Return to calling page.

Monstrous Adversary errata

Notice: Unattributed corrections are my own. I will add corrections or suggestions emailed to me and give credit where credit is due, except that I will not incorporate corrections or suggestions with which I do not agree. I will however (within reason) add a link to any website called to my attention by email correspondence. Write to ahnelson@socrates.berkeley.edu

Simple errata:

p xvii: for "A.J. Davies" read "A.G. Davies"; also, for "John
Watson" read "John Wasson" (for the latter thanks to Barbara Palmer)

p 5: for Barroll read Barrell (incorrect spelling also in Index, p 506;
it's correct in bibliography on p 495 and elsewhere, I think)
(thanks to Mark Alexander)

p 5: change date of The Mysterious William Shakespeare from
1975 to 1984 (it's correct on p xv (thanks to Richard Whalen)

p 23, 1st full paragraph, line 4: delete "by"

p 125, 2nd line from bottom: delete "Diary"

p 148, in paragraph beginning "Burghley had given ...": insert "a" before
"cash settlement"

p 180, 9 lines from bottom: for Waldon read Walden (thanks to John Cox)

p 191, 10th line from bottom: for "Tresthney" read "Trestheny"

p 216, 2nd line from end of first full paragraph: insert "to" after
"strikingly similar"; 6 lines from bottom of page, insert "the"
before "Howard-Arundel" (thanks to John Cox)

p 326, 3rd full paragraph, line 6: read "hors[e]]le[e]ches" (i.e.,
leeches, not leaches)

p 372, 1st full paragraph, last line: for "amd" read "and"

p 379, line 5: Susan was twelve in 1599, not eight (thanks to Steven W. May)

p 442, 2nd line from bottom: delete "is"

Formatting errors:

p 189, first line: no indent

p 245: insert extra line before "1581-2" list

p 270, paragraph beginning "Robin Christmas": no indent

p 307, 3rd full paragraph of blockquote, 4th line from bottom: insert
equal sign before "from" (within square brackets)

p 410: 1st line should not be indented and should not be set in reduced type

House-style errors:

p xiv: Diary should be alphabetized between "DCAD (PRO)" and "DNB"

p 193, 2nd full paragraph, last line: change to L3-4000

p 248, 1st full paragraph, line 3: change to 1583-84

p 248, last line: for "in due course" read "in Chapter 77"

p 250, middle of 2nd full paragraph: change "Peck" to "D.C. Peck"
(to distinguish from Linda Levy Peck)

p 329, 8 lines from bottom: word-division should be "Tren-tham"

p 253, 5 lines from bottom: for "him" read "him [=Howard]"

p 496: Bossy, J.A. and Bossy, John are one and the same author

Errors or problems of fact/interpretation:

p 226, 8 lines from bottom of page: change "Spenser's" to "his", as
Four Letters is attributed to Harvey not Spenser (thanks to
John Cox)

p 254, I now think that the "important gentleman" who fell away and was set
at liberty was perhaps not Oxford but Francis Southwell

p 262, top of page: I now think that Philip Howard, Earl of Arundel,
was challenger, assisted by Sir William Drury alone. Defenders were Oxford,
Windsor, and fourteen others.

p 309, 2nd full paragraph: Latin original needs to be checked to see
whether "several sons" might not mean "several children" with the
masculine gender representing both boys and girls

p 323, first full paragraph: "he" at the end of the first line refers back
to Burghley (not to Stanhope): sentence should be re-written for improved
clarity

p 334, line 6: meaning of hangings/tapestries needs to be resolved

p 342, last full paragraph: Earl's Colne School survives only in respect
that it has been absorbed into Ramsey School in Halstead.

p 354, last paragraph: perhaps the niece in queston was not Bridget but
rather Elizabeth: I interpreted "conception" in a general sense, but
perhaps it refers literally to being with child, reasonable
enough with respect to a woman who had married early the same year.

p 421, right after blockquote: the loss of estates was probably linked by
Oxford to the death of Henry VIII in 1547, when "the terme of hys lyfe"
expired and the lands should have been returned to the earldom

p 432: As pointed out by Christopher Paul, I committed an egregious
error in failing to recognize that "wytherings" is in fact the
surname of Anthony Wytherings, who had an office related to the Forest.
Hence my interpretation of the letter as humorous and childish rather than
serious and evidence of ongoing competition over the Forest is incorrect.
I also owe thanks to Christopher Paul for noting that much more
documentation concerning the fate of the Forest in the years beginning
1604 survives than I had indicated or been prepared to deal with.

[I will expand on this note in due course: I simply wanted to get it
on record as soon as possible.]

Errors or problems of word-choice:

p 3, 7 lines from bottom of page: delete "overt" (thanks to Richard
Whalen)

p 351, 2nd line of blockquote at bottom of page: "to vse ye" should
perhaps read "to vse them" as "ye" may be an abbreviaton "ye{m}": this
would make better sense, but the document in the Cecil Papers must be
rechecked.

p 374, line 5: I now think that "some end" means "some conclusion"
or "some closure" rather than "some purpose"

p 420, line 14 of blockquote: I now think that "to" rather than being
rationalized as "to[o]" (i.e. "too") should be considered otiose, i.e.,
meant for deletion but not deleted

p 427, 1st paragraph, 2nd line from bottom: change "wardship" to
"guardianship" (Henry was the King's ward)

Return to calling page.