 3    cf bee
Edwarde Thickens Baker   5
Ethelberte Spencer Phisitian  5
<...>s Bulmer gent     10
Iames Gelder Mason  3
Iohn <...>adley gent   5
<...> Clifton gent     10
Charles Cudtridge   4
Katharine Hillar widow   3

     Barbican

Mris Marye Golding widowe     5
Mathewe Palm{er} gent    5
Iames Robert{es} Printer 4
Arthur Iarvis an Auditors Clarke   5
Thom{a}s Lawrance an AuditoRs Clarke    5
Richard Lilley Mr Vaughans Clarke  8
Richard Lane Brewer 3
Roberte Watkins Weaver   3    cf Watkinson
Richard Burton an AuditoRs Clarke  4
Peter Page an Auditors Clarke 3
Will{ia}m Banck{es} s{er}vingman   3
Rob{er}te Westerne Grocer     3
Thom{a}s Salisburye buttonmaker    3
Roberte Newman Vintner   10
Roger Mason Vintner 5

     Straungers

names

     Golding lane

Iohn Cockeshutte Carpenter    3
Davyd Iones Brewer  6
Iohn Willson weaver 3
Edwarde Greene one of her Ma{ies}t{ies} guarde    5
Isack Dawes Chaundeler   3
Raphe Battell Glover     3
Peter White Dyer    4
Iohn Brocke Carpent{er}  3
Richard Saltuste Chaundelor   3
Stephen Brickett Cardmaker    3
Edwarde Morrys Minstrell 4

     Beechlane

Mr Merrey one of her Ma{ies}t{ies} guarde    10
Iohn Elliott Dyer at Mr Merreys    3
Richard ffowler Carpeter 3
Lvce Witherall widowe    3
Stephen Atkingson Cowper 3

     Whitecrostreete

Will{ia}m Sellers Butcher     3    cf St<...>
Thom{a}s Wilkingson Letherseller   4    cf Willingson Lea< therdre>sser
Zacheus Maundye Mason    3    cf Maunder
Henrye White Dyer   6
Iohn Tottell Dyer   4
Will{ia}m Tyll 5
Iohn Hewer Butcher  5
Iohn Swinborne 3
Will{ia}m Meathall gent  6
Ambrose Rogers gent 3
Peter Merrey Weaver 4
Thom{a}s Mathewe one of her Ma{ies}t{ie}s guarde  5
Thom{a}s Austell Inholder     3
Widowe Corbyne 3
Susan Butler widowe 3
Iohn Crowche Dyer   3
Richard Gressam gent     6
Roger Coleman Drap{er}   3
Iohn Taylor Weaver  4
Henrye Willys plaisterer 3
Richard Morton Ioyner    5
Hamlett Ratesdall Cowp{er}    3
Symonde Nicholls Porter  3    cf Michells
ffraunc{is} Dudley Widowe     5
Gabriyell Iones Dyer     5
Mr Bucke Phisitian  4
George Blackman gent     4
Rob{er}te Lamberte gent  4
Iohn Garratt dyer   3

     Straingers

names

          Sma

(blank)

[[5]] top very deteriorated

     ffoorestreete

Willyam Stratton Brewer  6
Willyam Reeding Chaundelor    4
Richard Pawlson Sadler   3
Mris Wattson Widowe 8
Arthur Strangwige Inholder    6
Willyam Lordman Glover   3
Lawrence Hawthorne gent  4    Hartshorne
< Mich>aell Tracey gent 10
Iames??? Meredith Broker 3
Ioseph Bromley Pewterer  3

     Strangers in foorestreete

names 2

     Grubstreete

Richard Kent s{er}vingman     3
Iohn Evans Goldsmith     3
Iames Pearte   4
Thom{a}s Kelley dyer     3
Edwarde Kinesman scoolem{aste}r    3
Thom{a}s Hayes Weaver    3
Iames White Weaver  3
Rob{er}te Wilkins Weaver 3
Nicholas < Ruddyard> goldsmithe   3
< Iohn Bett{es} Picture>maker     3
< Will{ia}m Coole> gent 20
< Richard Heacocke a> Brewe{r}s Clarke 3
Will{ia}m Gibson ffletcher    3
< Iohn Storey Taylor>   3
<...> <...>     3
< Edwarde> Sockling ffletcher     4
 Goldsmith 5
<...> < Br>ookeman widowe  5
<...> <...> gent
inson s{er}vingman 5
< Arthure Adl>ing Carman     3
< Owen Ro>bert{es} Weaver    3
< Raphe Mason> Messenger     3
< George Bry>ce Weaver  3
< Iohn Lover Payn>terstayn{er}    3
< Will{ia}m Beelsey> Baker   3
< Mris Hester Worsley> widowe     3
[no more visible: see 390f]

     [Strangers]

names

All which ...

(blank)

          END OF ROLL

Return to Subsidy page.